Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    "Mute" function for HTS7140: where is it?

    Dear Philips Mod,

    listening to my HTS7140 soundbar (while my PFL8605's switched off) I'm not able to find the Mute button on its black remote control.

    Where is it?

    Thanks for the feedback, regards

  2. #2
    Points: 1,669, Level: 11
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    LE
    Posts
    112
    Points
    1,669
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Nettle,

    it should be right in the middle of the volume keys, between + and - isn't it?

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Dear Kiro,

    have you got a HTS7140 soundbar or not?

    My HTS7140 remote control has got the volume control knob but the "middle" knob
    is not effective (as you can have on the Philips TV remote control).



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us


    The remote control of the TV has got it and it works.

    700 € HTS7140 and it's not available!

    It's a no sense!

  4. #4
    Points: 1,669, Level: 11
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    LE
    Posts
    112
    Points
    1,669
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I see... it looks like you have the other RC...

    The Remote Control - A it has a different keys layout.

    I just bought HTS7111 and indeed it has a MUTE button.

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I've solved the issue,

    controlling the HTS directly from the TV remote control (with Easylink) I can use the Mute function of it.

    At the end the HTS remote control is not used anymore.

    Regards

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 177
    Last Post: 03-31-2014, 10:45 AM
  2. Philips Bluray 2700/12 "Video Resolution Not Supported"
    By chillock in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2011, 03:43 PM
  3. HTS7140 is the RDS function not available????
    By Nettle in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-08-2011, 08:08 AM
  4. net server status: NetTV Service Portal "warning"
    By ptb in forum Smart TV: Server Status and Maintenance Messages
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-06-2011, 07:54 PM
  5. [Howto] "Mute screen" in Net TV Application (Energy saving)
    By Toengel in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-31-2011, 09:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •