Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 48
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 798, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience Points1 year registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    798
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi just checked the Joint Space Pages - cant find the native win32 API only the cygwin stuff - do you have a link?

  2. #32
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by jerrypvienna View Post
    Hi just checked the Joint Space Pages - cant find the native win32 API only the cygwin stuff - do you have a link?
    Hi!

    It's on http://jointspace.sourceforge.net/
    Just search the page for win32 (you have to get the one under april 2011).
    It's a direct link to the download.

    Haven't looked at it though...
    Chris.
    Last edited by Chrissie18; 02-03-2012 at 03:31 PM. Reason: Corrected date

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,334, Level: 13
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    42
    Points
    2,334
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I've tried the application at http://www.netdata.be/tv/ on my 32PFL7486M (2011).
    It cannot connect the tv, but I am able to surf it on the same IP address on port 1925 with my Firefox browser.

    Trying to type the magic key sequence for activating jointspace, tv says it's activated.

    Any hint?
    Thank you and Best regards

    Tuby
    Last edited by tuby; 02-18-2012 at 09:43 AM.

  4. #34
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I think, the tool is using HTTP JSON queries... only for 2011 TV sets...

    Toengel@Alex
    Only for 2011 models????

    Is it maybe planned to have it even for 2010 models?


  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 807, Level: 7
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 143
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    22
    Points
    807
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb For 2009 and 2010 TV's?

    Yes it would be really great if someone finds a possibility to control all NetTV-devices (means TVs from 2009 and 2010).
    I would appreciate that!
    Thanks and good luck ;-)

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Very nice application.
    However, is there also a way to 'turn on' the television?
    Shut off works, but I want to use this method to let my htpc turn off and on my television.
    I don't want to stick a ir blaster on my television because that looks ugly.
    I already tried to wake the television through wake up on lan, but that doesn't work either.

    Is there any other way to turn the television on other than throught IR remote control?

  7. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by findftp View Post
    Is there any other way to turn the television on other than throught IR remote control?
    The TV can switch on devices, such as a blue ray player through HDMI-CEC - I don't know, if this also works the other way round?

    Maybe someone with a Philips Blueray Player can test this:
    TV in standby, Blueray Player in standby, both connected via HDMI. Now, when the Blueray Player is switched on, will it also turn on the TV?
    Please let us know if this works

    If so, your chances are good that you can turn on your TV through HDMI with the right command.
    Maybe there are even USB-HDMI-CEC interface devices around you can use off the shelf.

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by matthias View Post
    The TV can switch on devices, such as a blue ray player through HDMI-CEC - I don't know, if this also works the other way round?

    Maybe someone with a Philips Blueray Player can test this:
    TV in standby, Blueray Player in standby, both connected via HDMI. Now, when the Blueray Player is switched on, will it also turn on the TV?
    Please let us know if this works

    If so, your chances are good that you can turn on your TV through HDMI with the right command.
    Maybe there are even USB-HDMI-CEC interface devices around you can use off the shelf.
    Thanks for the suggestion.
    I investigated if my Asus F1A75 have hdmi-cec and it doesn't so no luck for me I guess.
    The only thing remains is a big ir blaster in my room which is strong enough to reach the tv without sticking on the tv itself

  9. #39
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,085, Level: 72
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 465
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,176
    Points
    55,085
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    as far as I know, the new MediaCenter MythTV has now HDMI-CEC support.

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #40
    New Member
    Points: 1,457, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,457
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    as far as I know, the new MediaCenter MythTV has now HDMI-CEC support.

    Toengel@Alex
    Isn't it hardware dependent?
    I read something about hdmi-cec bridge which was hardware driven

  11. #41
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,085, Level: 72
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 465
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,176
    Points
    55,085
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    that's a point, I'm also not sure - I also cannot find any relevant information regarding hardware/software prerequisites for CEC...

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #42
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by matthias View Post
    The TV can switch on devices, such as a blue ray player through HDMI-CEC - I don't know, if this also works the other way round?

    Maybe someone with a Philips Blueray Player can test this:
    TV in standby, Blueray Player in standby, both connected via HDMI. Now, when the Blueray Player is switched on, will it also turn on the TV?
    Please let us know if this works

    If so, your chances are good that you can turn on your TV through HDMI with the right command.
    Maybe there are even USB-HDMI-CEC interface devices around you can use off the shelf.


    I can confirm that my Philips TV (9705) is turned on by my PHilips BDP5200 (no pun intended... )
    At least: I've seen it happen at least once. I do think that the TV must have been on the HDMI imput when switched off.
    Maybe even been switched off by the BDP...

    Chris

  13. #43
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks for this information!

    So it's probably worth to try one of these USB- HDMI-CEC devices, where it's possible to send and receive arbitrary CEC commands. There a few self-made solutions (there was one for the Arduino board) and a few commercial ones which are more expensive.
    If anyone gets/has one of these and plays around, please post your experience, which commands do and which don't work with Philips TVs.

    Maybe of interest: It's also possible to control devices (i.e. your PC) using the Philips Remote control through HDMI-CEC.

  14. #44
    New Member
    Points: 463, Level: 5
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    463
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Amazing idea.It really works perfectly on my TV.It seems that the interface is very advanced and fast.And it can be easily controlled.

  15. #45
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,885, Level: 12
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 265
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    276
    Points
    1,885
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    hey; as cec can also transport remote signals, maybe someone can check what kind of signals are transmitted for RC pass through, so we can get rid of the rc6 ir codes?!?

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Help with BDP7500B2 remote Control
    By Paulie in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 11:45 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 03:11 PM
  3. remote control for Nokia n900
    By Joop in forum Apps: SimplyShare & TV Remote Control Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 11:03 AM
  4. loss of volume control via remote
    By mcsap in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 08:06 AM
  5. Remote control problem
    By alessandra.voltolina in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 10:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •