Results 1 to 13 of 13

Topic: Newbie w/ a ?

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    14
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Newbie w/ a ?

    Hello there,

    I just got a GoGear Muse (SA3MUS16S/37) 16GB for Christmas.

    It keeps deleting my playlists. The songs are still on there, I can listen to them via the Artist & Almub option, but now it sorts the songs on the album alphabetically, instead of in their original track order.

    I contacted Philips and they said to repair via Songbird. I did that. The playlists seem to be stable, but it's still sorting the songs alphabetically on the albums.

    Anyone else experiencing this and have a solution?

    In both songbird and WMP, the tracks are in the correct order.

    Thank you.
    Last edited by scubaboyc; 01-07-2012 at 05:43 PM.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    14
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Update for those interested:

    I was unaware, but it seems the GoGear Muse defaults to sorting songs alphabetically instead of leaving them in their original track order, unless they are on a playlist (why?)

    My playlists were stable for about 24 hours, then emptied themselves again. I went to remove the music so I could re-sync, and even though, there was nothing in the internal memory, the device said it was full. Even though the Muse said it was OK to Disconnect, Songbird said the device was access it. Songbird then crashed. The Muse then told me that it needed to be plugged into a PC to be formatted to FAT32. After that, it bricked. Songbird then kept not only crashing, but crashing my computer. I uninstalled it and try to reinstall, but it fails every time.
    Philips said they were going to send another unit.
    I'm was thinking it was a bad unit, but I'm wondering if there was an issue with Songbird.

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    some users suggest to use ccleaner to uninstall programme.

    1) uninstall the songbird
    2) delete the original songbird exe file
    3) go to support website to download it again, for your case, it should be version 2.5.4: http://www.usa.philips.com/c/mp3-med.../en/?t=support
    4) install it and it doesn't complete?

    i have this muse device let me test if i can do repair using songbird today

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hey i can reproduce your problem i think ...
    i have 15.1 G left, but it said i dont have any storage to perform this fw upgrade/ repair

    seems it s not a hardware issue but songbird issue

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    14
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    well, that's scary.
    Be careful with what happens next.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,554, Level: 29
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 396
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,554
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear users,

    We have noted your issues here and are currently looking into it.
    We will update you as soon as we have more concrete information from the team.

    Best regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    14
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I saw the Ccleaner thread. It seemed not to help. We have McAfee and I tried the QuickClean that came with it. That also seemed not to help.

    QK - Thanks, hopefully this can be resolved soon. How necessary is Songbird? I'm wondering if I shouldn't install (or re-, depending on how you want to look at it) when my replacement unit comes and wait until the issue is potentially resolved.

    Thanks again.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,077, Level: 8
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 73
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    31
    Points
    1,077
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Maybe you might be best of using Windows Media Player instead and just drag&drop instead? Only use Songbird for updates from time to time? Thats what I do!!

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    14
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I was using WMP. I tried to set up Songbird, but it wouldn't import my playlists or album art. (I've got over 40GB of music and didn't plan on redoing any of the organization).
    Every time I plugged the Muse in, Songbird would launch.
    I spoke to my wife how did the initial set up of the unit (it was a Christmas present). She even said she could not download Songbird the first time without the unit plugged into the PC.
    I'm going to wait for the new unit to get here and see if there has been any progress on the Songbird issue.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    yes scubaboyc,
    i actually agree with what soundwave said.
    i use to put my tracks under an album folder with the album art jpg in it. I drag the whole folder in the player through windows explorer.
    then i just listen to the tracks using folder view, not the music icon...

    this is a lot more convenient to me. of coz i still use the songbird for upgrade and repair. but not that frequent.

    i think you can set the songbird not to auto start up when player plug in like that of itunes. let me confirm you later on this

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 9,554, Level: 29
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 396
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,554
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear scubaboyc & kwinnie,

    It is possible to disable the auto load feature:

    1) Start up Philips Songbird
    2) Select tools in the top.
    3) Select Option at the bottom of the drop down menu.
    4) Select Philips Songbird autoplay in the left pane of the pop-up options window.
    4) Uncheck the check-up box for "enable Philips Songbird Autoplay".

    If you have any further queries, please let us know. Thank you.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 836, Level: 7
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    14
    Points
    836
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the advice.
    I will definitely try the settings if I can get Songbird back on my computer.
    Listening from the folders is not an option. I can't stand that it reorganizes the tracks alphabetically on the album.
    Hopefully the replacement unit will not be emptying the playlist like the first one.
    I also hope Philips will figure out what is wrong with Songbird. I'm scared that I'll set everything up and 6 month later it will get bricked again when I check for an update.

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 9,554, Level: 29
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 396
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,554
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear users,

    We cannot reproduce the "no storage issue" you have.
    Please help specifying your steps.

    Our steps:
    1. On Philips Songbird
    2. Plug in device
    3. Tab on the Tools on the top
    4. Select "Repair my device"
    5. Follow the instruction on the screen, unplug the device, turn off the device, long hold volume + button and plug in the device again.
    6. Repair starts normally.

    Please advise.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. newbie needs help
    By riptide in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 09:00 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •