Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 678910 LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 146
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #106
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    GENOA/ITALY
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Philips,

    I suggest to pay attention to this post.

    Right now 45 people agree with the content of the post, it means that the requests is wide shared between customers.

    To all the people in this thread, if you agree (or disagree) with my request then continue to vote this poll to show to Philips your voice.

    Any valuable Company take into account the feedback from the Client.

  2. #107
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    Hi guys, I want to give you an update. Now my HTS was taken away for investigation, so now I only have the tv at home and I still see 2-3 software reboots every day (the software event counter keeps increasing). These resets are somewhat different from the HTS resets where I would see the Philips logo on screen. I now only see a black screen and the image gets beck on quickly, so they are barely noticeable. This is how the event log looks like (see attached picture).

    I believe #4 and #5 are related to a service message saying "There is a channel update available, update will be installed when you put tv in standby". #2 was a test so this one can be disregarded, the rest are unknown for me.

    Attachment 776

    Maybe Philips can do something with the info but they could just as easily flush it down the toilet as they seem to be doing now.

    I'm very, very disappointed with the feedback we're getting in this forum about our problems, I want to help Philips make things better, but it looks like Philips is only interested in quick wins. I understand that when you get a new product on the market you can't get it 100% right away and there are still things to be polished but leaving consumers this long with an unacceptable software is totally unacceptable.

    I was a huge Philips fan in the past, I still own 11 different products from Philips at this moment, but I'll think twice in the future when buying a new Philips product.
    Hi blue,
    how do you enter the Event log ?

  3. #108
    New Member
    Points: 721, Level: 6
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Barnaul/Russia
    Posts
    1
    Points
    721
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi.
    I have a problem. When playing mkv-file aspect ratio is not preserved and the image is stretched to full screen, even in auto-scaling mode.
    This problem at all mkv-files that were able to playback. Large mkv-files, the order of 4 GB will not play.
    I very much wanted it to be fixed in future versions of the software. Can I hope so?
    Thank you in advance for your answer.
    Last edited by jonstep; 01-18-2012 at 06:21 PM.

  4. #109
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    Hi blue,
    how do you enter the Event log ?
    The easy way, display the CSM (customer service menu) by pressing 123654. Scroll down to the 'Event counter'. There you will see the number of events logged. S stands for software and H stands for hardware (as you'd expect )

    The tricky way to see the log, summon the Service Menu by pressing 062596 and I(nfo) and keep pressing Info. You'll see a screen saying that if you access this menu the warranty of your tv will be voided. So only do this at your own risk. I'm not responsible for your voiding the warranty. Also do not change anything here, stay far away from the option numbers. Do not touch or change these!

    In this menu scroll down to the 'Software maintenance' option and there you'll see two options: 'Software events' and 'Hardware events'. Press display to show the info on the events.

    @DerShorty: can you post a screenshot of your software events? I'm wondering if they show the same info as mine.

  5. #110
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,502, Level: 10
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,502
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I would like to confirm the PNM issue. After turning the TV on, PNM is active. My fix is to select a different settings then go back to the preferred setting and PNM is off. I actually don't have to turn PNM on and off.

    Speaking of Software - please release the software to edit channels on a computer!!! :-)

  6. #111
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,734, Level: 11
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,734
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips, is it really such a problem to make a small update that fixes some of the worst mistakes?
    - Perfect Natural Motion is always on, after the unit switches to standby
    - Picture flashes intermittently
    - Image pumped continuously pointless
    - Picture shows at various low contrast gray images a pattern like ass antlers

    It can not be that hard to fix this?

    (Google Translator)

  7. #112
    New Member
    Points: 780, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    780
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, i buy a PFL 7956 K/02 a week ago. I made an update of FW from 14.038 to 14.093. Since the update i have a little problem with the font in the multiview menue. i made a pic of this and i hope you can see it well. I think i have no other problems, because i have the TV not so long to check all other things.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PFL7956MultiviewSchrift.jpg 
Views:	144 
Size:	87.6 KB 
ID:	781

  8. #113
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by ccrergie View Post
    Hello, i buy a PFL 7956 K/02 a week ago. I made an update of FW from 14.038 to 14.093. Since the update i have a little problem with the font in the multiview menue. i made a pic of this and i hope you can see it well. I think i have no other problems, because i have the TV not so long to check all other things.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PFL7956MultiviewSchrift.jpg 
Views:	144 
Size:	87.6 KB 
ID:	781
    I see this too on my Philips Cinema Gold tv, seems that there's something wrong with the code.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dual_view.jpg 
Views:	159 
Size:	394.8 KB 
ID:	782

  9. #114
    Moderator
    Points: 14,093, Level: 36
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 757
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,496
    Points
    14,093
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    @bluevoice, ccrergie

    At this moment i can only say that i can see that too.
    We are investigating, i will write to you as soon as i hear anything.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  10. #115
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,

    Thanks for this first confirmation.
    But what about PNM issue always activated after switch OFF and ON of the TV?
    And what about the problem of bad pictures in case of travelling?

    Thanks for answer

  11. #116
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @Philips - Thomas: can you also investigate this:

    I just restarted my Apple TV connected on HDMI2 and the Philips Cinema Gold TV crashed. After the crash, the CSM displays some weird information. The signal is "bad", the tv does not recognize the CI module anymore and the Software event log is showing 000b entries and it should be 0009 entries, see attached picture. Also the error entry shows nonsense info, I can also provide a screenshot if naccesary.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CSM.jpg 
Views:	124 
Size:	155.0 KB 
ID:	783

    Seems to me that the tv gets a signal and in can't deal with it, I thing it has something to do with the presets memory, because my picture format was set to "Not scaled" but the tv changed automatically to "Auto-fill" top most option just after the reset. This should also be connected to the PNM issue that is also not remembered by the tv. There must be a memory storage issue.

  12. #117
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,470, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,470
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Cinema 21:9 View Post
    Philips, is it really such a problem to make a small update that fixes some of the worst mistakes?
    - Perfect Natural Motion is always on, after the unit switches to standby

    It can not be that hard to fix this?

    (Google Translator)
    Yes, PNM is always on

  13. #118
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,148, Level: 8
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,148
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Cinema 21:9 View Post
    Philips, is it really such a problem to make a small update that fixes some of the worst mistakes?
    ...
    It can not be that hard to fix this?

    (Google Translator)
    And it must be possible to fix an issue within 3 ! months ! which is that serious like this :

    "Still a

    "Control issue":

    The RC control led on the TV is blinking, but the TV reacts only to Volume and On/Off-Buttons of the RC
    - without on-screen information;
    ( TV Connections: HDMI Philips bdp7600, MCD909 as external amplifier and DVD-Player via HDMI and Head-Phone-Out/Aux in, Ci+ Unitymedia TV-card and module/ Same situation with an other RC: Prestigo)

    After restarting the TV everything works fine again for minutes up to hours -

    but this happens several times a day!

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sIgyz...ature=youtu.be
    "

    So I have still to restart the TV several times a day :
    since october not fixed !
    Last edited by mk81; 01-21-2012 at 05:52 AM.

  14. #119
    Bronze Member
    Points: 938, Level: 7
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    32
    Points
    938
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by banjeep View Post
    Yes, PNM is always on
    Not only PNM always ON should be fixed, but the PNM itself should be corrected to avoid all those motion artefacts. There is today no way to get a fluid image on these highend TV.

  15. #120
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,141, Level: 8
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Points
    1,141
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thomas (or other Philips representatives),

    I have the 58pfl9956 21:9 screen and I am facing the issue with backlight error issue (very unstable control of local dimming): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9vkZIhpS8E

    I know that Philips are working on a software fix on the issue but I hear that the issue is not prioritised at Philips. I would think that fixing issues on your high-end models would be an important thing to prioritise. I feel that I do not get the maximum out of a good screen and that the screen is a uncomplete product.

    As there a new models coming out from other producers prices on existing models are beginning to go down in the market. I have begun to think I could have waited to buy my TV as it is not a finished product.

    Can you say anything about how long it will take for Philips to fix this issue ? Are we talking about a week, month, two months? A year?

    Please give your feedback !

    Kind regards, Espen

Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 678910 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 79
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 06:18 AM
  2. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 01:00 PM
  3. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 07:26 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 10:37 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 07:13 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •