Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 803, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    803
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HDMI ARC make me crazy !

    Hi everybody,

    Tonigh some power interrupt occurs due to the tempest.
    This morning, my HTS5560 did no longer found my LCD PFL5605h, connected on the HDMI ARC input for 1 year now !
    I precise that the TV is still there !

    I've tried everything in the settings and nothing works. The device mapping on the HTS always abort by saying that there is no device connected on the HDMI in. More, the HDMI in is no longer selecteable by the remote control, with the audio source touch.

    If someone can help...

    Note that, while it was working before, I'd always found that the HDMI auto swicth of the HTS5560, when TV is power ON, is very long. Sometimes few seconds, sometimes some minuts !

    Regards.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 17,361, Level: 40
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 689
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,750
    Points
    17,361
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    which TV Model exactly do you use? Which Firmware is installed? How is the TV connected to this HTS system?
    What is the current EasyLink Status of both Devices?

    Thanks
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 803, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    803
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thx for your answer.

    I've resolve my problem by stopping the hdmi, then power off the tv.
    After that, power on the tv, restart the hdmi. At last I've re mapp the hts / tv connection... And all reworks!

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven / Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by arcidae2000 View Post
    I've resolve my problem by stopping the hdmi, then power off the tv.
    How do you stop the HDMI? What does that mean?

    Wilko

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by WilkovanA View Post
    How do you stop the HDMI? What does that mean?

    Wilko
    Maybe is intended to delete all the HDMI1 icon in the Home Menu and then search for new item via HDMI.

    Regards

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 17,361, Level: 40
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 689
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,750
    Points
    17,361
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    as this question is related to Easy-Link i would guess that either he disconnected the Cable or disabled easy-link.

    Regards
    Thomas

Similar Topics

  1. Philips 37PFL5405H/12 sound loss over HDMI (1) ARC
    By csola48 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-19-2011, 11:01 AM
  2. Philips 37PFL5405H/12 sound loss over HDMI (1) ARC
    By csola48 in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-12-2011, 01:51 PM
  3. HDMI-ARC not working after firmware upgrade
    By DolliaS in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-23-2011, 07:44 AM
  4. 40PFL7705DV/F7 Lip Sync Issue. Im going crazy
    By DHall in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:41 AM
  5. HTS7140 - No Ambisound HDMI ARC
    By Bogdan in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 06:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •