Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 44
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 816, Level: 7
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Berlin/Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    816
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Thomas, good evening.

    Please help me. I need to download the firmware from 24.08.2011 (.40.x), because
    I can't use NetTV and the Program Guide anymore.

    In German:
    Nach "Fernsehgerät neu einrichten" komme ich nicht mehr über die Allgemeinen Geschäfts-
    bedingungen hinaus. Ein OK oder Up/Down auf der Fernbedienung zeigen keine
    Reaktion. Die Fernbedienung ist 100% okay. Videotext lässt sich einwandfrei steuern.

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,962, Level: 12
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 188
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    52
    Points
    1,962
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi



    you say that you, the Users of this Forum are the only People writing us?
    Sorry to disappoint you but our Service Center Guys will not agree with you.

    Regards
    Thomas
    First of all, Thanks for this incredibly fast answer.
    I am not saying that this forum is the only way to contact Philips. But this is the only place where the costumers can talk one each other, and see that they are not alone facing their problems.
    Of course, i am sure that your guys of the Service Center are receiving thousands of claims

    And finally, let me give you some advice:
    When writing, sense of humor can be very dangerous, because it is not as well understood as when speaking.
    So you have to be very careful if you are a spokesman of an important company as Philips in public forums of Internet.
    Customers are customers here, on the phone or in a store
    Last edited by miro9000; 12-20-2011 at 03:29 PM.

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,181, Level: 9
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,181
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by miro9000 View Post
    First of all, Thanks for this incredibly fast answer.
    I am not saying that this forum is the only way to contact Philips. But this is the only place where the costumers can talk one each other, and see that they are not alone facing their problems.
    Of course, i am sure that your guys of the Service Center are receiving thousands of claims
    I am shure of this..looking on the Firmware-Updates..brrrrrrrrrrrrrr

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 963, Level: 8
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 187
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    south
    Posts
    22
    Points
    963
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    1- picture quality with 140.44 was better than with 140.45.
    2- colors problems (caracters faces) in dark scenes is not resolved.
    3- 3d crosstalk : no solution (for example 3d depth adjusment, like with 2011 models ==> 2010/1011 models : same motherboard ).
    4- sound problems (for mosts consumers).
    5- mpeg artefact reduction : other artefacts appear (verticals lines) ==> control it with a degraded pattern !
    6- picture sharpness is not the same with internal tuner (DVB-T/C) and HDMI for the same sharpeness setting ==> must be calibrated (use a sharpness pattern).
    7- picture is overexposed with perfect contrast (gamma problem).
    8- brightness problem (picture is less brilliant than with 140.37) ==> led calibration.

    The last but not the least: sometimes the TV restarts in the night or when I'm at work (funny isn't it !)
    Last edited by christophexxx; 12-20-2011 at 03:41 PM.

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,794, Level: 11
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,794
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi



    you say that you, the Users of this Forum are the only People writing us?
    Sorry to disappoint you but our Service Center Guys will not agree with you.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Your sarcastic tone is not appreciated on this forum. Please refrain from this and treat the users of this forum professionally as we are customers of Philips. The forum users on here are trying to help each other, and you are just antagonising us with comments like that.

    thank you.

  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by christophexxx View Post
    1- picture quality with 140.44 was better than with 140.45.
    2- colors problems (caracters faces) in dark scenes is not resolved.
    3- 3d crosstalk : no solution (for example 3d depth adjusment, like with 2011 models ==> 2010/1011 models : same motherboard ).
    4- sound problems (for mosts consumers).
    5- mpeg artefact reduction : other artefacts appear (verticals lines) ==> control it with a degraded pattern !
    6- picture sharpness is not the same with internal tuner (DVB-T/C) and HDMI for the same sharpeness setting ==> must be calibrated (use a sharpness pattern).
    7- picture is overexposed with perfect contrast (gamma problem).
    8- brightness problem (picture is less brilliant than with 140.37) ==> led calibration.

    The last but not the least: sometimes the TV restarts in the night or when I'm at work (funny isn't it !)
    the big problem for me is number 7 where at times pictuer shifts

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,621, Level: 11
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 229
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    40
    Points
    1,621
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    46PFL8605H/12 and PS3 via HDMI: sound clicks still exist, introduced with 0.140.44.0.

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,110, Level: 8
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,110
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    well hope someone will take few time to, at least, fix these important HDMI bug.
    Meanwhile id like to know a thing: i've got these mkv file with one ac3 audio track wich is the default track and another one in DTS. Was wondering why it does play it but with no sound. I know that dts isnt supported (.....) but hey at least if there is inside a valid ac3 you should be still enable to play it!

    Thanks in advance

  9. #24
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ali54 View Post
    the sound click still there back to the old 0.34 this is a joke
    Thx for the information, then i keep my 140.39 firmware

    Btw merry xmas to all of u guys here ^^

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 784, Level: 7
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    4
    Points
    784
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by IronJack View Post
    well hope someone will take few time to, at least, fix these important HDMI bug.
    Meanwhile id like to know a thing: i've got these mkv file with one ac3 audio track wich is the default track and another one in DTS. Was wondering why it does play it but with no sound. I know that dts isnt supported (.....) but hey at least if there is inside a valid ac3 you should be still enable to play it!

    Thanks in advance
    Inspite the fact AC3 track is set as default, it seems that it's not set as primary audio track. Please check MKV structure with 'mkvmerge' freeware utility, you can change audio ID order and remux the file in a minute.

  11. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,335, Level: 13
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 115
    Overall activity: 56.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    83
    Points
    2,335
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Gerhard View Post
    ...
    I'm waiting for the service to call me back...
    Well that was fast. Three hours ago they called back and on friday I will
    get a new signal board - hope that will do the trick.

    I'll keep you posted
    Gerhard

  12. #27
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    As somebody who has experiences with outsourcing of software with three different companies during my SW development carreer that all decided to stop outsourcing and do all development inhouse, I would like to suggest Philips to do the same:
    Hire a couple of qualified developers and develop all firmware inhouse, stop outsourcing and get the quality back on track...

    I think that if you add all costs (travel, communication, delays, support costs, etc), than it'll probably also be cheaper...

    If only I could give you some examples of the code I'm watching at every day....
    Chris

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,110, Level: 8
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,110
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lockon View Post
    Inspite the fact AC3 track is set as default, it seems that it's not set as primary audio track. Please check MKV structure with 'mkvmerge' freeware utility, you can change audio ID order and remux the file in a minute.
    thanks Lockon.
    Im checking with mkvmerge and i see that AC3 track is the first, right before the dts one. As i wrote, its tagged as default track but not as the forced one. Maybe is that the option that does the trick?

    Thanks a lot

  14. #29
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Chrissie18 View Post
    As somebody who has experiences with outsourcing of software with three different companies during my SW development carreer that all decided to stop outsourcing and do all development inhouse, I would like to suggest Philips to do the same:
    Hire a couple of qualified developers and develop all firmware inhouse, stop outsourcing and get the quality back on track...

    I think that if you add all costs (travel, communication, delays, support costs, etc), than it'll probably also be cheaper...

    If only I could give you some examples of the code I'm watching at every day....
    Chris
    How can you be so sure that they firmware development is outsourced?

  15. #30
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    the new introduced sound bug (introduced with 140.44) caught on video (thanks to the reader Cent of my blog):



    Toengel@Alex

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 111
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 06:14 AM
  2. Replies: 149
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 06:44 AM
  3. Replies: 84
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 12:08 PM
  4. Replies: 79
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 06:55 AM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.140.27.0 for 7000 series (2010 models)
    By Philips in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 03:23 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •