Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 781, Level: 7
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Portugal/Aveiro
    Posts
    2
    Points
    781
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unable to tune any channels

    I have a TV: model 32PFL7685H/12 and serial VN2D1026010503.

    Recently I've canceled my cable subscription and am now trying to tune in the antenna channels without success.
    When I had cable I had the tv connected to a powerbox via HDMI and all worked fine. Now with the normal antenna connector it simply doesn't find anything.
    I've updated the FW today (Q5551-0.140.46.0), did a 'Reset to factory' and tried to search channels in all possible ways, without any luck.

    The TV has +- 1 year and in the past I have used it with the normal antenna, but it' was not in the same apartment I currently live.
    Is there anything I'm missing?

    Regards,
    Alberto
    Portugal/Aveiro

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 17,553, Level: 40
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 497
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,757
    Points
    17,553
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 38 Times in 35 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Alberto

    If you want to Use DVB-T you need an active (self powered) DVB-T Antenna, connected to the back Side of the TV.
    Which Antenna do you use?

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 781, Level: 7
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Portugal/Aveiro
    Posts
    2
    Points
    781
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello.
    I'm not sure it is a DVB-T. I'm very sorry, but I don't know much about this stuff.
    Don't know if it helps but the antenna I'm talking about, the very same cable, works well in a little old Tv from the last century.
    For that old crappy TV to work, I assume the signal can't be digital... But again, I'm just guessing.

    Could the cabel signal be to week for Philips TV? The cable slot in the TV says 75ohm, is that the minimum strength the signal must have?

    Thank you very much for all the help.
    Regards,
    Alberto

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 17,553, Level: 40
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 497
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,757
    Points
    17,553
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 38 Times in 35 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Alberto

    Maybe you should get in contact with the Retailer to see if it works there.

    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 654, Level: 6
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    2
    Points
    654
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm having a similar problem since dropping cable, except that I'm picking up channels perfectly for only 17 minutes. When programming it will pick up about 40 digital channels since I live near downtown Atlanta. The picture on every major network is crystal clear but all channels will cut off right under 20 minutes. If I turn the TV off and come back in 30 minutes or so all signals are back. I can't understand why all signals would drop and the time frame is always the same.

    I also have a Panasonic plasma in my basement connected to the same antenna with no problems what so ever. I'd say the picture is actually better then I had with cable.

    Any advice?

  6. #6
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Hi guys,

    when you do a channel search, did you also choose DVB-T as Signal? ( You can choose between DVB-C <-- cable and DVB-T <-- terrestric = antenna )
    Maybe it also helps when you do a intensive channel search. it is implemented in the channel configuration menu

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 654, Level: 6
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    2
    Points
    654
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I use the antenna option when tuning and it seems to work great. Like I said, about 40 digital stations are picked up. The signal for major networks looks great but all signals will cut off just under 20 minutes. If I come back in about an hour all chanels will be back on without have to autotune again.

    I think I have some sort of software glitch, but I do have the latest firmware loaded.

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by AlbertoCsm View Post
    Hello.
    I'm not sure it is a DVB-T. I'm very sorry, but I don't know much about this stuff.
    Don't know if it helps but the antenna I'm talking about, the very same cable, works well in a little old Tv from the last century.
    For that old crappy TV to work, I assume the signal can't be digital... But again, I'm just guessing.

    Could the cabel signal be to week for Philips TV? The cable slot in the TV says 75ohm, is that the minimum strength the signal must have?

    Thank you very much for all the help.
    Regards,
    Alberto
    Dear Alberto,

    I had the same issue in the past with my TV: only one DVB-T channel were picked up. Only the strongest of my area. The others were not detected at all!

    With the support of a technician (equipped with a field meter) he has shown me that the problem was the antenna circuit.

    We have modified the antenna circuit and the TV has collected all the channels available in my area.

    Try and let us know. Regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 02-17-2012 at 09:44 PM.

Similar Topics

  1. Unable to update my TV
    By Rong in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 10:31 AM
  2. Unable to sign into picasa!
    By abio82 in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-19-2011, 12:26 AM
  3. tune in radio
    By paul_delabastita in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-09-2011, 04:35 PM
  4. Unable to connect laptop to TV via HDMI
    By numbertwo in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-26-2011, 02:47 PM
  5. Unable to stream some recordings
    By mjwood in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-21-2011, 06:30 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •