Results 1 to 12 of 12
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 848, Level: 7
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    17
    Points
    848
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    General- PFL6626H/12

    This tv is my first Philips and i bought it with a lot of expectations. But i found it very difficult to navigate in menus and a dissapointing epg which you can't see while you are changing channels. A detailed thing but very important...also the epg change time all the time why?
    I want Epg every time i change the channel.
    Menu is from 90s very old black&white. Dissapointing too.
    Net tv has nothing only 6 applications, so why you called it smart tv? See samsung to get inspired.
    And last i try to play subtitles in tv with usb with english and Greek subs. English subs was playing fine but what about GREEK subs? Will you fix that? We want to be able to play greek subs (recognise greek subs).

    Any solutions or new to be done about those things?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 61,436, Level: 76
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 48.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,357
    Points
    61,436
    Level
    76
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 228 Times in 205 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    be sure you installed the 14.93 firmware (see support website). Regarding the subs - try to convert the subs in UTF8...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 848, Level: 7
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    17
    Points
    848
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have installed the latest software in support page 14.93. But the porblem is there. Why?

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 61,436, Level: 76
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 48.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,357
    Points
    61,436
    Level
    76
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 228 Times in 205 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    a Now/Next EPG message is not displayed on any 2010 or 2011 TV...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 848, Level: 7
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    17
    Points
    848
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello again,

    i wish i knew that(about epg). If i knew that i wouldnt have bought that tv. Philips is far behind and that surpise me.But now i have to live with it unfortunately.

    About the subs i want to say that the english subs playing just fine but the tv doesnt recognise greek subs. I tried to make it utf08 but still nothing. When i use greek subs in srt it show chinese(unreadable language). Any solutions?
    Last edited by Constantinos19; 12-24-2011 at 04:56 PM.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 771, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1
    Points
    771
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Toengel
    Do you know why there is no Now and Next EPG on recent models? do you think they will ever support it? my old Philips Freeview stand a loan unit did it and I was quite happy with it. I have the PFL6626T/12 model and I've noticed you can get a now and next when pressing "What's on" in options on the remote. Is there a way to programe the TV to display this when changing channels? you can change the font size for the channel info it would be nice if in the settings you could activate What's on wiht channel info.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 61,436, Level: 76
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 48.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,357
    Points
    61,436
    Level
    76
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 228 Times in 205 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    Now/Next: please see clarification 7 in that thread: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...mware-(TV550R1)

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 848, Level: 7
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    17
    Points
    848
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Nice. So about Greek subs waht i can do?

    Note: the firmware that i updated was in English but the latest one. Is that the problem? Do i need to update it in Greek?
    Last edited by Constantinos19; 12-25-2011 at 05:05 PM.

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 61,436, Level: 76
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 48.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,357
    Points
    61,436
    Level
    76
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 228 Times in 205 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    no - the updates are multilingual...

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 848, Level: 7
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    17
    Points
    848
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So? Whats the problem?

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 825, Level: 7
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    GRADISKA/CROATIA
    Posts
    6
    Points
    825
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well.
    Regards to all.
    I am proud owner of TV set 40 PFL6626H/12.
    One thing makes me annoying ant that is Channel List.
    It is a like network of channels with name and numbers of each channel.
    My opinion is that Philips can make LIST menu channel option.
    So I can grab my remote control ,hit List (from top to bottom ,from No:1 to No: ....) and choose what Id like to see.
    This network like Channel list have one annoying behavior.
    If I have RTL channel in number 44.
    If I hit channel list RTL number 44 will be in left side of screen and all other channels, if I browse thru channel and again press channel list, RTL number 44 will be in center screen or right side of screen, so I cant focus where I am.
    It is great Tv but channel browsing is maybe better with list from top to bottom.

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 848, Level: 7
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Cyprus
    Posts
    17
    Points
    848
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    They told me that Philips does not support Greek subtitles. Is that true? If that is true i hope you will in next firmware..... Why i didn't buy Lg or Samsung i am sure they know where is Greece not Philips disaster

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-13-2012, 05:55 AM
  2. Support for models released in 2009 or before
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: News
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 08:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •