Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 78
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #61
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Agogo,

    Yes you are right that the thread might be in the wrong place. We are trying to help you though and Kwinnie posted this today:

    @ agogo am not that familiar with your device. but let s try out step by step, bear with my bad english.

    Toengel mentioned (in the very beginning) there are UPG/ UPG_ALL folders containing .bin file - that should be for the Home Theatre Blu-ray models. Hence, not applicable for your model as it is DVD model.

    So for DVD model:
    1) Note the current firmware version

    2) Unzip the firmware file downloaded. There should be 2 folders:
    i) For v.**.**.**.** only, say now it s 'For v.**.**.**.02 only'
    ii) For all other versions

    3) So, now if you have v.**.**.**.02 firmware, you will have to refer to the i) folder; if you have any other firmware version say v.**.**.**.01, you will have to refer to the ii) folder.

    4) No matter i) folder or ii) folder you refer to, you will see a bin file or 2 bin files inside.

    5) Copy all the bin files in the folder that you should refer to (maybe 1 bin file or maybe 2 bin files) into the USB root directory.

    6) Perform upgrade.

    Did you try, can you give your outcome?

    Wyneds just solved his issues so that is great news

  2. #62
    Bronze Member
    Points: 336, Level: 3
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    35
    Points
    336
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I bought my HTS5543/12 in Europe but looking at the regional code,is showing 4.And the current model numero is showing HTS5533-55.What is this all for and what region must 4 be? Normally Europe is 2.But i have the-55 instead of the -12 and 4 instead of 2.Is all confusing and complicated.I love softwares but this just made me to think again..

  3. #63
    New Member
    Points: 184, Level: 2
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    9
    Points
    184
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by agogo View Post
    I bought my HTS5543/12 in Europe but looking at the regional code,is showing 4.And the current model numero is showing HTS5533-55.What is this all for and what region must 4 be? Normally Europe is 2.But i have the-55 instead of the -12 and 4 instead of 2.Is all confusing and complicated.I love softwares but this just made me to think again..
    parallel import from another region - happens all the time. region 4 includes latin america (likely from brazil)

    see my post: go to set up, version then see what filename is used. find a upgrade that unzip file to the same name. put it into root of usb, plug in and voila. see the pdf upgrade help file if a separate directory is required.

    i didn't check your model but for the hts3350, only region codes are different in the various _xx files. my guess is you can change region quite easily by renaming the files. however, i don't know if it screwed your player.

    anyone with _51?
    I like to confirm if the region code is 1. trying to put together a table of _xx vs region, so any help would be good.

    agogo has just confirmed _55 as R4
    Last edited by wyneds; 10-12-2012 at 03:19 AM.

  4. #64
    Bronze Member
    Points: 336, Level: 3
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    35
    Points
    336
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Sir! But unfortunately no software is available here anymore from philips.Is all removed and no body knows when any will be posted....

  5. #65
    Bronze Member
    Points: 336, Level: 3
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    35
    Points
    336
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You're right sir,it must be Brazil cos the default language is in Portuguese.Is really sad that i thought i bought a "European standard Electronic but in reality is just "third-world stuff-substandard perhaps"... These French dealers are so crooked and corruptible.I bought it the same amount i would have buy the one made in Poland or China for Central Europe...And now what i found here is a bit different "HTS5533-78" instead of what's in my system of "HTS5533-55"....
    Last edited by agogo; 10-12-2012 at 09:41 AM.

  6. #66
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by agogo View Post
    I bought my HTS5543/12 in Europe but looking at the regional code,is showing 4.And the current model numero is showing HTS5533-55.What is this all for and what region must 4 be? Normally Europe is 2.But i have the-55 instead of the -12 and 4 instead of 2.Is all confusing and complicated.I love softwares but this just made me to think again..
    You mean your device is a /12 version. (which makes sense cuz you are in French and /12 is for Europe)
    but when you press 8520 (not sure if it's the same code, this is for BDP), you see it's a /55 version with region 4 code?

    If this is true, can you confirm if you have use another firmware, say one you downloaded in the HTS5543/55 page before?

  7. #67
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    hi agogo,
    try pressing 8520, wt version is shown?

  8. #68
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    agogo,
    wanna know more cuz you case seems not usual.

    there is a label on the main device, does it indicate /12 or /55 or /78?
    pressing 8520, what is the version you see on screen? 12, 55 or 78?

    If the 2 versions are not aligned, then it is a problem and think u shud report this to Philips by giving them the serial number for a quick check. if it is really a mistake, you can go to the service centre to have this fixed.

  9. #69
    Bronze Member
    Points: 336, Level: 3
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    35
    Points
    336
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    thanks,well,the label indicate HTS5543-12....pls how can it possibly be fixed?....

  10. #70
    New Member
    Points: 235, Level: 2
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    6
    Points
    235
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    @ agogo am not that familiar with your device. but let s try out step by step, bear with my bad english.

    Toengel mentioned (in the very beginning) there are UPG/ UPG_ALL folders containing .bin file - that should be for the Home Theatre Blu-ray models. Hence, not applicable for your model as it is DVD model.

    So for DVD model:
    1) Note the current firmware version

    2) Unzip the firmware file downloaded. There should be 2 folders:
    i) For v.**.**.**.** only, say now it s 'For v.**.**.**.02 only'
    ii) For all other versions

    3) So, now if you have v.**.**.**.02 firmware, you will have to refer to the i) folder; if you have any other firmware version say v.**.**.**.01, you will have to refer to the ii) folder.

    4) No matter i) folder or ii) folder you refer to, you will see a bin file or 2 bin files inside.

    5) Copy all the bin files in the folder that you should refer to (maybe 1 bin file or maybe 2 bin files) into the USB root directory.

    6) Perform upgrade.
    I tried exactly those steps right in the beginning and it does NOT work.
    Where are the Philips technicians to assist with this sort of problem or do they just leave it for external members to do their work for them?

  11. #71
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi indeed would be good to know what your device says, I mean if sticker says /12 but in your device it says /55 or /78 then there is an issue. Agogo what happens if you look with the code mentioned by Kwinnie?

  12. #72
    Bronze Member
    Points: 336, Level: 3
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    35
    Points
    336
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ..I see HTS5533-55 but the label is HTS5543-12.

  13. #73
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by agogo View Post
    ..I see HTS5533-55 but the label is HTS5543-12.
    Please contact your local support centre.
    your player has to be sent to repair centre to fix this.

  14. #74
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 197 Times in 176 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    today the firmware for HTS5543 was re-uploaded. Please try again.

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #75
    Bronze Member
    Points: 336, Level: 3
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    35
    Points
    336
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It just do not work again and again and again!!

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. BDP9600 Latest Firmware Upgrade (1.61) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2011, 12:12 PM
  2. [BDP8000] New Firmware Version 1.60 has been released
    By Toengel in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 09:33 AM
  3. [BDP9600] New Firmware Version 1.60 has been released
    By Toengel in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-24-2011, 01:20 PM
  4. Firmware 1.56 for 2010 BDPs has been released
    By Toengel in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-05-2011, 05:57 PM
  5. Firmware upgrade V67 for HTS3510, HTS3520, HTS3530, HTS3540
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 12:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •