Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 766, Level: 7
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    6
    Points
    766
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation Fast switching between DVB-T and DVB-C?

    I just helped my parents with their Philips 6000-series TV.

    They had been watching the low quality analog channels provided by their DVB-T, but now they are going to get better quality digital DVB-C channels. So i installed the digital channels and swithed the TV to DVB-C.

    However, they will probably lack a few of their analog channels, that are provided via DVB-T, when using only DVB-C. Some of these channels they like to watch (golf etc).

    On the TV they used to have they could easily switch between analog and digital channels, with a simple switch on the remote.
    With Philips, this seems to be far from as inutitive... I could find no way to easily switch between DVB-C and DVB-T, without having to go deep into the configurations menues! This could be ok for me, but not for my parents who need a simple solution...

    Is there really no easy way??

    TV: 40PFL6606H with latest firmware as of today.

    Regards
    Last edited by Mattias; 01-16-2012 at 11:27 AM.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    DVB-T is also digital (Digital Video Broadcast - Terrestical)... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    Once you are in a channel list press the option key on your RC and then select analogue or digital and press ok....
    Don´t know if that is easy enough for your parents but might help.

    Bye

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 766, Level: 7
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    6
    Points
    766
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Lightbulb

    Hello, and thank you for the answers!

    Toengel, well... TV today is confusing even for me, so you´d imagine how it is for my parents... Anyway, since i´m now at home and the TV is at my parents i can not check, but the channels they were watching had poor quality. Afaik, they were on the DVB-T setting, and as soon as i changed to DVB-C there was a drastic improvement of the picture quality. So, i might have the technicalities wrong, maybe they had it set to an straight analogue/antenna input, but my question was if there was a way to switch between the two in an easy way.

    Pacman. Thank you! That was just the kind of "fast switch" i was after, i will check it out! Too bad i didn´t find it in the manual when i was over to my parents for the weekend. I have downloaded the manual now, to be able to give them support, but they live a 6hrs drive from here... You made my day, and my parents will be very happy to hear about this! All the best,

    Regards
    Last edited by Mattias; 01-16-2012 at 12:49 PM.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 766, Level: 7
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    6
    Points
    766
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pacman View Post
    Hi,

    Once you are in a channel list press the option key on your RC and then select analogue or digital and press ok....
    Don´t know if that is easy enough for your parents but might help.

    Bye
    Worked perfect! Now they can even see all channels, DVB-T and DVB-C by choosing to show all I think the TV may have been set to show all from the start, but after installing the new firmware i didn´t reinstall the DVB-T channels so they probably went missing in the channel list.

    Thanks again! I think i will help them set up their own favourites next
    Last edited by Mattias; 01-16-2012 at 02:11 PM.

Similar Topics

  1. dvb-t no reception
    By groenduiven in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-15-2011, 08:38 AM
  2. Watching DVB-S, when USB HDD recording DVB-T
    By radlat in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-15-2011, 05:25 AM
  3. No EPG in DVB-T
    By tomaszzz in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 02:36 PM
  4. DVB-T HD anyone?
    By petasis in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-17-2011, 08:44 PM
  5. Watch TV vs. DVB-S
    By upD8R in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-31-2011, 12:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •