Results 1 to 9 of 9

Topic: np3500 issues

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 821, Level: 7
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    821
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    np3500 issues

    Just recently I bought a NP3500. And allthough it does play my music from my NAS. I have a couple of issues.

    -If I put my NP3500 in standby and put it on again I've lost the connection to my NAS/upnp-server. And the NP3500 is not able to reconnect again. I have to switch it off completely and than put it on again to set up the connection again. What could this be?

    -The android-app is horrible. It does find my NP3500, and if I search by e.g. artist it shows me the first names. I am actually able to listen to the music of those first artists. But if I search for artist with the letter "k". The app shows me the artists with a "K" but if I than want to listen to one of them it states: empty list.

    -I was hoping that it would run spotify. But it does not. While Philips states that Streamium supports Spotify. Apperently not all Streamium-products.

    By the way I have the latest Firmware.

    Could someone shed a light on this.

    All in all kind of frustrating. And I did not expect this from Philips.
    Last edited by rtw2001; 12-15-2011 at 08:55 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear rtw2001,

    We would like to reassure you that we are now working on a firmware release to introduce Spotify for NP3500. This is scheduled to be released next week. We will keep you updated for this.

    Thanks for your understanding in advance.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 821, Level: 7
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    821
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear rtw2001,

    We would like to reassure you that we are now working on a firmware release to introduce Spotify for NP3500. This is scheduled to be released next week. We will keep you updated for this.

    Thanks for your understanding in advance.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Thans for the quick reply. Looking forward to the new firmware release than.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,183, Level: 9
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,183
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi rtw2001,

    Just so you know, in order to use Spotify on this unit you will need:

    > A Spotify Premium account.
    > A Facebook account > this limitation comes from Spotify and i don't know why...

    Cheers

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear rtw2001,

    We would like to reassure you that we are now working on a firmware release to introduce Spotify for NP3500. This is scheduled to be released next week. We will keep you updated for this.

    Thanks for your understanding in advance.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Dear rtw2001,

    The firmware release for Spotify is live now.
    Please refer to this firmware release note for more details: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...SW-is-now-live.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 775, Level: 7
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    775
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Question about handling the NP3500

    Hello,
    I just bought a NP3500 and I'm debating whether to keep it or give it back.
    I have a very large music library and the stream I'm using comes from an avm fritzbox.
    When I search for music with the NP3500 I can choose between songs, artists, genre, albums and playlists. After choosing e.g. playlists my problems start. The NP3500 allows me only to search with the first letter. When I'm searching e.g. for "Amy Grant", I have to search for the letter "A" and then scroll through about 100 playlists (over ABBA, AC/DC......) 'til I reach the playlist I'm searching for. Scrolling is very slow and when I hold the down-button on the remote control, it doesn't scroll further but shows another letter to search for. So I have to push the down-button again and again and again and again..... With this slow search I can't reach the playlist I'm looking for.
    The "search"-button doesn't help. The NP3500 doesn't search for playlists with the entered keyword but for all songs with the entered keyword. And then only some songs with the keyword in the filename appear. There should be hundreds of more songs in the list that it doesn't show.
    With this limited search-function the np3500 is useless for me.
    Can anybody help me? Is there another function I don't know or is this an "user error"??

    Thanks for your help.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,285, Level: 9
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,285
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Haltl: Unfortunately I must agree with you on this usability issue. I have (at the moment) 2200 albums which makes on avarage 75 albums/first letter, but with a peak of more than 300 albums starting with the letter B. This makes it almost impossible to scroll to the desired album.
    Moreover, sorting is case-sensitive, (A-Z is followed by a-z) and searching on the first letter always starts from the top of the list. So if there are different items starting with both B and b, you can only jump to the B (upper case) and not to the b (lower case).

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,285, Level: 9
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,285
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rtw2001 View Post
    -If I put my NP3500 in standby and put it on again I've lost the connection to my NAS/upnp-server. And the NP3500 is not able to reconnect again. I have to switch it off completely and than put it on again to set up the connection again. What could this be?
    AFAIK, This is an unfortunate combination of bugs in both the NAS/upnp-server and the Streamium. I observed the same issue when using my Streamium together with the standard upnp-server in my Synology NAS. The upnp-server will drop the connection after a period of inactivity and the Streamium will choke on that, instead of re-establishing the connection and start playing from the point where it left off.
    Installing the mediatomb upnp-server solved this problem.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 780, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    france
    Posts
    9
    Points
    780
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Seems to be the topic to discuss NP3500 issues so:

    I have a NP3500, a Synology NAS, and a whole bunch of FLAC files for music, and and Android phone.

    - I agree with previous posts: the Philips MyRemote APP is clearly unusable (on Android at least): keeps losing sync with the device, doesn't find the device, and when it does, it can't go any further than the "Device" Screen.

    - The Navigation from the NP3500 remote itself is not better: honestly, I wasn't planning to use the remote at all anyway, so I don't really care about this one.

    - But it started to get a bit on my nerves when it turned out the UpNP remotes I use on Android (on other devices as well), like 2player, etc. can't completely pilot the NP3500:

    - the NP3500 randomly stops playing altogether,
    - the NP3500 doesn't display Files Metadata (Artist/Album/Cover, pick one !) though it does when playing the exact same song from the NP3500 directly ! Instead You get a nice Unknown Artist/Song Title /Unknown Album/No cover.

    - In addition, I've had LOTS of OS bugs and kind of BSOD, for no apparent reasons: no remote action will restore the device, pressing the power button doesn't help, simply had to pull the plug !

    In short, I do think the OS-side of the device is not so ready as it says...

    I used to play my Music using an old Denon-Dock for iPod with network abilities, which is 5 years old, and never got so many problems... Of course, it doesn't display album covers, but neither does the NP3500 when controlled from a smartphone, so...

    If this can ever make it to product inquiries, I'd really like to see these solved quickly !

Similar Topics

  1. HTS5591 issues
    By Daxziz in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 04:23 PM
  2. 58PFL9956 issues
    By marcelnl1 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-02-2011, 06:58 PM
  3. 42PFL8404H/12 issues
    By ksangers in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-26-2011, 06:12 PM
  4. WIFI connect issues
    By Big in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-14-2011, 06:07 AM
  5. NP3500 Break between titles while playing via DLNA?
    By smart in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-23-2011, 11:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •