Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 146
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,436, Level: 10
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,436
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips,

    Good to see issues being resolved on this years models so swiftly.

    I understand why you have prioritised the issues as you have.

    Any idea when the dynamic backlight issues reported by some on you forums (over active and fluctuating dark patches) will be resolved?
    Last edited by Eliot; 12-24-2011 at 12:15 AM.

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,734, Level: 11
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,734
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm currently at bright pictures above and below about 10 cm wide a range, which is often light and dark pumps.
    After I performed yesterday evening a reset and then took 20 minutes from the stream, I now have more than once per minute flashes in the image and pumping up and down the image is still available!

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,148
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still a

    "Control issue":

    The RC control led on the TV is blinking, but the TV reacts only to Volume and On/Off-Buttons of the RC
    - without on-screen information; ( TV Connections: HDMI Philips bdp7600, MCD909 as external amplifier and DVD-Player via HDMI and Head-Phone-Out/Aux in, Ci+ Unitymedia TV-card and module/ Same situation with an other RC: Prestigo)
    After restarting the TV everything works again fine for minutes up to hours -
    but this happens several times a day!

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sIgyz...ature=youtu.be

    So I politely ask for help / a solution !!!

    Sincere thanks!
    Last edited by mk81; 12-31-2011 at 05:55 AM.

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,734, Level: 11
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,734
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Here are video files with the strip-pump, the screen flashes and the overlapping patterns followed by pumping effects.
    Philips please, that you can be better!?

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zK3aH...-Ow-S_DLv2TOTw
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mXSHp...YqA1isQe4YIMgE
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NhSq9...AE5qFBBnEBJxVV
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bi4yZ...SWw8GOzC1knFUB
    Last edited by Cinema 21:9; 12-24-2011 at 02:48 PM.

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 748, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    748
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mk81 View Post
    Still a
    May be "RC/EasyLink" issue:
    The RC control led on the TV is blinking, but theTV reacts only to Volume and On/Off-Buttons of the RC
    - without on-screen information; ( TV Connections: HDMI Philips bdp7600, MCD909 as external amplifier and DVD-Player via HDMI and Head-Phone-Out/Aux in / Same situation with an other RC: Prestigo)
    After restarting the TV everything works again fine for minutes up to hours - but this happens several times a day!

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sIgyz...ature=youtu.be

    So I politely ask for help / a solution.

    Sincere thanks!
    I had the same with 14.91 firmware, happens often and is realy unpleasant. In addition to mk81, in this case the volume can be changed, but the bar is not visible anymore. It looks like it have something todo with using several functions like videotext or EPG. I have currently only an harddisk recorder connected to the TV (external amplifier is hard powered off), but the recorder is switched off, so i think it is not an easy link issue. I had hoped this is fixed in 14.93, but it seems not. The same category is that sometimes the interactives tv (red key while viewing TV) stuck completely. It showes a bar with some additional informations and current news. If i scroll right to the news and press Ok, than the bar is frozen and can't be switch off anymore. I can change the channel, but the bar with the latest news stays forever. I will test tomorrow, if this is also still there in 14.93.
    Last edited by german_gyu; 12-25-2011 at 05:34 AM.

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,148
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    - In this case I can't change the channels or do anything else with the RC, except changing volume or switching off the TV : until a restart of the TV.
    (Sometimes it is possible to provoke this issue by switching to an hdmi source and back again just in the next moment...)

    - Moreover when changing the channels more often the message "ecrypted channel" appears with not encrypted channels. Sometimes that often, that I have to unplug the TV for a cold-start. (Using CI+ Unitymedia card and module)

    I really hope that these two very annoying problems will be fixed very soon by the next update ...
    especially the first one, since it`s just the same effect on me as the TV goes off of its one after 2 hours - only difference , that I have to switch-off the TV in order to restart it !
    Last edited by mk81; 12-31-2011 at 06:00 AM.

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 807, Level: 7
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 143
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belarus
    Posts
    7
    Points
    807
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear users of Philips TVs of 2011 which supports 3D Max! You could not verify the behavior of your TV with the latest firmware in 3D mode? To test it is desirable to use a computer as a source of any Blu-Ray 3D movie in a format "frame packing", glasses at the same time are not needed. Please pay attention to the resolution as the TV is changing. Do not stretch the image to the left and right? If you use an operating system Widnows, it is very easy to check the change of the Start button to the left and the clock to the right, as they are, in my case in 3D is strongly shifted to the left and right respectively. Do you have similar symptoms? I use a bunch of Intel i3-2100 and Philips 52PFL9606K.
    Last edited by yurasek; 12-25-2011 at 08:33 PM.

  8. #23
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,390, Level: 13
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    53
    Points
    2,390
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Cinema 21:9 and sound

    Hello guys and Merry Christmas to all,
    I have this issue but I am not sure it was there from the beginning,
    The tv is 15 days old , I am very happy with it,
    It came with the ...0.84 firmware and I did not have major problems other than when the tv started from standby it came without picture but only sound (twice) and could not turn on the tv from standby (three or four times).
    Then when introduced the .93 firmware I have no problrms at the monent.
    However what I have noticed is that the sound is relatively low in contrast to my other cinema 58PFL9955Η which gives a much louder sound at tha same levels.
    For instance the 58PFL9956H when put to 15 gives a low power sound like something is missing. In contrast my second cinema has much louder sound at the same level. So I was wondering whether this issue was embedded to the 2011 cinema which means that this is the sound potential of the specific tv or there is something connected to the new or previous firmware.
    And I am saying this because I do not remember if the tv had such a low volume when i first turned it on.
    Please comment and give me some idea especially from guys who have the cinema at their homes.
    Additionally the new cinema (specifications) comes with stronger amplifier which means that the sound should be more powerfull than last year's cinema
    Thank you,
    Nick

  9. #24
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    what kind of source are you talking about? DVB reception? HDMI input?

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #25
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,390, Level: 13
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    53
    Points
    2,390
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    All sources including the DVB reception give the same volume output at any level setting,
    I compare volume settings between two cinemas and the sound I was used to hear when put the volume at a specific level. For instance with my 58pfl9955 i listen to a level of 15 quite satisfactory. To have the same effect with my new 58pfl9956 I have to increase the volume level to almost 25-30 and still the sound seems to be missing something.
    Nick

  11. #26
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    maybe the scales are different... (go to Net TV - Open Internet (somewhere where no sound is on) - increase the vol to maximum and take a look at the volume level - then compare it to the other TV).

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #27
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,390, Level: 13
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    53
    Points
    2,390
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    The only thing I am afraid is a possible hardware issue regarding the internal amplifier.
    Nick

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,148
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Pan shots over computer animated scenes (for example: Captain America Blu Ray / bdp 7600) produce double contours...in 2D !
    Last edited by mk81; 12-27-2011 at 07:58 AM.

  14. #29
    New Member
    Points: 831, Level: 7
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    831
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Discuss here all your experiences when upgraded to the new version: new, old, positive, negative...

    Toengel@Alex

    Q555x_x.14.93.0 (Publication date : 2011-12-21)
    • Solution stuttering noise on HDMI.


    Important:
    Please perform a COLD REBOOT after updating the firmware (plug out the power cord for 2-3 minutes)!
    Hi, is there also a solution for visible artefacts on the other models than 46PFL9706 (I have 37PFL9606). Perfect Natural Motion (PNM) is still active after restart of the TV even if it is disabled in the image settings menu. You have to enable and disable it every time the TV has been started to turn the feature off (until the next restart).

    It is very annoying! The feature creates very strange artefacts on fast moving objects so I have to turn if off every time I want to watch TV.

    Also, my 37PFL9606 needs time to recognize my CI+ module for UPC (DVB-C). It constantly says "coded channel". After 10 seconds (average) I see picture and after 20 minutes the TV gives a black screen. Maybe it cannot get access to the CI+ module when trying to update subscription? Can this be solved? Thank you.

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,734, Level: 11
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,734
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It should be mentioned that the Natural Motion bug apparently only occurs when using the internal tuner of the TV.
    I've noticed that since I've done about the flashes in the picture the last days many attempts to isolate the cause.
    Unfortunately I am still not yet found a solution. The flashes occur even if I disconnect the TV from all playback devices and able to operate with current and Satelittenantenne.
    If you disable the Localdimming to convert the flashes into a kind of sporadic flicker.
    The error occurs with the pumping stripes, if you Resets the device and then set up again. One must then several times in succession from the device and a switch, so this error will disappear!
    Google Translator

Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 79
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 06:18 AM
  2. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 01:00 PM
  3. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 07:26 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 10:37 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 07:13 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •