Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4

    Does MyRemote only work with WiFi?

    Hello,

    when I disable WiFi and connect the iPhone to the home network with a VPN connection, the MyRemote app gives the message to check WiFi settings and does not find the TV. Connection is working, other internal IPs can be reached.

    Can others confirm this?

    Is this intended to work?

    Greets

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,160, Level: 70
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,390
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,031
    Points
    51,160
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    my following setting is working (Android version):

    TV - LAN - Router - WLAN - Android device

    I think, it's the VPN connection...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Sure, Toengel, the setup you described is working. It does also on my side.

    But if you would connect your device via VPN to your home network, it should get connected to your home network as it is the case for WiFi or LAN connection. You can reach internal ip adresses, such as the configuration web sites for your router or any other device inside your network.

    I'm not sure, if there is a technical reason, why the MyRemote can not work with that configuration or if there is a sanity check to make sure WiFi is enabled because nobody thought at such a use case.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,160, Level: 70
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,390
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,031
    Points
    51,160
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    the question is, if the jointSpace port is available: 2323...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I think, you are right. I don't know a reason, why it should not, but it might not be easy to ensure that.
    Currently I have no idea how I can check that.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,160, Level: 70
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,390
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,031
    Points
    51,160
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    maybe there is a port scanner available as app... and then you scan the IP of the TV for open ports...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes, there are port scanner apps, unfortunatly most of them are not for free. So I will think about another way or buying that. Normally I don't need a port scanner on the phone.

Similar Topics

  1. Wifi Media Connect doesn't work
    By Armand in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 12:42 PM
  2. Beating a dead horse, wifi media connect doesnt work...
    By dagger in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:51 AM
  3. MyRemote still doesn't work with BDP8000
    By cwartner in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2011, 12:58 PM
  4. WIFI Media Connect doesn't work anymore
    By dgh in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-20-2011, 10:14 AM
  5. 46PFL9704H TV Can't make it to work with iPad philips myremote app
    By kostiska in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-18-2011, 09:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •