Results 1 to 8 of 8
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    DerShortyy
    Guest

    Easylink remote buttons ( red, yellow) doesn´t work

    Hi Philips-QK,
    i have conected 46pfl9706/k02 and HTS9221 ( both with latest FW (TV 14.93) (HTS 1.27) ) via Easylink HDMI ARC. The HTS is generally remotable with the remote control of the TV. But some keys/buttons of the TV´s remote control doesn´t work/ have no effect on the HTS when one is in the HTS Menu. These buttons are the red button ( to open the virtuel keyboard ) and the green button to open up the ipod Menu.

    Could this be fixed with a new FW release?

    Best regards

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Dershortyy,

    The green button is a normal behavior but the red button is a software bug.
    At this moment, we still don't have a committed resolve date for this. Once we got more info, we will share with you.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    DerShortyy
    Guest

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear Dershortyy,

    The green button is a normal behavior but the red button is a software bug.
    At this moment, we still don't have a committed resolve date for this. Once we got more info, we will share with you.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Thank you for your reply

  4. #4
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Any news about that? ... since there are almost 6 month gone...

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear DerShortyy,

    Apologies for not giving any updates on this since Jan this year. Checked this morning that the colleague following this issue has left and I have passed this to another colleague in the development team. Could you advise in which mode you cannot use the RED key, eg.disc playback, HCS Home menu, SmartTV mode etc?

    Thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 05-28-2012 at 07:08 AM.
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear DerShortty,

    Apologies for not giving any updates on this since Jan this year. Checked this morning that the colleague following this issue has left and I have passed this to another colleague in the development team. Could you advise in which mode you cannot use the RED key, eg.disc playback, HCS Home menu, SmartTV mode etc?

    Thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Hi QK,
    "Red Button" (open up keyboard) doesn´t work in any mode where you want to use this function!

    Kind Regards

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear DerShortyy,

    Noted. I have passed this info to the development team. Will update you later on this.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 05-28-2012 at 07:08 AM.
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear DerShortyy,

    As per the feedback from our development team, the virtual keyboard can only be invoked using the color keys on the HCS RC instead of TV RC. And virtual keyboard is only available in Open Internet input mode.

    Apologies for our confusion having here. If you have more inputs/queries later, we will see if we can provide information on that.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. NetTV doesn't work
    By jerome in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2012, 02:19 PM
  2. Cursor navigation remote doesn't work anymore with NetTV
    By Peer in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 12:21 PM
  3. 37PFL8605K/02 doesn't work
    By Lord Vader in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 07:51 AM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-07-2011, 01:40 PM
  5. Pause Blu-Ray over EasyLink does not work
    By cybernesto in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-2011, 09:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •