Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 48
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 843, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    23
    Points
    843
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @netdata:
    All buttons of the virtual remote seem to be fully functionally.
    With Ubuntu 10.10 / Firefox 9.01 keyboard shortcuts are not accepted (yet?).

    The TV Channel drop-down list is nearly unusable, if you want to select ań entry outside of the displayed range. You have to be very fast.

    The application collides with ABE (Application Boundaries Enforcer) in the popular Firefox Addon "NoScript".
    For short tests I have deactivated ABE temporarily in Noscript configuration.
    With respect to http://www.noscript.net/abe/ this can be avoided with some configuration work (?) in NoScript or in your web application.


    edit / ABE Ruleset for NoScript Users:
    Go to ABE-Settings and add the following 2 lines before the "Deny" line in the SYSTEM ruleset:
    Code:
    Site http://<IP-Address TV>
    Accept from http://www.netdata.be
    Last edited by Perpetual Beta; 01-05-2012 at 11:08 AM.

  2. #17
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    great application, very nice looking! I can not use it, since I own an 2010 TV, but it looks very promising!

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,150, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 200
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,150
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ohh nice, constructive feedback ;-)

    Quote Originally Posted by Perpetual Beta View Post
    With Ubuntu 10.10 / Firefox 9.01 keyboard shortcuts are not accepted (yet?).
    I will have to test this, I'm running Ubuntu 11.10 with google chrome and there it seems to function.

    Quote Originally Posted by Perpetual Beta View Post
    The TV Channel drop-down list is nearly unusable, if you want to select ań entry outside of the displayed range. You have to be very fast.
    Yea indeed I also have noticed this.
    I will be fixing this in the upcomming days, it is because the dropdown is updated every second with the current selected channel.


    Quote Originally Posted by Perpetual Beta View Post
    The application collides with ABE (Application Boundaries Enforcer) in the popular Firefox Addon "NoScript".
    For short tests I have deactivated ABE temporarily in Noscript configuration.
    With respect to http://www.noscript.net/abe/ this can be avoided with some configuration work (?) in NoScript or in your web application.

    edit / ABE Ruleset for NoScript Users:
    Go to ABE-Settings and add the following 2 lines before the "Deny" line in the SYSTEM ruleset:
    Code:
    Site http://<IP-Address TV>
    Accept from http://www.netdata.be
    Thanks for catching that, it seems normal that ABE blocks this since he might think it is a XSS attack (Doing GEt's and POSTS to an other host than itself)

    Since I don't have HTTPS available I can't provide this as a default ruleset...

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 843, Level: 7
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    23
    Points
    843
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Other browsers, other features

    Chromium / google chrome does not enable cookies for local files. So on every application start from local harddisk you'll have to enter the TV's IP address. Or enable cookies for local files with command line flag --enable-file-cookies.

    With chromium the keyboard shortcuts are accepted here.

  5. #20
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    @netdata

    very nice app. Runs also pretty good on samsung galaxy s2.
    Maybe a keyboard function for NET TV could be included.
    Best Regards

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,150, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 200
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,150
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    Maybe a keyboard function for NET TV could be included.
    Best Regards
    The problem is that the current API does not implement a-z key presses.

    I'm thinking to create a work around, but I don't like that.
    I could create keyboard mappings which are translated to multiple key presses on the remote
    so if you would need a "c" then send 3 times the key "2"

  7. #22
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I think, that's how Philips did it already for their MyRemote app.
    Sure, this is an ugly solution, since you need to make sure, the country setting on the TV is the same as on the Remote app.

    In this case you have to accomodate for the special chars in some countries, like the ä, ö, ü, ß in germany or the french â, é, è, ê or those danish o with that slash through it...
    The order of the chars is important ..., really ugly ...

  8. #23
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3

    Virtual Keyboard through Jointspace

    In the JointSpace API docs i cannot find this, is this excluded by philips maybe ?
    No, unfortunately not. Somewhere on the SF jointspace wiki/doc/forum I found that they do this by multiple 0..9clicks + 1 confirm click. There needs to be a minimum delay between each clicks, but I don't remember the value.

    Agreed - really ugly
    Last edited by matthias; 01-14-2012 at 01:11 AM.

  9. #24
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3

    Ambilight control through JSON

    Quote Originally Posted by netdata View Post
    I'm working on the ambilight stuff, it is very advanced when using this intrface.
    Actually, controlling ambilight is not so difficult. I put together a quick hack to test it.
    If you want, have look here.

    But there still is a bug (at least on my 7606), which only allows control of the left side :-(
    Last edited by matthias; 01-14-2012 at 01:12 AM.

  10. #25
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    And - finally- feedback ;-)
    Your Control app looks really neat and works nice! Good work!

    Unfortunately, keyboard shortcuts don't work for me either on Windows Vista / Firefox 9.0.1. (NoScript is not installed).

    Also, selecting a channel from the list is difficult when going beyond the first few items, because the select-line jumps every half second.

    And: I find the "Info" button very helpful, as it displays the cable EPG Proramm info with a single click.

    Thanks!
    Last edited by matthias; 01-14-2012 at 01:17 AM.

  11. #26
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    627
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by netdata View Post
    @Toengel, indeed you are right, since it seems that only the 2011 TV's have the REST API

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 798, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points1 year registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    798
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Not working for me, I can use the iPhone app and can connect to port 1925, but your app says no connection,....

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,150, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 200
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1,150
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @jerrypvienna

    Can you please tell me which browser you are using?

  14. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 798, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points1 year registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    798
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    IE9 did not work, FF works, so basically OK using the correct browser ;-)

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,288, Level: 16
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    194
    Points
    3,288
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Ow, man! I really need to get some extra free time!
    Just looked at the JointSpace SourceForce page and I now see that there also was a native win32 API solution running in VS2010 (express)...
    The first glance of the API documentation did get me a bit worrying, but I see a challenge!
    So, knowing myself a bit, this will take some months...

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Help with BDP7500B2 remote Control
    By Paulie in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 10:45 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 02:11 PM
  3. remote control for Nokia n900
    By Joop in forum Apps: SimplyShare & MyRemote Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 10:03 AM
  4. loss of volume control via remote
    By mcsap in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 07:06 AM
  5. Remote control problem
    By alessandra.voltolina in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 09:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •