Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 311121314 LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 210
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #181
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,538, Level: 69
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 612
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,981
    Points
    50,538
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    when everything is working again after the update, make a cold reboot for 2-3 (pull power cord). It's always good to do that - but, as I said - AFTER the whole update procedure...

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #182
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Made!

    Now I'm investigating if everything is working well....

    Regards

  3. #183
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Seems to be ok with the 140.46 firmware version.

    I have to update the item's description in my personal forum's profile. :-)

    Regards

  4. #184
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,538, Level: 69
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 612
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,981
    Points
    50,538
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 171 Times in 153 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    glad it worked flawlessly for your TV ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #185
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    glad it worked flawlessly for your TV ;-)

    Toengel@Alex


    The firmware upgrade of the TV should not be so "stressfull"!

    Regards

  6. #186
    New Member
    Points: 1,357, Level: 10
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 193
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Andorra
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,357
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,
    what do you mind with "make a cold reboot"?

  7. #187
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by kelan View Post
    Hi Toengel,
    what do you mind with "make a cold reboot"?
    Maybe he's suggesting to unplug the power chord once the TV is switched off (after the fw upgrade).

    Just to be sure that the restart is complete! :-)

    Regards

  8. #188
    Bronze Member
    Points: 678, Level: 6
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    espaŮa
    Posts
    10
    Points
    678
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have problem in tvehd with any sound and this did not happen before.Philips please be aware of Spain because that also in the ip-epg on some channels are missing information and also tve1 and tve2 are replaced by ris1 and ris2 (Italian channels)

  9. #189
    New Member
    Points: 942, Level: 7
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    942
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry

    Hi Leonos,
    after panel switch and several FW-updates until finally 140.46 on 40PFL8605K, i come to the same conclusion. Using HDMI1 with ARC is not stable an causes intermittent sound drops. Only countermeasure known: avoid ARC and connect HTS via digital audio. Sporadic loss of HD+ channel decoding using internal SAT receiver and CI+ Module , because CI+ Module is not recognized anymore. Only countermeasure known: switch of and on master power switch (hard reset). Switching SAT-channels close to boot sequence of TV ends up sporadicly in non functional remote control commands (only loudness low high is working, LED on TV shows correct incoming remote commands). Only countermeasure known, select Home-Menu and go back to SAT- channel selection.
    This all together shows that in situation with high load (boot sequence, NetTV login in background) the TV is at performance limit and SW is running in faulty path. Proper stress tests and performance analysis should have shown this weakness in early development phase. This was obviously shifted after market start of TV and cannot be handled by Philips development in the way to give customer confidence. The only way to solve this would be for Philips to replace these TV set by more powerful types, for these customers, who use the full range of features. By the way, Philips is not able to release the change log on latest FW. Is this a sign of resignation?
    Best regards and waiting on response of Philips
    Last edited by main; 02-16-2012 at 06:15 PM.

  10. #190
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,113, Level: 8
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Points
    1,113
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still missing proper aspect handling and options for 4:3 formerly called "normal". In fact this is the most common format if one includes film/video from more than a decade ago. Sometimes I can't get my 46pfl9705 to show 4:3 material in its right proportions. And worse and very annoying: when using the TVs DVB-T receiver I have to manually constantly change between auto-zoom for 4:3 films or channels (Disney) and widescreen. Even when watching one channel the TV does not bother to change format when needed (when the transmission changes between 4:3 and 16:9). Other receivers have no problems with this. Further it seems the TV is irresponsive to the aspect-information built into the picture stream or carried in a separate signal or lead like in SCART (or HDMI?). On HD-channels the letterboxing is already done, but sometimes 4:3 material is stretched. A 4:3 option for those of us that care about aspect, (that I rank as the most important or at least basic regarding PQ) is a must for all TVs. At least for the better ones.

  11. #191
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,181, Level: 9
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,181
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sofus View Post
    Still missing proper aspect handling and options for 4:3 formerly called "normal". In fact this is the most common format if one includes film/video from more than a decade ago. Sometimes I can't get my 46pfl9705 to show 4:3 material in its right proportions. And worse and very annoying: when using the TVs DVB-T receiver I have to manually constantly change between auto-zoom for 4:3 films or channels (Disney) and widescreen. Even when watching one channel the TV does not bother to change format when needed (when the transmission changes between 4:3 and 16:9). Other receivers have no problems with this. Further it seems the TV is irresponsive to the aspect-information built into the picture stream or carried in a separate signal or lead like in SCART (or HDMI?). On HD-channels the letterboxing is already done, but sometimes 4:3 material is stretched. A 4:3 option for those of us that care about aspect, (that I rank as the most important or at least basic regarding PQ) is a must for all TVs. At least for the better ones.
    Yes, i agree. And i am shure, this function was working in a older Firmware (i think 140.23 or so). I have created in my Logitech Remote 895 this Action: Switch from my HDMI-Source 2 (Technisat HD8+) to the HDMI-1 Source (Philips BDP7500S2) and wait 10 Seconds. Then switch back to the external Receiver (HDMI-2-power of the BluRay) and then the Format will working. I know, its not a solution for the eternity, but better than nothing. Please, Philips, make it work again!!!!

  12. #192
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    i have a problem with my 9705 i can watch a bluray one day and it looks good all the way thro the film then i watch the same film next day and it dosent look good as before what i have noticed the way the camera moves is diffrent.has any one alse come corss such problem

  13. #193
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,490, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,490
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    More frequent with the latest version, the ambilight do not switch off when putting the tv on standby.
    Then remaining problems that when switching back to a digital channel from an analogue channel, after 15-20s the screen is black with the message that the video format cannot be displayed. Analogue will work fine, but digital remains turning black until power is switched off/on.
    Then also a problem getting functions populated from the connected HTS9140 sound bar to the home screen. Works better if the sound bar is started first.

  14. #194
    New Member
    Points: 764, Level: 7
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 186
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    3
    Points
    764
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After the service company changed my display, I’m having a strange problem. Sporadically I’m getting following message “Select YES, if you want to install the wireless USB adapter. If you previously installed this adapter select NO”.
    My adapter is already installed and works fine. When I leave the question on the screen, move to my NAS, I can perfectly stream a movie.
    When I “surfed” around in Smart TV, removed the app YouTube and re-added, my TV goes in Stand-By restarts?
    Why I put my question here …? I’m looking for a cause of this behavior since it started …

    After the change of display?
    Or after the firmware upgrade?
    Or after the using the SMART TV?

    Cheers,
    PS: I re-contacted the Support Company and they want to replace the SSB by a refurbished one. Is this also the policy of Philips?

  15. #195
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ali54 View Post
    i have a problem with my 9705 i can watch a bluray one day and it looks good all the way thro the film then i watch the same film next day and it dosent look good as before what i have noticed the way the camera moves is diffrent.has any one alse come corss such problem
    I know what u mean ali, some movies on my bdp7500b2 got the same problem :S

Page 13 of 14 FirstFirst ... 311121314 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 43
    Last Post: 12-28-2011, 09:22 AM
  2. Replies: 111
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 06:14 AM
  3. Replies: 149
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 06:44 AM
  4. Replies: 84
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 12:08 PM
  5. Replies: 79
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 06:55 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •