Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 917, Level: 7
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    vienna
    Posts
    6
    Points
    917
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    BDP9600 - only limited connectivity available

    I have a new router (Asus) purchased. All devices can be connected easily via the new router to the Internet, but the BDP9600 is no longer. Why do I have to manually set the BDP9600 now?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,532, Level: 70
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 1,018
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,037
    Points
    51,532
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    did you update your BDP to firmware version 1.61 (remove any disc during update procedure)? Try to restore factory defaults. Make a cold reboot (unplug power cord for 2-3 minutes).

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 917, Level: 7
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    vienna
    Posts
    6
    Points
    917
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    did you update your BDP to firmware version 1.61 (remove any disc during update procedure)? Try to restore factory defaults. Make a cold reboot (unplug power cord for 2-3 minutes).

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi!
    now I've done a factory reset. negative! same message. I do not understand.
    Last edited by tom2415; 02-14-2012 at 03:51 PM.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 917, Level: 7
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    vienna
    Posts
    6
    Points
    917
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Auf die Werkseinstellungen habe ich schon zurückgesetzt und die Firmware 1.61 habe ich auch schon seit Wochen (natürlich Update ohne Disc). Eigentlich habe ich nur den Router gewechselt und jetzt findet er keine Verbindung mehr.
    Eine “manuelle” Internetverbindung über den BDP9600 habe ich mit dem neuen Router geschafft. Der Zugriff auf die Netzwerkumgebung (Mediaserver) funktioniert! Allerdings komme ich nicht mit der manuellen Interneteinrichtung ins NET-TV! Aufgefallen ist mir, dass in der Netzwerkkofiguration des BDP9600 zwar alle manuell zugewiesenen IP-Adressen aufscheinen, aber keine MAC-Adresse. Eine automatische Verbindungssuche (für Net-Tv) im BDP9600 funktioniert gar nicht mehr (seit dem neuen Router)! Im Router-Menu selber, scheinen alle angeschlossenen Geräte auf (und der manuell konfigurierte Philips-Player). Reset habe ich durchgeführt, brachte leider nichts. Wie gesagt es funktioniert nur die manuelle Interneteinrichtung und der Medienserver. (Mit dem vorigen Router funktionierte der BDP9600 einwandfrei, auch Net-Tv und die Verbindung kam automatisch zustande)

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear tom2415,

    Please put your post in English as this is the language supported here.

    Kind regards,
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 917, Level: 7
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    vienna
    Posts
    6
    Points
    917
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Could solve the problem, thank God.
    Thank you.

Similar Topics

  1. Online s/w Update and now no internet connectivity ?
    By barrycarr in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-19-2012, 06:55 PM
  2. Installation abnd Connectivity
    By toni2has in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-14-2012, 12:10 PM
  3. Installation and Connectivity
    By toni2has in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2012, 11:18 AM
  4. LAN Connectivity
    By stefank1811 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2011, 06:10 PM
  5. NP3900 - bad WLAN connectivity
    By tez in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-06-2011, 02:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •