Page 10 of 14 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 210
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #136
    New Member
    Points: 702, Level: 6
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    702
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    russian firmware

    Is there a hope that recent firmware updates will be appear in Russian language? I want to hold my TV up-to-date, but I see firmware for many countries, exept Russian Federation. As I understood, if I will update my russian TV to english locale, I wouldn`t see any russian letters at menu, UI, DLNA server and usb drives. Please advice. A perfect way to advice - give me an official commentory from Philips authorities.
    sorry for my grammar.)))

  2. #137
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    all firmware files are the same - they are multilingual = include all languages...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #138
    New Member
    Points: 735, Level: 6
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    2
    Points
    735
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Erikrijnders View Post
    I think many of your issues are external and not with Philips. Lip Sync with a sat reciever is a problem of yopur reciever!

    EPG when zapping is an issue WE ALL HAVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! We demand this form Philips. Please status update on this issue asap!

    Hi,

    Perhaps you didn't read the post, I am using the build in sat tuner, so there is no external sat receiver involved. The only external problem could be the iPad app;-)

    Kr
    Peter

  4. #139
    New Member
    Points: 745, Level: 6
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    3
    Points
    745
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi there,

    I bought the 9705 at dec2010 and never made a firmware upgrade until now. I remember at that time the tv didnt support subtitles (ex. SRT files).
    Does the new tv firmwares supports it ?

    thanks
    fernando

  5. #140
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    no - SRT are only supported in 2011 models... your 9705 is a 2010 model

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #141
    New Member
    Points: 1,661, Level: 11
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 189
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,661
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WHY?

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    no - SRT are only supported in 2011 models... your 9705 is a 2010 model

    Toengel@Alex
    Why can't 2010 model support SRT? It's your strategy to sell latest devices?

  7. #142
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    it's just not a feature of 2010 models...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #143
    New Member
    Points: 745, Level: 6
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    3
    Points
    745
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    no - SRT are only supported in 2011 models... your 9705 is a 2010 model

    Toengel@Alex

    Is that a hardware issue or firmware ?
    If it is a matter of firmware is incomprehensible as a high-end television has not yet subtitle support.


    thanks

  9. #144
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,420, Level: 69
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 730
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,420
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    as I post before, this is just not a feature of 2010 TVs. This is the same case as the 2010/2011 TVs do not support Skype. Or 2010 TVs do not support USB keyboards...

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #145
    New Member
    Points: 745, Level: 6
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    3
    Points
    745
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    as I post before, this is just not a feature of 2010 TVs. This is the same case as the 2010/2011 TVs do not support Skype. Or 2010 TVs do not support USB keyboards...

    Toengel@Alex


    OK, i understand that, i was thinking IF IT IS ONLY A MATTER OF FIRMWARE why not philips make some improvements on the multimedia features (as already did in other firmwares) and make happy his customers. Should be simple, after all, already have implemented in 2011 models.

    cheers

  11. #146
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,621, Level: 11
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 229
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    40
    Points
    1,621
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fpneves View Post
    OK, i understand that, i was thinking IF IT IS ONLY A MATTER OF FIRMWARE why not philips make some improvements on the multimedia features (as already did in other firmwares) and make happy his customers. Should be simple, after all, already have implemented in 2011 models.

    cheers
    Maybe, Philips just wants you to buy a new TV.

  12. #147
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,201, Level: 16
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 249
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hilvarenbeek / Netherlands
    Posts
    59
    Points
    3,201
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I've got 2 issues with DLNA at the moment.

    1. When I listen to music streamed from NAS and turn off the TV, the next time the TV is used it's impossible to get picture. No matter which source is selected. Watch TV gives a black screen. HDMI sources also. The only way to use he TV again is by using the hardware switch off/on.
    2. The TV doesn't play MKV anymore (and I believe other formats as well). My blu ray player BDP 5180 hasn't got these problems. Could also be due to the last update from Lacie.

  13. #148
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    playing mkv files on philips tv is just waste of time i boght a samsung bdp6900 wich is wicked its got freeview hd tuner plays all mkvs thro usb or network also it can convert 2d>3d and it plays bluray and 3d bluray and its got smart hub

  14. #149
    New Member
    Points: 731, Level: 6
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Geldermalsen
    Posts
    3
    Points
    731
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question

    Dear Philips, are the issues like #130 and #131 solved in the next firmware realease? When will it be realeased?

  15. #150
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm still on the old 36 release and have no problems. You know why...because last 6 months I'm using an external HD Digital receiver for watching TV and interactive stuff and I have a mediaplayer for watching movies and this player supports almost everything. So I currently use my expensive 9705 only to generate a good picture. It doesn't have to think about channels, epg, SmartTV or stuff, because it's not good at that.

    I advise everyone to do the same, because future firmware releases will not fix all those issues you have. Philips isn't developing the core-firmware self and so impossible for them to add some major changes or features. Only some tuning can be done by philips self.

    Unfortunatly the 2011 models also have lots of problems, so they still haven't learned.

    For me... I will use this TV another year and then I'm gone buy a LG or Samsung.
    It was a dumb mistake of me to buy a Philips TV, so please don't make such mistake.

Page 10 of 14 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 43
    Last Post: 12-28-2011, 09:22 AM
  2. Replies: 111
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 06:14 AM
  3. Replies: 149
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 06:44 AM
  4. Replies: 84
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 12:08 PM
  5. Replies: 79
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 06:55 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •