Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 779, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    779
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HDMI ports donīt recognize devices

    Hello!

    My Tv 42PFL5603D/12 donīt recognize devices. The firmware is correctly and other ports (video components, scart...) too.

    Someone can help me?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 18,097, Level: 41
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 853
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,770
    Points
    18,097
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    without further Informations (what is connected, how is it connected, what are the settings on all connected devices etc) my guess is that nobody will be able to help you .

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 779, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    779
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,

    Is true...

    I connected a satellital decoder using HDMI 1.3. I tried with diferents wires and resolutions (Auto, 720, 1080...) but nothing. I connected other devices too, for example Multimedia harddisk (iomega). The Tv donīt recognize the devices.

    The HDMI 1.3 and 1.4 devices are compatibles?

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 18,097, Level: 41
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 853
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,770
    Points
    18,097
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    as you write "donīt recognize the devices" what exactly do you mean by that?

    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 779, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    779
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    The tv donīt show the signal of HDMI devices. When I switch on the Deccoder and tv and select the correctly input (HDMI 1 to 3) I donīt see nothing on the TV. The Tv message is "No signal input" and sometimes "HDMI 108" but not images...

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 759, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 191
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2
    Points
    759
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Good day,
    I just installed my new PFL7606H and have similar problems as Ivanspain.
    First of all in the list of TV connections there is no HDMI 1 device. Furthermore I can't connect to the HDMI 2 or 3; the screen says "No signal input" Only the HDMI connection on the side of the TV is working properly. Is my tv defective or does it need some configuring?
    Thanks and regards
    René

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 779, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    779
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Colombe,

    I think that is a problem in philips tv. I called to philips technichal service and said me that I had to reapair the tv in a official technical service. I bought the tv 3 years ago and I have to pay 250€!!

    No comment....! Probably i will buy a new Tv, probably other manufacturer.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 759, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 191
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    2
    Points
    759
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Isn't there any other reason? I installed my tv only a few days ago, so it is still under guarantee, but I'm not keen to send it back to Philips or the shop where I bought it.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 876, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    18
    Points
    876
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My 46PFL8606H does also nog recognize other devices although I use HDMI 1.4 cables.
    It is now under repair here in the Netherlands by Ecare. Also my HTS 7202 is taken with them because the TV did not see it. All adjustments with HDMI CEC were properly set.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Rosario/Argentina
    Posts
    1
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same Problem here with 32pfl6605d and a Samsung DVD. HDMI black screen. No audio either.
    The DVD's HDMI it is confirm that it works by the SAMSUNG's technical support.

    How can I solve this?
    If I knew this problem I wouldn't ever bought a PHILIPS TV

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 739, Level: 6
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    739
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Same here

    Today i hace recieved my Philips bdp5200 bluray player. Connect it with ā hdmi hi speed cable.
    At first there was the 1.32 firmware installed on the player. With this there was ā connection with player but i could get into the config menu.
    So ive run the 1.35 update and now there seems to be no connection at all. Only ā notifaction that the player is connected in the home menu of the tv, also ā Philips 37pfl7660/12. Ive got the same problem with the bdp5180 at first. Eventually and somehow i got it working so far that i could play ā 3D disc. But then the next problem occure, while playing there was just ā glimp of the movie. I have sent THE player back and it was broken.
    Now this, common Philips Lets make things better and help me out?

Similar Topics

  1. BDP5200 doesn't recognize BD-RE discs
    By caterp1llar in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-11-2012, 06:04 PM
  2. Songbird Recognizes ViBE, but Converter and Device Manager does not recognize it.
    By ARazgriz25 in forum Sound: GoGear SA1-series (2009)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2011, 10:33 AM
  3. When switching on TV does not recognize used input
    By Stefan75 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 09:52 AM
  4. jointSPACE IP-Ports
    By Toengel in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-23-2010, 09:04 AM
  5. Which IP ports use the service net-tv?
    By fabio.c66 in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2010, 07:05 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •