Page 9 of 14 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 205
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #121
    Bronze Member
    Points: 709, Level: 6
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    13
    Points
    709
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You demand the impossible from Philips. They and in this software can't rectify all errors...

  2. #122
    New Member
    Points: 680, Level: 6
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    680
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, I have an 42PFL7656K/02 with Firmware 14.93.

    Wehen I watch german privat HD channel like RTL HD, Pro7 HD etc. I have very often artifacts. I did not find any confiuration to supress that.

    Does anybody have the same problems, or know how to fix it?

  3. #123
    New Member
    Points: 864, Level: 7
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    6
    Points
    864
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by icefall01 View Post
    Hi, I have an 42PFL7656K/02 with Firmware 14.93.

    Wehen I watch german privat HD channel like RTL HD, Pro7 HD etc. I have very often artifacts. I did not find any confiuration to supress that.

    Does anybody have the same problems, or know how to fix it?
    Run "Perfect Natural Motion" to off? Dynamic Contrast I have to "Off." Had the same problems.

  4. #124
    New Member
    Points: 714, Level: 6
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    5
    Points
    714
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Please allow to watch mkv files over 4GB

  5. #125
    Bronze Member
    Points: 751, Level: 7
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Warsaw
    Posts
    22
    Points
    751
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by matthias View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by panel View Post
    II. DLNA browsing menu disaster
    2a. First of all it's very slow, user experience is very poor through the lag of UI and there are time you can exactly see that animations are freezing because of poor implementation. I would say it's quite opposite of Apple interfaces.
    Interesting. For me, this actually works pretty well (no difference to browsing USB). Are you using wireless? If so, can you check your connection quality?
    I have lan connection. I am talking that for me inference animations aren't smooth at all, so the overall experience is poor. I believe the goal would be to make it look like apple products. Can you post the video of DLNa file browsing, so I can see you speed or at least can you confirm that this works the same for both of us :>

    Quote Originally Posted by matthias View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by panel View Post
    2c. Missing ability to rewind pushed videos (from windows media player interface)
    Does work for me on TVersity. But I had to set the Media Player to "Sony Playstation". This feature must be supported by the Media Server.
    Thx for the info. I'll try this

    Quote Originally Posted by matthias View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by panel View Post
    Fix autoupdate to show newest available frimware
    There were problems with autoupdate from a running system - only booting in a special mode and update from USB was working reliable.
    I'd rather do it manually. I also don't want my Toshiba notebook to do a BIOS update automatically.

    But I agree: just an information box when a new Firmware version is available and a hint to go to the website would be really helpful.
    Hp notebooks do this
    Besides I am a uses so I can have message displayed and decide. If I check manually for the update and there is no version available (at least according to tv when I know there is) it seems weird. The question raises - does this feature works? is it complete? is it buggy? Why does it not inform me about software update...
    Last edited by panel; 01-19-2012 at 08:09 AM.

  6. #126
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,490, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Yaroslavl, Russia
    Posts
    35
    Points
    1,490
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by teal View Post
    Please allow to watch mkv files over 4GB
    The size is not a problem. The problem is not supported codecs. I look mkv in the size 10+ Gb.

    But! PHILIPS, please make support more of codecs that it was possible to use normally the built in player at last!

    Plus switching of audiopaths and other wishes, one thousand times stated at this forum!

  7. #127
    New Member
    Points: 713, Level: 6
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Beer-sheva, Israel
    Posts
    3
    Points
    713
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the 42PFL7606H/12 TV and i use the Egreat R200S meadia player for 3D movies. fiew days ago i installed this update. Now i meet some problems viewing 3D contens. first of all the function that recognized automaticly the 3D contents dissappeared and in generally using 3D conents now some different.
    Is it possible to remove the update, or may be other solution?

  8. #128
    Bronze Member
    Points: 751, Level: 7
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Warsaw
    Posts
    22
    Points
    751
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Nikolay View Post
    I have the 42PFL7606H/12 TV and i use the Egreat R200S meadia player for 3D movies. fiew days ago i installed this update. Now i meet some problems viewing 3D contens. first of all the function that recognized automaticly the 3D contents dissappeared and in generally using 3D conents now some different.
    Is it possible to remove the update, or may be other solution?
    As usual it's possible, but not advice by Philips and you'll properly loose warranty.
    Sad truth, let's all hope Philips take our problems seriously and address them fast.

  9. #129
    New Member
    Points: 714, Level: 6
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    5
    Points
    714
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RomanSO View Post
    The size is not a problem. The problem is not supported codecs. I look mkv in the size 10+ Gb.

    But! PHILIPS, please make support more of codecs that it was possible to use normally the built in player at last!

    Plus switching of audiopaths and other wishes, one thousand times stated at this forum!
    I know about the codecs, but I also read about 4GB file limit. Are you 100% sure it's just the codecs ?

  10. #130
    New Member
    Points: 713, Level: 6
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 37
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Beer-sheva, Israel
    Posts
    3
    Points
    713
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by panel View Post
    As usual it's possible, but not advice by Philips and you'll properly loose warranty.
    Sad truth, let's all hope Philips take our problems seriously and address them fast.
    Can I request from Philips technician to install the original software instead of updated without loosing warrently?

  11. #131
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,490, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Yaroslavl, Russia
    Posts
    35
    Points
    1,490
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by teal View Post
    I know about the codecs, but I also read about 4GB file limit. Are you 100% sure it's just the codecs ?
    - I am assured that on firmware 14.93 and previous looked films in the size more 10Gb.

  12. #132
    Bronze Member
    Points: 797, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    797
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RomanSO View Post
    - I am assured that on firmware 14.93 and previous looked films in the size more 10Gb.
    i can also assure...files over 4gb are no problem...

  13. #133
    New Member
    Points: 707, Level: 6
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bergschenhoek/Nederland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    707
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy ARC on HDMI not working!

    Hi there,

    after the update to software 0.14.93.0 my Philips 47PFL7606 doesn't play it's sound trough my home cinema system. THe easylink settings are correct. The HDMI cable is connected proberly on the ARC HDMI on my tv and connected to my home cinema ARC OUT.

    This happend after my software update. Before the update my home cinema system worked perfectly.

    PANASONIC SC-BTT370 3D Blu-ray Home Cinema Systeem

    I hope you can help me with a new software update. I can't do without my home cinema system!

  14. #134
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,634, Level: 67
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 716
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,700
    Points
    47,634
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try on both devices:

    - deactivate Easylink
    - deactivate ARC
    - standby devices
    - pull power cord for 2-3 minutes
    - restart both devices
    - activate both Easylink and ARC
    - restart devices

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #135
    New Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Louveira/Brazil
    Posts
    7
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down

    Hi.

    After my TV made this update I have a bug when I power it on, it's a 40PFL5806D/78R
    It shows a Philips sign with a Black bar on the left, like the image isnt centered, after this screen, it shows the sign I used to have before, the right one.
    It looks like TV is damaged, but it isnt, its just a config error in this firmware version.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Bug1.jpg 
Views:	96 
Size:	291.3 KB 
ID:	787Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Bug2.jpg 
Views:	99 
Size:	306.1 KB 
ID:	788Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Normal.jpg 
Views:	95 
Size:	302.9 KB 
ID:	789

    Please remove this first outcentered sign, its anoying.

    Thanks.
    Best Regards.

    PS: Can someone confirm if this TV can run RMV/RMVB files? It says it can on codec list, but when I put these files on my pendrive it doesnt show at file list.
    Last edited by edgarcadorim; 01-21-2012 at 10:39 PM.

Page 9 of 14 FirstFirst ... 7891011 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 145
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 09:22 AM
  2. Replies: 196
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 08:18 PM
  3. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 05:10 PM
  4. Replies: 125
    Last Post: 04-14-2011, 02:11 PM
  5. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 10:40 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •