Page 10 of 14 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 205
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #136
    New Member
    Points: 707, Level: 6
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bergschenhoek/Nederland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    707
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up Home Cinema works again!

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try on both devices:

    - deactivate Easylink
    - deactivate ARC
    - standby devices
    - pull power cord for 2-3 minutes
    - restart both devices
    - activate both Easylink and ARC
    - restart devices

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Toengel,

    Thanx for your help! The home cinema system works perfectly again!
    Keep up the good work!

    Andreas

  2. #137
    New Member
    Points: 1,177, Level: 9
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 173
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,177
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Based on all complains here I'm happy I've not upgraded so far. I will continue running on .83 version, which does well for me at the moment.

    Nevertheless it's strange there isn't a rollback facility in the software. So it's gambling. Does the new software add something for me? If it doesn't and introduces several anoying stability issues, there is no way to go back to the previous version.

    What kind of developer introduced this procedure?

  3. #138
    Bronze Member
    Points: 709, Level: 6
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    13
    Points
    709
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by edgarcadorim View Post
    Hi.

    After my TV made this update I have a bug when I power it on, it's a 40PFL5806D/78R
    It shows a Philips sign with a Black bar on the left, like the image isnt centered, after this screen, it shows the sign I used to have before, the right one.
    It looks like TV is damaged, but it isnt, its just a config error in this firmware version.
    Attachment 787Attachment 788Attachment 789

    Please remove this first outcentered sign, its anoying.

    Thanks.
    Best Regards.
    I confirm this.

  4. #139
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,349, Level: 13
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    17
    Points
    2,349
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just updated my philips 46pfl6606t to FW 000.014.093.000 and now my philips media connect software are expering problems.
    No sound can be transferred to tv, picture seems ok though.
    anyone else got philips media connect working with sound on the latest FW release?

  5. #140
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,349, Level: 13
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    17
    Points
    2,349
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, i have the exact problem on my 46pfl6606t with fw 0.14.93

    - Sometimes tv reboots when changing channels.

    - sometimes sound disappears when changing channels, it comes back if press forward and back one channel.

    - Now philips mediaconnect have no sound, but picture is still working via mediaconnect.

  6. #141
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,349, Level: 13
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    17
    Points
    2,349
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips mediaconnect now works thanks to this post....

    Hi,

    try on both devices:

    - deactivate Easylink
    - deactivate ARC
    - standby devices
    - pull power cord for 2-3 minutes
    - restart both devices
    - activate both Easylink and ARC
    - restart devices

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #142
    New Member
    Points: 705, Level: 6
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    705
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi im using the firmware 000.014.093.000, 2011-12-22 for three weeks and i must say its horrible...
    Its very annoying to release such a software...
    Is it possible do downgrade with a old version i have?

    The TVGuide doesn´t work half of the time. So its not possible to record something... Very "Great".....
    The TV tries over minutes to connect and shows a blank screen but nothing happens. Only a small blue "ok" is shown at upper left corner.

    When i read all this problems, its very embarrassing for philips. Maybe they should mark such firmware as "alpha" ?!?!? Sorry but i paid much for this Product...Good TV but very bad software...

  8. #143
    Bronze Member
    Points: 709, Level: 6
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    13
    Points
    709
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Firmware downgrade is possible. You do that at your own Risk!
    Restart TV (through the menu), turn power off (not standby), press and hold "cursor down" in remote control and turn power on. There will be a menu for software change.

  9. #144
    New Member
    Points: 705, Level: 6
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    3
    Points
    705
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After upgrading my 7606 from 84 to 93 'Dynamic Contrast' does not work anymore. Chatted with Philips and they confirmed the problem. They are working on the problem. Anyone else?
    Last edited by 7606; 01-23-2012 at 07:39 AM. Reason: spelling

  10. #145
    New Member
    Points: 705, Level: 6
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    705
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You are not alone... Once again, a very "great" piece of software. Thank you philips, thank you.............

  11. #146
    New Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Louveira/Brazil
    Posts
    7
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My TV asked about updating and I choosed "yes" unfortanelly.
    I have a 40PFL5806 and everytime I power it on now, I have an outcentered white screen that looks like my TV has a problem, but its just another error on firmware. It's really annoying.

    I usually learn from my mistakes, next time I see that a update is available I will wait for 90 days to see what "surprise" I will have with it.

    I wish I could downgrade it back, my TV was better that way, but I'm not risking it, it may "kill" my TV and need calling repair. They should make another version of firmware like it was before. Not everyone uses DLNA, having an option to shut it down would be better.

  12. #147
    Bronze Member
    Points: 709, Level: 6
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    13
    Points
    709
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    edgarcadorim
    I have returned on 14.076 without problems. From Philips it is more dangerous to put new firmware, than old...

  13. #148
    New Member
    Points: 705, Level: 6
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    3
    Points
    705
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by csc View Post
    You are not alone... Once again, a very "great" piece of software. Thank you philips, thank you.............
    Chatted again with Philips today. They told me, there will be an update. So hope dies last ...

  14. #149
    New Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Louveira/Brazil
    Posts
    7
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by Volly View Post
    edgarcadorim
    I have returned on 14.076 without problems. From Philips it is more dangerous to put new firmware, than old...
    I dont know for sure. I bougth this TV 3 weeks ago and I dont feel like risking yet.

    I wont hurt if Philips choose, some members from this forum, to test a new firmware before releasing it. Like a beta version many developers make it. I bet for each member that point a bug in this forum, there is thousants that just get mad and dont ask support or register to post it. So the problem is way bigger that you see. They might not buy/recommend Philips products in the future.
    Philips should take this problem more seriously.

  15. #150
    New Member
    Points: 705, Level: 6
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    3
    Points
    705
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by edgarcadorim View Post
    ... I bet for each member that point a bug in this forum, there is thousants that just get mad and dont ask support or register to post it. So the problem is way bigger that you see. They might not buy/recommend Philips products in the future. Philips should take this problem more seriously. ...
    +1, but they do not

Page 10 of 14 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 145
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 09:22 AM
  2. Replies: 196
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 08:18 PM
  3. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 05:10 PM
  4. Replies: 125
    Last Post: 04-14-2011, 02:11 PM
  5. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 10:40 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •