Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 784, Level: 7
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    784
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Recording from a set-top box

    I understand how to record if EPG is available, however this seems only possible when you have the TV directly connected to the signal cable.
    How could I do this when the actual signal is coming from a settop box, connected by HDMI? The settop box has its own disk, but it gets full quickly. I would like to play the movie (I understand that I cannot watch something else) from the disk and record it on the USB-HD. Hopefully digital to not lose quality.
    How is this possible?

    Thanks in advance for your assistance.
    Wombelero

    PS: TV is 42PFL6606K/02

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,580, Level: 37
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,610
    Points
    15,580
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    if you have a settop box, you can't use the TV build in record feature.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Last edited by Philips - Thomas; 01-05-2012 at 11:52 AM. Reason: corrections
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 784, Level: 7
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    784
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the fast reply Thomas. I checked the manual and could not find how to do this. It should be possible to choose start time (NOW), end time (movie duration) and on which channel (in this case HDMI1) on the TV. Then start the movie. I was not able to find such settings.

    Could you shed some light or point me in the right direction how to do so? Or can I just press "Rec" on the remote when I start the movie playback from the settop box?
    Thanks,
    Wombelero

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 15,580, Level: 37
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,610
    Points
    15,580
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    again, you have a HDMI connection to the TV, you can NOT record with the TV.
    The only way to record with the TV is via the TV internal digital Tuners.
    HDMi is NOT a digital Tuner.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 784, Level: 7
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    784
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Okay, this is a clear, however sad, statement. Your first reply implied that it is possible.

    W

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 15,580, Level: 37
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 97.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,610
    Points
    15,580
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    sorry that was a mistake.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by wombelero View Post
    I understand how to record if EPG is available, however this seems only possible when you have the TV directly connected to the signal cable.
    How could I do this when the actual signal is coming from a settop box, connected by HDMI? The settop box has its own disk, but it gets full quickly. I would like to play the movie (I understand that I cannot watch something else) from the disk and record it on the USB-HD. Hopefully digital to not lose quality.
    How is this possible?

    Thanks in advance for your assistance.
    Wombelero

    PS: TV is 42PFL6606K/02
    Hi,
    why don´t you use the internal tuners and hook up the signal cable directly to the TV?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 784, Level: 7
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    784
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    Hi,
    why don´t you use the internal tuners and hook up the signal cable directly to the TV?
    fF you tell me how I can connect a Swisscom (IP TV) box to the TV I will be more than happy. The Tv does not have such a tuner, as the signal is coded
    W

  9. #9
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by wombelero View Post
    fF you tell me how I can connect a Swisscom (IP TV) box to the TV I will be more than happy. The Tv does not have such a tuner, as the signal is coded
    W
    With a IP-TV box it´s of course a whole different thing. Did you check if it is possible to export your recordings to an external HDD so you can erase your recordings from the HDD of the box? I´m afraid that there is no other way. As swisscom describes it, for each TV you need a seperate box.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 784, Level: 7
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    784
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No chance to export the recordings. They do have a USB port on the front, which would be super convenient, but there is no function (or just for technical service, I don't know). Only chance is to record through Scart output on my analog HDD recorder. This works, but with loss of quality.
    I indeed hate Swisscom for that. Especially HD recordings fill the the built in harddisk quickly.
    W

Similar Topics

  1. UPC box
    By Raffy1 in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 07:16 AM
  2. Set top box Motorola 1963 with Remote Control 40Pfl9704
    By silphatster in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 11:39 AM
  3. connecting set top box to tv using hdmi
    By srikri83 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 03:40 PM
  4. Opaque box in subtitles
    By Sergio in forum Blu-ray: Share Your Wish List and Insights
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-2011, 01:12 AM
  5. Philips introduces Smart TV on a SET-TOP-BOX.
    By DellUser in forum Smart TV: News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 01:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •