Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 815, Level: 7
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 135
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    815
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down 52PFL8605 DLNA doesn't work

    Hello All,

    Just bought the Philips 52PFL8605 and i can't make the DLNA works. I have wired network and the Net TV works great.

    I have updated to the last firmware, and tried TVersity / Media media Server.

    I have shared severl folders and almost all kind of media, but the TV unable to detect it and always stay in search for content when switching to browse PC.

    Pls. help me i don't know what to do.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,150, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 200
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,150
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Which UPNP Server do you use?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 815, Level: 7
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 135
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    815
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm using TVersity.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 815, Level: 7
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 135
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    815
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Anyone can help please?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 735, Level: 6
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    735
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Same problem

    I have the very same problem on my 42PFL7666K02. NetTV works perfectly but connecting to my Win7 PC MediaServer justs does not work. It keeps searching and searching. Several folders are shared and I tried with TVersity, TwonkyMediaServer and WindowsMediaPlayer...
    When using my router with its built-in MediaServer, I can easily access it from my Win7 PC, but my TV-screen stays black...

    Any suggestions would be very appreciated!

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    If the TV searches in the Network and does not show up any Servers, first thing to do is to connect the TV directly to the PC without any Routers/Switches etc in between and try again.

    regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 735, Level: 6
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Points
    735
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,

    thanks for your response.

    There should be a proper connection to the router, otherwise, NetTV would not be working.
    In addition, my router has a media server integrated that can be easily accessed by my Win7 PC but not by the TV...

    Any more suggestions? Cobra, have you solved it yet?

    Thanks again!
    Chan

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    i did not say that the router does not function correctly and i saw you post about the netTV feature, however, DLNA is not NetTV. So you need to test the connection without a router etc in between.

    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 815, Level: 7
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 135
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    815
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    I connected the TV diredly to the PC and the DLNA works fine. So how i get it work with the router? does someting with the router setting is not correct?

    Regards

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 815, Level: 7
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 135
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    815
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello All,

    Anyone can please assist me? I have NETGEAR DGN 1000, someting must be config not correctly.

Similar Topics

  1. NetTV doesn't work
    By jerome in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2012, 01:19 PM
  2. Computer can see TV, WMC doesn't work
    By drankon in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:51 AM
  3. MyRemote still doesn't work with BDP8000
    By cwartner in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2011, 12:58 PM
  4. 37PFL8605K/02 doesn't work
    By Lord Vader in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 06:51 AM
  5. NETTV doesn't work today
    By heatseeker in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2011, 01:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •