Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 788, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    788
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    low wifi signal

    Hi, I have a brand new Philips Streamium np3300 but I noticed that the signal it receives is so low that it is unusable, even if I put it less than five meter away (in a different room) from the access point. This is the only device which I have this kind of problems, even my 6 years old mobile phone with a wifi chip does not have any problems. What should I do?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 12
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1,864
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi

    Just as a check , if you put yr NP 3300 in the same room as the router, do you see full signal?

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    95
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    Wink

    It's not the meters which might make you the trouble. It might be the wall inbetween.

    Can you change your routers settings ? e.g. change the wireless channel from Auto to a fixed channel (e.g. 1 or 6 or 11).
    Move the unit a bit away from the wall / the window ...

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 788, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    788
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fromsomewhere View Post
    Hi

    Just as a check , if you put yr NP 3300 in the same room as the router, do you see full signal?
    Yes, it is full.

    Quote Originally Posted by Blechtrottel View Post
    It's not the meters which might make you the trouble. It might be the wall inbetween.

    Can you change your routers settings ? e.g. change the wireless channel from Auto to a fixed channel (e.g. 1 or 6 or 11).
    Move the unit a bit away from the wall / the window ...
    I tried to leave about 10cm between the wall and the unit and there was a low signal during a quarter of hour after which the unit has lost the signal again. Not even the time to finish this reply. Can a fixed channel improve even more the signal power? Why?

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 12
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1,864
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi

    Maybe moving your router a bit can also help. You just need some more signal strengh. Looks like the NP is in a "dark" spot.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 788, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    788
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't think it's a dark spot, I'm writing here next to the streamium and I have two other devices that work without any problems. Now I reset the preferences to the default and reconfigured the streamium and it work again. If it will stop one more time I will bring it to a Philips center.

    Do not you have performed a similar problem? Where did you have positioned your Philips Streamium?

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear giuseppe,

    To better understand your problem can you give the following info:

    What router are you using? Which security settings, which other wifi sets in the network or in the near of? Which wifi channel used (fixed one or automatic)? Did you test on a different router or in another place (friends, family)..

    Regards,
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 788, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    788
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    router: Thomson Gateway TG585 v8
    security settings: WPA-PSK TKIP+AES
    other wifi sets near by: the nearest is my laptop at about 2 meters
    wifi channel: 6, fixed

    Sometimes the streamium does not find the signal at all an then, after a reconfigure, it connects again to the internet.

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,840, Level: 17
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    317
    Points
    3,840
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Many WiFi routers comes pre-set using channel 6. In practical terms, this means that channel 6 is the most used/crowded channel.
    So if you have many neighbors with WiFi routers, you should try another channel.
    There is a very good application called InSSIDer that you can run on a WiFi-equipped laptop to see whet channels are used and then you can choose a channel that is not used.

    Also, always make sure you have the latest firmware version installed in your router.

    Cheers !

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 690, Level: 6
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    690
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi giuseppe
    I can guarantee you it is not a problem of the router. Because I have the same problem.
    I bought a 9dB antenna for strong signal. The NP3300 was still only one bar. Other devices shown at 5 bar. Recently I bought a repeater. Now I have full signal. I hope you have not problems with the contact to UPNP connection. This does not work on my NP3300 until today. The support wraps itself since the review of the NP3300 in silence.
    Greeting Asterix

  11. #11
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,840, Level: 17
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    317
    Points
    3,840
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    It can still be the router. There are so many different scenarios with different routers out there
    And Asterix, in your case, it still seems that there could be a problem with your router since you could only solve your problem using a repeater, right ?

    Cheers !

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 788, Level: 7
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    788
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for your answers. I looked at the neighbor networks and it is ridiculous how many they are (>>20). I changed the channel to the one lesser used but still it has problems between whiles. Sometimes it does not connect to the network, sometimes it works, sometimes seems that the stream is too slow and the audio is discontinued.

    And when it cannot connect, the device became less responsive: sometimes it tries to connect to the network but it hangs indefinitely. Did you notice the same behavior?

    Thanks
    Last edited by giuseppe; 02-06-2012 at 01:58 PM.

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 10,484, Level: 30
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!OverdriveVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    10,484
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Giuseppe,

    We have sent you a Private Message for this case. Could you please check your inbox?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 654, Level: 6
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9
    Points
    654
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have exactly the same wifi problems with my brand new NP3300! it is definitely not the router or anything else. Different other wifi devices show full wifi strength, no connection problems at all. But the NP3300 has at the identical location major wifi connection problems: very poor connection, changing between 0 and 2 bars all the time, losing connection, long reconnection time. Practically it's not usable. I changed the device already at my shop where I bought it - issue remains absolutely the same.
    ANY SUGGESTIONS?

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 12
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1,864
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi stbn,

    How far is your NP 3300 from router? How many walls in between? If you rotate the NP a bit, does the signal strength increase? Which router do you use?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. HSB4383 Low volume on Optical source
    By chrispis in forum Sound: Sound Hub (2.1 system)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-15-2012, 08:34 PM
  2. Low volume on headphone output. Model 26PFL5522D/12
    By Guillaume59 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 11:26 AM
  3. HTS3251/12 low sound level
    By VitAngelo in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2011, 01:35 PM
  4. losing video signal
    By bvdbos in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-16-2011, 11:38 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •