Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 783, Level: 7
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    783
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    37pfl7605H12 HDMI protocoll error? Firmware Update

    My 37pfl7605H12 brings from time to time "no signal" on all HDMI connectors. Most after using NetTV.

    Only 10 minutes of power off (cable of the wall) brings me the picture back.

    My 6 year old Grundig LCD brings a picture over HDMI. The 37pfl7605H12 brings only "no signal". So, my Technistar S1+ has no error.

    I think this is a HDMI protocoll error.

    Please fix it in the next firmware update.

    Or is this a warranty case?

    regards

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,662, Level: 38
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 788
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,614
    Points
    15,662
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    to be able to help you we need further Informations like the FW Version of the TV.
    Connected Sources?

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 783, Level: 7
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    9
    Points
    783
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    my 7605 has the FW v0.140.46.0, and my receiver is a technistar (technisat) s1+ with actual FW

    In an other forum i heard about a hdmi protocoll error between teh philips 7000'er an technisat.

    At this time, i don't use the network cable (NETTV, Upnp PC) since last saturday.

    The picture over HDMI ist nearly perfect. The picture over scart (my old Technisat Digit D) has macroblocks.

    Update:
    Today the "no signal" comes again. After viewing a HD+ channel for 1 hour, the TV and S1+ stands 2 hours in standby.
    After "wakeup" both, the TV says "no signal". 2 hours later in standby, it was already there. No power off.

    ???

    regards
    Last edited by phil_led; 01-11-2012 at 08:05 PM.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 15,662, Level: 38
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 788
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,614
    Points
    15,662
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Please get in contact with the local Call Center:
    http://www.support.philips.com/suppo...jsp?COOKIE=off


    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Error when updating GoGear ViBE firmware
    By karolus80 in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-13-2014, 01:41 AM
  2. 37PFL7605H12 and Technisat Receiver
    By phil_led in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2012, 09:59 AM
  3. Philips Songbird Firmware error
    By PEPE46 in forum Sound: GoGear SA1-series (2009)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2011, 06:07 AM
  4. Hdcp error when connecting hdmi
    By doumeki in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 11:05 AM
  5. HDMI Implementation Error
    By anduril in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-27-2011, 05:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •