Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 79,702, Level: 87
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 448
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    79,702
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Your experiences with FW v0.10.94.1 for 6xx6 H/K/M series (2011 models)

    Hi,

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Discuss here all your experiences when upgraded to the new version: new, old, positive, negative.... (e.g. the "black screens during zapping" problem is solved!).
    Last edited by Philips; 06-23-2011 at 07:50 AM. Reason: Changed to v0.10.94.1 (as there were no reactions on former version)
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 8
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    slovakia
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,089
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    new FW and el.manual

    Hi,

    37PFL6606 H , sn VN1B 11114 009 ...,
    the update to FW v0.10.94.1 fus slk successful, done via USB dev.,
    new FW running OK, smart recording feature present (though not yet verified),
    the smart record. feature not described/present in electr. manual,
    not sure if the electr. manual is up to date.,
    the attempt to upgrade the eletc.manual via USB mem key device with available upgrade file(313913704122_EU6_DFU_dev.upg) was not sucessful, an update htm file was written on USB instead
    BR

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 8
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    slovakia
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,089
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    new FW and EPG

    Hi,

    model 37PFL6606 H , sn VN1B 11114 009 ..., FW v0.10.94.1 fus slk,

    -the internet EPG is OK (except one or two channels which are not listed in internet database or not possible to assign/identify within DB)

    -DVB EPG doesnt work at all, having set: the preferencies/programme guide/from the broadcaster : the EPG window (menu: Home-Programme guide) shows an empty table eventually with the message " ..no progr.guide info available,
    or the dialog box appears for the update of the programme guide,
    the progrm.guide update ends with ' channels found 0 ' followed by empty EPG table!

    - I tried to reinstall the channels with country set to slovakia, czech.rep... with no success regarding DVB EPG

    - Yet the feature NOW and NEXT works fine (RC: OPTIONS, WHATS ON is OK , time and currently runnig progr.info OK, diacritics OK)

    - I own other DVBT devices and each shows correct EPG table in this case


    BR

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I think there is an option somewhere to reset the DVB-T EPG info. Have you tried the options button while inside the EPG?

    Also, do you have a neighbor to verify that EPG Guide is broadcasted?

    (Because if you see the EPG table, even empty, it means that at least Philips has configured your TV to receive DVB-T EPG in your country.)

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 8
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    slovakia
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,089
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    model 37PFL6606 H , sn VN1B 11114 009 ..., FW v0.10.94.1 fus slk,

    DVB EPG table shows no data, the table is empty,

    other DVBT device hooked on the same antenna shows correct EPG table i.e. the table is filled with data , atleast for two consequent programmes at each channel

    moreover the PhilipsTV swhows the NOW&NEXT data correctly!! i.e. when invoked the correct info is displayed currently runing prgramme,time,schedule at each channel (NOW&NEXT feature is OK)
    at least these data could be present in EPG table, but the table is empty despite EPG refresh or update was done


    BR

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 8
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    slovakia
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,089
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    new FW and USB mem.device

    Hi ,

    here my experience with FW change,
    maybe related to my system/conditions only, maybe already mentionned in the past within philips forum,

    for some reasons the new firmware on USB device is accepted and reckognized only if the downloaded file is unzipped directly to the USB device( as written in upgr.procedure) , the copy of .upg file wont run.


    BR

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by danaee View Post
    Hi,
    moreover the PhilipsTV swhows the NOW&NEXT data correctly!! i.e. when invoked the correct info is displayed currently runing prgramme,time,schedule at each channel (NOW&NEXT feature is OK)
    at least these data could be present in EPG table, but the table is empty despite EPG refresh or update was done
    BR
    Now/next is unrelated information with respect to EPG, as defined by the DVB-T protocol.
    For example, for Greece Philips TVs show now/next if you press a few buttons, but DVB-T EPG is not available at all.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 8
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    slovakia
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,089
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    OK ,then there might be something wrong/non standard with DVBT protocol/EPG at the broadcasrter side , not at the TV side ...

    thanks for info

  9. #9
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I think that since you are allowed to get into the EPG (in Greece for example, selecting the EPG goes to the now/next page - you don't get the table at all), they have checked that DVB-T EPG works in your country. It must be something else...

    Have you checked all options related to EPG? If you try to tune channels using another country that has DVB-T EPG, do you get EPG (even if the timing is wrong)?

    (It would be ideal if you had a DVB-T PC card, and record a program in ts format, and then check with mediainfo if the EPG is really inside...)

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 8
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    slovakia
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,089
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The mediaInfo results of the .ts record shows four parts (general,video,audio,text),. I suppose the EPG part should be also present after the examination. EPG part is missing so ? DVB signal I receive ,doesnt contain the EPG data? ( in the meantime I found out that my DVB signsl from the common antenna is somehow proccessed / merged with sattelite reception, likely that EPG data were not included?


    here the extract :
    General
    ID : 3015 (0xBC7)
    Complete name : C:\STV1.ts
    Format : MPEG-TS
    File size : 263 MiB
    Duration : 4mn 23s
    Overall bit rate : 8 345 Kbps

    Video
    ID : 402 (0x192)
    Menu ID : 8002 (0x1F42)
    Format : MPEG Video
    Format version : Version 2
    Format profile : Main@Main
    Format settings, BVOP : Yes
    Format settings, Matrix : Custom
    Format settings, GOP : M=3, N=12
    Codec ID : 2
    Duration : 4mn 23s
    Bit rate mode : Variable
    Bit rate : 7 739 Kbps
    Maximum bit rate : 15.0 Mbps
    Width : 720 pixels
    Height : 576 pixels
    Display aspect ratio : 4:3
    ActiveFormatDescription : Full frame 16:9 image
    Frame rate : 25.000 fps
    Standard : PAL
    Color space : YUV
    Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
    Bit depth : 8 bits
    Scan type : Interlaced
    Scan order : Top Field First
    Compression mode : Lossy
    Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.746
    Stream size : 243 MiB (93%)

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,029, Level: 8
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 121
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    katwijk
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,029
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a strange problem I have a Philips LCD LED 40PFL6606H/12.
    only 1 or 2 times a day at black screen with message encrypted channel or no channel .. then I installed the TV a few minutes and I put it back on then I restore the image software is uptodate .. ..
    and have a C + cam ziggo smart ..

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 8
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    slovakia
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,089
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    AVC1 video not supported

    Hi,

    model 37PFL6606 H , sn VN1B 11114 009 ..., FW v0.10.94.1 fus slk,

    video codec AVC1 H264 is not supported (e.g canon cameras..)

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    use mediainfo (mediainfo.sourceforge.net) to examine the used codecs/profiles and take a look at the supported codecs: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...TS-and-Blu-ray)

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,089, Level: 8
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    slovakia
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,089
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    picture slide show set to random

    Hi,

    model 37PFL6606 H , sn VN1B 11114 009 ..., FW v0.10.94.1
    DLNA/mezzmo

    here my experience with slide show,
    when playing the picture slide show through DLNA/PC connection , the pictures are always being displayed randomly though random option is off in menu, it seems this behaviour cannot be changed , neighter in PC/media server nor in v0.10.94.1 or to set the show by date/date taken/name...
    it is annoying.

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,540, Level: 10
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    42
    Points
    1,540
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    New firmware for 55PFL6606K/02 available on the English pages: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=en&scy=CH
    Last edited by markus; 09-05-2011 at 06:18 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •