Results 1 to 13 of 13
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,774, Level: 11
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,774
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb Change source button behavior

    When pressing the source button once this menu appears
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	input_menu.jpg 
Views:	82 
Size:	20.5 KB 
ID:	769

    When pressing source again the menu disappears.

    Could you change it so that when you press source and this menu is shown that it goes one down and eventually when the menu is closed (by pressing ok or after some seconds) it switches to the selected source.

    This way I can use the remote that comes with the settopbox. I can't use this remote control to go down on this menu.

    Edit: (at least the Sony and the LG I tested works this way)

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    thanks a lot for your Post.
    I will catch this up with the FW Engineers but as allways, no promises.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Please do not change this behaviour, i like it as it is!!!

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,774, Level: 11
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,774
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    Please do not change this behaviour, i like it as it is!!!
    Why do you like it?

  5. #5
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Grave View Post
    Why do you like it?
    because i only use this button when i want get back to TV mode. sometimes i hit the button accidentally ( because it has another function on my older Philips ) and when i want to leave this menu i just hit the button a second time and its gone without any affect. When i´m forced to select a source as you wish than there will be an effect even i just have to choose TV, because than there will be a loss of picture and sound for a few seconds just like when you switch channels.

    Which TV Modell do you have?
    Last edited by DerShortyy; 01-11-2012 at 01:57 PM.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,774, Level: 11
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,774
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    42PFL7606.

    Instead of hitting it a second time you can press ok.

    Or don't hit it the first time if you don't need it.

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    I also like the behavior of this button, please leave this function as it is now.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 751, Level: 7
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Warsaw
    Posts
    22
    Points
    751
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Actually I believe behavior should be changed.
    LG made it nice - pressing source while menu is open allows you to select next connected source (meaning you have quick way to switch between connected devices). Think about it guys it's very useful.

    I agree with @Grave that randomly pressing buttons isn't good argument for now improving behavior, besides
    @DerShortyy I'll believe you are smart guy, so you will learn some day exact location of the wanted buttons

  9. #9
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    I don't have a problem with both ways to navigate through the menu. The way the menus are used should be consistent and intuitive. So I would expect the way you enter/leave a menu or select the menu items is the same on every menu.

    So, currently, I see an inconsistency of the source menu and the aspect ratio menu. I would prefer, that both menus are behaving the same. So if one uses the aspect ratio menu, one might wonder why the source menu does not behave the same way. The other way around it might not be a problem.

    Greets

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 714, Level: 6
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    5
    Points
    714
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I like the idea with selecting 'active' sources by pressing source button.

    BTW There would be nice to have some kind of icon on source list to know witch sources are connected

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,774, Level: 11
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,774
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    thanks a lot for your Post.
    I will catch this up with the FW Engineers but as allways, no promises.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Did you get any feedback from the FW Engineers.

    What's FW in philips terms? The W stands for Ware but the F I'm not sure about.

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    FW = firmware.

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,774, Level: 11
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 76
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,774
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    you call this Firm?

Similar Topics

  1. The NP3900 and Android control points worse behavior than the NP2900
    By k1200rs in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 04:55 PM
  2. Does anybody know myremote can switch the source?
    By doumeki in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-03-2011, 04:41 AM
  3. My PLF8404 default to scart a source????
    By JethroUK in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-18-2011, 06:02 AM
  4. Missing a source
    By Watzlaf in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 06:55 AM
  5. Is there any way to skip/remove settings on source list?
    By puddox in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-12-2011, 01:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •