Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 772, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    772
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Can't stream from my desktop.

    Greetings!

    I just bought a Philips 46PFL6606T LED tv and a Wi-Fi adapter for network streaming.

    Now to my problem. When I connect my laptop to the TV it works with a little bit of lag. The laptop is connected to the network via Wi-Fi. My desktop computer is connected via LAN. The desktop computer finds the TV but when I try to play a filmclip using Windows Media Player and WiFi MediaConnect.

    My computers are:

    Laptop #1 is a Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit.

    Laptop #2 is Windows 7 Home 64-bit.

    Desktop is Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit.

    ----------
    Other Question:

    Ps. The TV doesn't seem to able to play .AVI. Is the TV supposed to play .AVI via DLNA? Ds.

    Regard
    Ivar
    Last edited by Philips - Thomas; 12-29-2011 at 01:53 PM. Reason: just some more detailes

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,985, Level: 38
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 465
    Overall activity: 85.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,631
    Points
    15,985
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    to be able to help you we net detailed informations on what you are trying to do and what does not work. Error Messages?

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 772, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    772
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, first off, whem I'm trying to project my Desktop computer, using WiFi MediaConnect, the TV simply doesn't respond. The desktop computer is wired to the modem/router and the tv is connected via Wifi, like I said before. There shouldn't be a problem, or would there? There is an icon that shows that the TV is connected and ready to project.

    So the only error message I got was that the TV didn't respond.


    Ivar


    Ivar

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    So the problem occurs before you start playing the AVI.

    WiFi Media Connect should project your whole desktop to the TV, Just before you start any action like playing AVI.

    Did you try with all computers in the list?

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 15,985, Level: 38
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 465
    Overall activity: 85.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,631
    Points
    15,985
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    you say that there is an Icon, whats the color of this Icon?

    Which Firewall/Anti Virus System is used on the PC?

    Thanks
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 772, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    772
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The Icon is dark grey/black. When I right click on it there is an option for "Start project". MediaConnect loads up on the computer but nothing happens on the TV.

    I'm using Windows Firewall and NOD32 Antivirus.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 772, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    772
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The AVI problem is only when I'm browsing the computers (laptop #2) Windows Media library through the TV. Not using MediaConnect.

    When I'm projecting with MediaConnect everything works, with a slight lag.

    I've tried all of them, yes.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 15,985, Level: 38
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 465
    Overall activity: 85.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,631
    Points
    15,985
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    okay, Thread is reopened.
    Last edited by Philips - Thomas; 12-29-2011 at 01:53 PM.
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 15,985, Level: 38
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 465
    Overall activity: 85.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,631
    Points
    15,985
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    i have edited the 1st Post to get clarification.
    Read the 1st Post!

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Ok, so it seems that projection with WiFi Media Connect works...

    Regarding AVI, when browsing the PC, you need to make sure your video format is supported by the TV. Not every codec which can be named .AVI file might be supported.

    You can determine the format of the video file with media info: http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/de

    It is free and gives a good summary on your used codecs.

    Supported codecs of your TV are listed here:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ighlight=codec

Similar Topics

  1. New on Net TV: LyngSat Stream.
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: New Apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-16-2013, 02:19 PM
  2. Is the NP3300 able to wake my desktop pc? (to send a magic paket)
    By babbaluba in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 11:21 AM
  3. bdp-3100/12 and WD Elements Desktop - 2 Tb
    By luckrm in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-13-2011, 11:24 AM
  4. Unable to stream some recordings
    By mjwood in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 06:30 AM
  5. watch tv and desktop at the same time
    By zoran in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 09:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •