Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,008, Level: 8
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,008
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question TV don't find PC media server

    Hi everyone,

    I have a little problem. My PC recognizes the TV. They are connected in the same network, TV via Ethernet's cable and PC via Wi-Fi.

    However, the TV don't finds the Media Server. I had already tested Wild Media Server, Twonky and TVersity.

    What can I do? I can't understand what is the problem.

    Thanks

    EDIT: After all, when i try to do the network map I don't find the TV
    Last edited by filipevieira; 12-18-2011 at 02:48 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    you may want to share some more insides on your TV, used FW, connection etc?

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,008, Level: 8
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,008
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    you may want to share some more insides on your TV, used FW, connection etc?

    Regards
    Thomas
    Thanks for the quick reply,

    After a little conversation with my ISP we found the problem. It is the router. They block a lot of functions in their Thomson TG784n. Since the ISP restricts the router that we can use I'm sticked to this piece of junk.

    Could you tell me please if it is possible to link my TV to my pc without the router, just turning on the Ethernet cable in my PC.

    Thanks a lot.

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    What OS is your PC running? Can you try disabling the firewall for a while, and see if the TV finds the PC?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,008, Level: 8
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,008
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    What OS is your PC running? Can you try disabling the firewall for a while, and see if the TV finds the PC?
    Hi petasis,

    I'm using Windows 7. I've already tried disable the firewalls in Windows and in my router's homepage. I've tried too to open ports, but nothing hapened.
    My ISP said that was because of my firmware's router. With my old one i could use my TV media server without problems. However, with this new service, we (clients) ,are obligated to use the Thomson TG784n with ISP's firware.

    I was able to successfully connect the TV on my PC, linking directly the ethernet cable to my PC and using Nero MediaHome. The problem is that I can't reproduce subtitles with this program and it is the only that works using this "direct" connection.

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Make sure the ethernet cable that connects the TV & the PC, is a cross-cable, and not a regular one. (Named as cross, cross ftp, etc.)

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,008, Level: 8
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,008
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    Make sure the ethernet cable that connects the TV & the PC, is a cross-cable, and not a regular one. (Named as cross, cross ftp, etc.)
    Thanks for the help petasis,

    I've linked my TV in my computer successfully and now I can watch my movies on this big screen. After hours trying to solve the problem i managed a solution. I'm using now the Wild Media Server that I set to use the ethernet cable. I'm honest, I don't quite understand what changes in the configuration make that possible, however it works, so, I think that's the important.

    Thanks a lot

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    In order to setup a proper network between two devices, you must do the following:

    a) Use a cross cable.
    b) Set a static IP to the PC network adapter you have connected the cable, like 192.168.2.1
    c) Set a static IP to the TV, like 192.168.2.2
    d) Set as gateway in the TV the IP of the PC (i.e. 192.168.2.1), subnet mask 255.255.255.0, and the PC again as DNS server.
    e) Set as gateway in the PC, the IP of the TV (i.e. 192.168.2.2), and DNS 127.0.0.1

    This way, you may get more DLNA servers working.

    (I am not sure that the router is so restricted that DLNA cannot work, but anyway... )

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 727, Level: 6
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    727
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hallo to all,

    I have the same problem - TV (32PFL7605H) do not find any of media servers. When I select browse my computer, TV continuously search for the media server (step1/3)

    Win media player 11 recognizes the TV. I also see my TV on the device list from the router (THOMSON ST780). I have also NAS connected to the same network with Twonky media server installed. Media files which are shared via Twonky from NAS can be viewed on my PC.

    This problem ocoured recently - in December 2011 (I do not know exactly since I do not use media serving every day). I'm not shure if problem started after one of TV firmware updating. Before December 2011 TV was working OK. I could see all media servers in my network. Few days ago I updated the TV with latest firmware 140.046, but nothing changed.

    I also tried to connect PC to TV via crosscable, but no effect. I hope somebody can help. I miss Philips experts here to give us more hints how to solve problem.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,383, Level: 10
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,383
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tixim View Post
    ... TV (32PFL7605H) do not find any of media servers. ... This problem ocoured recently - in December 2011 ...
    Hallo,
    I also had some problems with the PC connection somewhere in the second half of 2011 . My fix - after a lot of experimentation - was to remove the McAfee anti-vurus and firewall.

    McAfee worked without problem for a long time, but after an certain scan-engine update, it broke the connection after about 15 minutes when watching an avi file from PC. A hard reset of the TV was needed to find the media player(s) again. McAfee is now replaced by the free Microsoft security suite with build-in vista firewall and everything works fine.

    Maybe this info helps for those who struggle with connection problems.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 727, Level: 6
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    727
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Where are the philips experts?

    I would appreciate if somebody from Philips could reply to this topic and give us some hints, what can we do about that issue.

    I have two media servers on my pc and on my NAS. None of them is found by Philips TV. It is strange, that couple months ago everithing worked ok. Nothing else changed on my network, only what I did was updating the TV with latest firmware. So I ask Philips technician if they read this to give us some hints.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 708, Level: 6
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    708
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem after updating my 47pfl7666T worked fine before the latest update, now not picking up any media servers. Would be nice if Philips could fix this or reply to the thread at least...

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 703, Level: 6
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 47
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    703
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Gleiches Problem mit 42PFL7606H
    ich habe auf meinem neuen obengenannten Fernseher die neueste Software
    > aufgespielt, die Sie im Dezember 2011 ins Internet gestellt haben.
    > Seitdem findet der Fernseher Łber das Netzwerk den PC nicht mehr.
    > Was vorher einwandfrei funktionierte, wenn man die Funktion PC durchsuchen
    > betštigte.

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    please write in English.

    However, you should try to switch off your TV (main switch on the back) for 2-3 Minutes. Also try to connect your PC directly with your TV via LAN (and fixed IPs). Also sometimes it helps to reboot the router.

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 727, Level: 6
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    727
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I tried everything, turning TV down, unplug it, set it to factory settings, set fixed ip, but still nothing. It must be problem with TV firmware since before update everything worked, but afterwards problems has started. Like I wrote I have also NAS in the network and it share mediafiles. The PC can see and play the files. The TV is also listed on the list of devices connected to the network. I hope this can be fixed with next update.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. TV loses connection to media server
    By roberto75 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 05:33 PM
  2. Ps3 Media Server as Media Server
    By theleroy in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 06:38 AM
  3. Ps3 Media Server as Media Server for The HTS
    By theleroy in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 09:33 AM
  4. Twonky Media Server 5.1.9 - small photo on TV by DLNA
    By roberto75 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-10-2011, 08:36 PM
  5. TV does not respond to PC/Media Connect
    By Woodtears in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-26-2011, 09:55 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •