Page 3 of 14 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 205
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    did you make a cold reboot after you installed the latest firmware? If not, cut power for 2-3 minutes... this helps a lot...

    Toengel@Alex

  2. #32
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,031, Level: 8
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,031
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by turanga View Post
    No, i didn't. But it could be it does. I don't observe my TV while it's in stand-by
    No no, what I meant was, you start the TV, like power it on from stand by, you sit down to watch, before your but hits the couch it is off again.

  3. #33
    New Member
    Points: 727, Level: 6
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    727
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    did you make a cold reboot after you installed the latest firmware? If not, cut power for 2-3 minutes... this helps a lot...

    Toengel@Alex
    @Toengel

    yes I switched off with the power button on bottom side for several minutes. Is this enough or should i switched off from outlet?

  4. #34
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,594, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 756
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,698
    Points
    47,594
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    this should have the same effect... hmm...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #35
    New Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    First of all thanks to Toengel, read many of your helpful postings and thanks to you I found the Update...
    My setup is a econova 46", an Apple TV and a MacMini. The econova is connected to the Internet via Ethernet and Airport-Express (6MBit). HD+ Module is inserted, a Hitachi-HD (750 GB) is also hooked up to the TV-Set.

    I am very content with the TV. Great picture quality and feature rich.

    Though I now can not pause the programme any more. Hbb-TV only works for ARD, the rest is either not reacheable or a message is stating, the channel does not support hbb-tv.

    Beeing a software-engineer, my overall impression of the software is not so good. Sometimes slow, sometimes fast, sometimes EPG works, sometimes not, in some cases the picture is gone in others the sound.

    The software is not stable, the GUI looks crude... One can tell, philips does not really care about Software .

    so long
    Last edited by kegon; 12-28-2011 at 06:03 AM. Reason: Hit the submit-button by accident

  6. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 975, Level: 8
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    24
    Points
    975
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kegon View Post
    Beeing a software-engineer, my overall impression of the software is not so good. Sometimes slow, sometimes fast, sometimes EPG works, sometimes not, in some cases the picture is gone in others the sound.

    The software is not stable, the GUI looks crude... One can tell, philips does not really care about Software .
    I think: "Package has poor programming practices which may compile but will almost certainly crash."

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 975, Level: 8
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    24
    Points
    975
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    New FW in queue?? We're still waiting for bugfixes or sources and keys.

    We are willing to help, just give us the sources and keys.
    Last edited by turanga; 12-29-2011 at 01:05 PM.

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,081, Level: 8
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1,081
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation Improve simplicity!

    Well, I've checked the Dutch Philips website and found only the old version. But anyway, if I read the posts here, I guess I will skip this update.

    If new firmware is going to be made, please make sure to add the following improvements:
    • subtitle support for streaming (dlna and uPnP);
    • Subtitle support for SRT-files that are embedded in MKV-file(s);
    • DTS-audio support;
    • Automatically switch to 3D, when playing a 3D-video;
    • Use the Search button to skip to a chapter or time;


    These improvements will really make this TV great!
    Last edited by V4Friend; 12-29-2011 at 04:43 PM. Reason: Forgot one

  9. #39
    Bronze Member
    Points: 988, Level: 8
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    15
    Points
    988
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi guys, I installed the 1493 firmware of 22-12. (Including cold boot) on my 42PFL7486H/12.

    Now I have this weird click/pop noise randomly coming out of the speakers of the tv set.
    This only occurs when the signal is coming over a HDMI cable from a telenet digicorder ( nothing wrong with this device since it has been used on other tv set)

    Also, the brightness of the screen seems to be very dependant of the scene,sometimes dimming to very dark values....This is very noticable by observing the white areas such as subtitles, logo's and other color canvasses.

    Any help would be apreciated...
    @V4Friend, second your requests, but lets first focus on main functionality .
    Last edited by firefox; 12-29-2011 at 07:39 PM.

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 904, Level: 7
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    40PFL6606H/12
    Posts
    13
    Points
    904
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    If new firmware is going to be made, please make sure to add the following improvements:
    •subtitle support for streaming (dlna and uPnP);
    •Subtitle support for SRT-files that are embedded in MKV-file(s);
    •DTS-audio support;
    •Automatically switch to 3D, when playing a 3D-video;
    •Use the Search button to skip to a chapter or time;

    These improvements will really make this TV great!
    Yes, they do a new FW, but in new model of TV, with new kind of bugs. There is no room in EPROM to expand original FW, they waste time reparing "old" model FW. Every version of FW have the same size in kb, its seems that programmers have limited memory space in our models. Slightly improve it, but then new bug come up.
    Sorry, guys, but I have that feeling, and I do not update FW of my TV anymore. I'm afraid to get TV more disfunctional, without the ability to restore "old" FW.
    Last edited by andrej; 12-29-2011 at 09:44 PM.

  11. #41
    Bronze Member
    Points: 830, Level: 7
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 120
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    15
    Points
    830
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Toengel,
    first thing I would to do thanks to Philips because now the TV is usable.
    But is my opinion that yet is needed other work to do of this TV a functionality TV.
    1) media, maybe, player.
    don't recognize film in 3D if it are not 1920x1080
    some kind xvid are not read
    some mkv is not possible use the ff or rw function, when is possible the ff or rw is very slow
    is not possible the use of chapters
    in this moment I have a mkv that to do reboot the TV
    But is it a hardware limitations???

    2) the EPG, but is really impossible to have a better one! be active at least when changing channels and require less time to press the info button

    3) Is not possible switch between two channel with special button if one is TV and the other is a digital input ( HDMI)

    For the moment I don't. have tested the "smart " function.

    A question: why the images are better when disable the functions of "Pixel precise HD "?

  12. #42
    New Member
    Points: 871, Level: 7
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    7
    Points
    871
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    after a week of testing i unfortunatly have to conclude that the audio drops are still present. they occur a lot less, and i think they are replaced by short clicks instead, but they are definitely still there.

    hope this is still on the to do list for the programmers.

    on a more positive note, the tv hasn't shut itself down since the update.

  13. #43
    New Member
    Points: 723, Level: 6
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    723
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    after testing this for about 4 days, the sound drops still occurs often. Like adogterom said i hope this gets picked up asap.

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 843, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    23
    Points
    843
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    42PFL7456K/02 updated from Q5551-0.14.84.0 to Q5551-0.14.93.0

    1. Sometimes / after cold boot via mains switch: Some 20 seconds after "On" via remote the TV goes to standby.

    Rem.: I have attached an external mains switch due to the shapely hidden power switch (usability = bad, not without finger marks).
    With soft-off sometimes the power consumption jumped from some 0,1W to some 14W overnight (no recording features ever used, automatic channel update disabled).

    2. After playing around in Net TV / YouTube App: In TV Mode the "Back" key on the remote was received (key beep), but not processed (return to previous channel).

    There are some ghosts in the machine.

    Btw.: On 2011-12-28 my brother in law noticed the good picture & sound quality of the 42PFL7456K and asked, if i could recommend it for his mother. My answer: Not, until Philips does the firmware job with an appropriate staff. Good hardware, firmware after 2 upgrades still beta, usability suboptimal. Picture and video files are reproduced with far better usability by an external multimedia player (Asus HDP-R1 here).

  15. #45
    Bronze Member
    Points: 988, Level: 8
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    15
    Points
    988
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have found a solution for the audio clicks/drops (in my specific case)
    IF your audio source is connected to HDMI 1 (ARC) then use HDMI 2 ...no clicks will occur anymore.

Page 3 of 14 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 145
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 09:22 AM
  2. Replies: 196
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 08:18 PM
  3. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 05:10 PM
  4. Replies: 125
    Last Post: 04-14-2011, 02:11 PM
  5. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 10:40 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •