Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 114
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Schrauber,

    I can confirm that the issue is still not fixed with the 14.99 upgrade. I had contact with Philips on this issue and they were able to reproduce the issue, however reproducing it is tough because the reboots are very unpredictable. I still hope for a fix for this. It really is a shame that Philips's high end products are incompatible with each other.

    I will ask my contact what the status is on this problem.


    Quote Originally Posted by Schrauber View Post
    I still have my 40PFL9606. I was still waiting for a new firmware release. Since yesterday it is still there. I must confirm, it brings good improvements to the TV. But in the issue discussed here, nothing is done.

    The behaviour of my TV changed since 14.97 firmware. I do no longer get the entries from the HTS in the TVs menu. There is still only one entry for the HTS. This would be OK for me. But sometimes the TV goes to a reboot loop when switching to the HTS. Then it shows the picture of the HTS for some seconds and then it reboots. After reboot the same happens again and again. To end the loop, I have to switch both devices off and back on.

    Mostly, after such a reboot loop, the HTS entry in the TVs menu is gone and there is an additional Scenea entry with no function. I can get back to the normals menu entrys by disconnecting both devices completely from power and wait some minutes.

    Did anyone other notice such changes in the behaviour?

  2. #62
    Bronze Member
    Points: 673, Level: 6
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Points
    673
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    these days I had the chance to try out a device of another manufacturer on my 40PFL9606. In this case CEC functions worked without reboots of the TV. So it seems to me that Philips special functions make the problem.

    However, Philips now took back my HTS8562. I am going to buy a device from Yamaha.

  3. #63
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    @Philips:

    I monitored the reboots more closely with the new 14.99 firmware. The reboots are better reproducible and now concentrate on the switch from the function "Watch TV" to "HDMI1" and back.

    Switching from "Watch TV" to "HDMI1" and back now results in a reboot of the TV 9/10 times. More and more I tend to think it is a sound related issue. I tend to think this because the only thing that changes in my opinion, when you switch from one source to the other is the audio stream type.

  4. #64
    Bronze Member
    Points: 673, Level: 6
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Points
    673
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @bluevoice:
    Can you try out what happens if the HTS is already switched on when you select the HTS entry in the TVs menu?

    The last days I had my HTS I found, that then the reboots do not happen.
    You must disable the automatic switching in the EasyLink options, so that the TV does not automatic switch to the HTS if it is turned on. Then power on the HTS and wait until it has booted. After that select the HTS entry in the TVs menu to switch to the HTS. My TV did not reboot with this workarround.
    This is clearly not the solution, but maybe a workarround until the bug is fixed.

  5. #65
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Schrauber View Post
    @bluevoice:
    Can you try out what happens if the HTS is already switched on when you select the HTS entry in the TVs menu?

    The last days I had my HTS I found, that then the reboots do not happen.
    You must disable the automatic switching in the EasyLink options, so that the TV does not automatic switch to the HTS if it is turned on. Then power on the HTS and wait until it has booted. After that select the HTS entry in the TVs menu to switch to the HTS. My TV did not reboot with this workarround.
    This is clearly not the solution, but maybe a workarround until the bug is fixed.
    @Schrauber: thanks for your reply. Having the HTS ON when switching to the HDMI1 in my case does not matter, still the same results.

    To better understand my use case, I have the TV-speakers set to "Easylink autostart". When I start the TV, the TV starts the HTS automatically (and switches the sound to the HTS without me having to do anything, which is great).

    I can watch television but when I decide I want to see a Blueray or use another HTS option and I switch to HDMI1, this action triggers a reboot on the TV and besides waiting for thetv to boot (+/- 40 seconds) in most cases the annoying side effect of losing all Easylink activity options in the TV menu or worse, the total recognition with the HTS. This is why this bug is bugging me for 10+ months now.

    So as you can see, the HTS is already ON when the switch occurs. Likewise, if I start by watching a Bluray but later decide to switch to a tv broadcasting and switch on the TV to the option "Watch TV", the reboot also occurs.

    The only solution to get rid of the reboots until the problem is solved is to switch Easylink completely off on both devices and to keep it that way. However this is not an option for me!
    Last edited by bluevoice; 08-13-2012 at 10:21 AM. Reason: Expanded explanation on negative side effects

  6. #66
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    It's almost October 2012 and it's almost a year since I have reported this major issue. Agnowledgement of the issue came this summer, 9 month later but still, little progress has been done to really solve this issue. This all despite promisses to investigate this issue further after the release of the 2012 series.

    So I challenge Philips once again to show that you do care about your products and that you do care about your (loyal) customers, to put some effort and finally solve this issue!

  7. #67
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi All.

    Thank you for explaining what you are experiencing with the reboots. For the ones that haven't already provided me with model number, serial number and software version of the TV and HTS, could you pelase do this as quick as possible?

    Thank you so much.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  8. #68
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi guys,

    I have good news. Philips has finally found the cause and a solution for this annoying problem. The problem was as we already supposed related to the HDMI-CEC (Easylink) function. The solution will be issued along with a new standby software for all 2k11 TV's and the 2k12 TV's <6000 series (as they are based on the same TV550 platform).

    It took me more than a year to get this problem into the attention of Philips and get it finally solved and I'm very happy that my efforts have not been in vain.

    I want to especially thank Philips - QK and Luc from the Bruges TV team for making this solution possible!

  9. #69
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,113, Level: 72
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 1,437
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,136
    Points
    54,113
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    it' standby version 92.0 ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #70
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    it' standby version 92.0 ;-)

    Toengel@Alex
    No, it should be standby version 98.67

  11. #71
    New Member
    Points: 101, Level: 1
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    101
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    Hi guys,

    I have good news. Philips has finally found the cause and a solution for this annoying problem. The problem was as we already supposed related to the HDMI-CEC (Easylink) function. The solution will be issued along with a new standby software for all 2k11 TV's and the 2k12 TV's <6000 series (as they are based on the same TV550 platform).

    It took me more than a year to get this problem into the attention of Philips and get it finally solved and I'm very happy that my efforts have not been in vain.

    I want to especially thank Philips - QK and Luc from the Bruges TV team for making this solution possible!


    Well, in what software or firmware version is this included ? I have the same problems with hts 8562 and 32pfl7406 before this i had a hts 5563 and 32pfl7406. Still get crazy of it cause the recognision (icons and sound) can work at moment and the next time you switch the tv on it doesnt work well anymore.

  12. #72
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Hwgverbeek View Post
    Well, in what software or firmware version is this included ? I have the same problems with hts 8562 and 32pfl7406 before this i had a hts 5563 and 32pfl7406. Still get crazy of it cause the recognision (icons and sound) can work at moment and the next time you switch the tv on it doesnt work well anymore.
    The solution for the TV rebooting problems comes with the 14.104 software update. The changelog reads: TV turns off and on by itself when EasyLink is enabled

    More info here:

    - Your experiences with FW v0.14.104 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)

    - Your experiences with FW v0.14.104 for 5806, 6000 and 7000 series (2011 models)

  13. #73
    New Member
    Points: 101, Level: 1
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    101
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Bluevoice,

    The problem does still excist in this combination i do have fw 0.14.104 and i still got sometimes the tv resets, the icons get missing, the sound distorting all completely at random

  14. #74
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,113, Level: 72
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 1,437
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,136
    Points
    54,113
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I think you need a new Standby-Software, which isn't included in the 14.104 release...

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #75
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Hwgverbeek View Post
    Hi Bluevoice,

    The problem does still excist in this combination i do have fw 0.14.104 and i still got sometimes the tv resets, the icons get missing, the sound distorting all completely at random
    Philips told me they would provide an updated Standby Software. I'm not sure if this file would be provided as a part of the autorun.upg file or as a standalone file. If it's not integrated in the Autorun.upg file than maybe someone at Philips could tell us how it will be provided.

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. MKV support over USB on Philips Cinema Gold TV
    By bluevoice in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-03-2012, 09:15 PM
  2. Lots of resets with Cinema 21:9 Gold TV (50PFL7956H/12)
    By bluevoice in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-05-2012, 09:37 PM
  3. Cinema 21:9 tv model 50pfl7956h crashing
    By vanabbemuseum in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 10:47 AM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 02:37 PM
  5. No picture on Philips Cinema Gold TV
    By bluevoice in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 02:45 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •