Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 774, Level: 7
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    774
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unstable Internet connection / Freezing Software

    Hi together,

    I am completely disappointed by my new NP 3900/12.

    Streaming is often interrupted while the NP 3900 freezes. No chance to switch it off by pressing the Power button. You have to apply a cold power off reset.

    This evening the NP 3900 completely crashes. Reset to factory settings did not succeed. No more internet connection, no more possibility to access my home streaming server.

    The facts:
    1. Fritz!Box 7390 with Repeater
    2. NP 3900 not far away from repeater, showing two antenna beacons
    3. Reference models:
    a) NP 2500 on same repeater running perfectly,
    b) Loewe Connect also online and running as expected.

    Hardware and design of the NP 3900/12 are great, but the software seems to be rubbish!

    Does anyone have any suggestions what to do - otherwise I will throw that box to a shredder

    Michael

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,672, Level: 17
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    315
    Points
    3,672
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Michael !

    Have you installed the latest firmware in your NP3900 ?

    Cheers !

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 774, Level: 7
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    774
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Tias,

    yes, because the Player did fetch the updates automatically.

    I just reset to Factory Settings this morning. Connection to Router was succesful, but still no Internet connection. All other devices (like NP 2500) are working properly.

    Michael

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 867, Level: 7
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Beguey/France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    867
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Me too - total freeze !

    Hi everyone,

    Since today, my NP3900/12 is totally frozen; after changing network connection from ethernet to wifi, the device froze, and had to be unplugged from mains power. Since then, each time I replug it, it shows the Spotify ad, then the home screen for Internet radio, but the touch screen does not respond and the device does not respond to the Philips remote, and the on-off switch does not respond. I have performed this unplug-replug operation maybe 10 times, but still there is absolutely no functionality. What on earth can I do ???
    PS1: this freeze already happened maybe 3-4 times since December, when I took delivery, but then a replug seemed to reset the device. This time, no.
    PS2: Yes I did install the latest firmware maybe 10-15 days ago.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 715, Level: 6
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    3
    Points
    715
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,
    indeed a strange behaviour of the NP3900 even with the new firmware. Looks like Np3900 has some problems in receiving an IP adress via DHCP. That's how I solved it:

    1) If you want to connect via Wifi disconnect your ethernet cable.
    2) Deactivate your DHCP server temporarily while configuring your NP3900 so devices in your network won't receive new IP adresses automatically which causes an instant freeze of your box sometimes.
    3) connect via Wifi or ethernet and configure a static IP in your NP3900. Play around with your NP3900. In my case it worked stable now.
    4) You may now active DHCP in your router or home server again.

    cheers
    Pallas
    Last edited by Pallas; 01-13-2012 at 11:12 AM.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 867, Level: 7
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Beguey/France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    867
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thanks Pallas; I follow your logic. Because my NP3900/12 was totally frozen & impossible to resurrect, I have been obliged to send it back to Philips; the agent told me to expect a 2-3wks wait. There appears to be no user-accessible "reset" button on the NP3900/12, right?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 715, Level: 6
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    3
    Points
    715
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm afraid there is no user-accessible reset button. The only way I communicate with the player is via remote control, touch screen or browser access via http://<IP address>:8889/index

    Fortunately I was always able to restart my player by replugging the main power. I guess your NP3900 was automatically updating firmware in the background while freezing due to problems with the network settings? It's just speculation but mabye it bricked itself because the update couldn't be finished? That's what I feared while I was updating my firmware while it was in unstable condition. Now I deactivated the automatic update feature and will do firmware updates manually to minimize the risk in the future.
    Hope they will fix you player soon cheers

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 12
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1,864
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi Pallas,

    a) What does your signal indicator show? Is it red or some white bars? I have seen NP 3900 giving troubles when the bar goes orange.

    b) Do you have any microwave, dect phone or wifi connected tV around?

    c) If you do a wired connection, does the problem go away?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 715, Level: 6
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    3
    Points
    715
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    a) you mean signal bar while connected via wifi? no I haven't recognized any orange bar yet. Only the white bar when it's connected or red when it's disconnected.

    b) no there aren't any microwave, dect or many other wifi devices in my flat (maybe in my neigbourhood but the walls are quite thick here.

    c) no even with ethernet the player freezes. I don't think it depends on the wireless connection. I am quite shure it has something to do with DHCP.

    If I try to receive the IP automatically via DHCP it always ends with an error message ("couldn't receive IP address" or so). But when I check DHCP settings in my home server the correct IP address was given to the MAC of NP3900. On the other hand, when I check my router (with integrated Wifi hotspot or via ethernet) the NP3900 is trying to connect to network with an IP like 169.254.x.x (APIPA, Zeroconf). That's why I tried to set network connections manually in the NP3900 and type in a static IP and since then everything works stable.

    btw, my DHCP server is submitting correct ip addresses to all other devices in my network. I have only problems with the NP3900.

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    95
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I've a device with AVM7390 and Fritz!Box Repeater.
    Works fine, so far ...

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Pallas, Sternegaucek and mikesb,

    I have send you a personal message. Please check your inbox for further follow up.

    Kind regards,
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 696, Level: 6
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    696
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,
    same Problem here. The NP 3900/12 freezes. Sometimes after 5 minutes sometimes after 20. Sometimes there ist no failure for hours. When it freezes there ist no more radio or any other function. Just the beep works . Happens with any station.

    - Firmware is VG 5.59S (did not update it manually - seems to be an auto-update?) BTW the updateing Service freezes too after "looking for updates..."
    - Internet-Connection is via WLAN / WPA-PSK protected. Works fine for any other Client. Connection is high.
    - I didn't try ethernet
    - Does disabeling DHCP really help?
    - Up to now I have to replug every time
    - Any more ideas? Return to vendor?

    THX
    HMEyer

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 12
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1,864
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi

    Seems you have some wifi issue. Few things to check.

    a) Can you try on wired connection whether the NP works normally?
    b) How good is the signal stength on the NP display? Hope it is not orange or red colour.
    c) Is your router in autochannel mode? Maybe fixed channel solves the problem.
    d) Is there any microwave, dect phone or wifi enabled TV near yr NP?

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 867, Level: 7
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Beguey/France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    867
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Freezing software

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Remko View Post
    Hi Pallas, Sternegaucek and mikesb,

    I have send you a personal message. Please check your inbox for further follow up.

    Kind regards,

    Thanks Remco, but I'm afraid you misspelt my id so I didn't get your message; it is sternecaugek, you inverted the c and the g . Can you resend your message? By the way my NP3900/12 was taken back by Philips for repair on Jan 13th, I am waiting to get it back. Best regards, Robert

  15. #15
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Sternecaugek,

    The message was send to the correct inbox on the 18th. I have send it however again, please check your inbox.

    Kind regards,
    Forum Mod

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Player cannot handle restart of internet connection
    By paulja in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-08-2012, 12:27 PM
  2. No connection to internet
    By Constantin in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 05:14 PM
  3. Recording without internet connection !?
    By stargate in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 11:27 AM
  4. Freezing after software upgrade
    By jolimpio in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-05-2011, 07:54 AM
  5. Can't find internet connection
    By PineappleWax in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-24-2011, 10:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •