Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 797, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4
    Points
    797
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Wi-Fi MediaConnect: could not get respond from TV

    I own a Philips TV 46PFL9705H/12 and have installed latest firmware version 140.46.0.
    The TV is connected to our home network wirelessly.

    I am trying to connect and run Wi-Fi MediaConnect software (v. 1.6.43) to my laptop which I also connect to the same wireless network.

    I select option "Start Projecting" from the Wi-Fi MediaConnect menu and the application tries to connect to the TV, showing the following message:
    "Still waiting for TV to reply...."

    A few seconds later the process stops with the below message:
    "Could not get respond from TV. Refer to online Wi-Fi MediaConnect FAQ"

    I have tried to do the same connecting both devices ( TV and laptop ) using ethernet cabling but in this case, the menu option "Start projecting" in Wi-Fo MediaConnect application, is NOT enabled.

    Note that NET TV works fine using both networking options ( wired or wireless)

    Please advice.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    What kind of Security Software have you installed on your PC?
    Which OS is running on that PC?

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 797, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4
    Points
    797
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,

    The security software of my laptop (business one) is Symantec Endpoint Protection and it is operating in Windows 7-64 bit.

    Please note that we tried to connect with another laptop (running in Windows 7-64 bit) of a friend of mine who has the same TV model (same TV software update) and same Wi-Fi MediaConnect software installed in his laptop and it works fine with his TV, but not with my TV. We were getting the same message: "Could not get respond from TV. Refer to online Wi-Fi MediaConnect FAQ".

    Thank you in advance for your assistance.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    So when you use the Wifi Media Connect Version from your Friend, what happens then?

    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 797, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4
    Points
    797
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The TV icon which is shown in the bottom right corner of the laptop becomes 'active' (same as in my laptop), then we have a window message informing us that the TV is recognized and is trying to connect... (same as in my laptop) and after 4-5 seconds we have the message:"Could not get respond from TV. Refer to online Wi-Fi MediaConnect FAQ".

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Just deinstall the Security Software and make sure the Windows Firewall is disabled in the Service menu.
    Then try it again.

    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 797, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    4
    Points
    797
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,

    I cannot deinstall the security software because it is a business laptop and it has to be 'active' always and I do not have admimistration rights in order to make changes in the setting menu. However, only to remind you that the other computer that we tried to be connected is also a business laptop with same security software (aleays active as mine with no disabling windows firewall) which could be connected in another TV of same model as mine, but it could not be connected with my TV.

    Please consider another alternative solution.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 18,608, Level: 41
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,816
    Points
    18,608
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 40 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    In this case there is no alternate way.

    Regards
    Thomas

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi stexi

    Have you tried connecting with a cat5 cable to the TV as opposed to wireless?

    Thanks
    T

Similar Topics

  1. WI-FI MediaConnect Error
    By CJS67 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 01:28 PM
  2. BDP5506/F7 & WI-FI Mediaconnect-do they really work?
    By markjc2002 in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 08:37 AM
  3. Error when installing Wi-Fi MediaConnect software
    By hjs99 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-11-2011, 10:39 AM
  4. Philips Wi-fi Mediaconnect issue
    By dgh in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-13-2011, 12:26 PM
  5. Philips Wi-fi Mediaconnect big problem
    By Cruzeros in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 06:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •