Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 804, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 146
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    804
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    TV reboots every minute

    Hello,

    I have a 37PFL7605, with the Dutch Ziggo TV provider. I'm using the build in CI+ module.

    Since the last month or so, during every few minutes, the TV goes black for 2 seconds, sound also discontinues. Then, the picture is restored and the sound also most of the time. Sometimes (every half hour) the sound does not restore. When this happens, switching TV channels helps.

    I'm pretty convinced that something in the TV reboots when this happens. This because when I try to start netTV after a failure, the TV first has to make the connection to the Philips server.

    The TV also reboots when viewing the TV guide.

    Maybe it has something to do with the 'channel update' functionality. I used to have enabled the message when there is a channel update, and when such a message appeared, the same behavior could be observed.

    It is really really really annoying!

    Ideas anyone? I'm ready to trash this set when it can't be solved.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,398, Level: 72
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 37.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,186
    Points
    55,398
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    which firmware is installed on your TV?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 804, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 146
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    804
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've installed version Q5551-0.140.40.0, and I just noticed there is a newer version available. For some reason, when I try to update using the internet connection of the TV, this newer version (140.44) is not provided. Even when I manually try to install using an USB stick nothin happens.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    we are currently providing new Versions for the TV's (140.46) please wait till this FW is available for your Product.

    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 756, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    2
    Points
    756
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, I got a 32PFL7605H/12 and since yesterday it reboots in loop. Turn on, see Philips logo, ambilight turns on, image goes black and reboots.

    Disconnected everything from tv, tried to upgrade firmware from usb, I can see the upgrade menu for 1 or 2 seconds and reboots.

    I'm out of ideas here, any reset to factory option? Any thoughts?

    Thank you

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Did this reboot behaviour started suddenly, or after tweaking an option somewhere?
    If it started suddenly by itself, then a hardware error may be detected somewhere, and perhaps it is a good idea to call Philips support center.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 756, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    2
    Points
    756
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    happened after changing channel, the image froze for a while, the tv rebooted and never stopped.

    Already called the technician but it will take a while for the repair and I though it might be a software error.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-15-2011, 05:08 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •