Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 51
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 973, Level: 8
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 177
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hessen, Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    973
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy No connection to mediaserver after update

    Hello,
    after updating NP3900 online today I get no connect to my UPnP Mediaserver (AVM Fritz!Box 7390). (No Server available message) Internet connect via same AVM-Box is no problem, radio is playing . Before update mediaserver was connected without any problems.

    Any ideas??

    Best regards
    Alex

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 12
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1,864
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Did you try reboot once

    Hi

    I use NP 3900 and luckily it keeps reading my NAS after yesterdays FW. Did you try rebooting /restarting your server & NP 3900 again? It is bad if it was working well earlier & now stops working. I hope Philips guys are reading.

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    95
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Well, I think the unit behaves the same as before with the old SW G5.32S. Sometimes it doesn't find any uPnP server. Then you reboot the unit (e.g. via ECO-STANDBY) and all the uPnP servers are listed ...

    Didn't find the logic tough ...

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 781, Level: 7
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    781
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I am having the same Problem, after updating my NP3900 to Version G5.58S, it does no longer find the UPNP server, running on my QNAP TS-219P+. Before the update I never had a problem with this.
    I also have a NP2900 which is working fine with the streaming server all the time.
    I tried a lot of things: reboot the media server, restarted the NP3900, reset the NP3900 to factory default settings, unplugged the NP3900 for a longer period an started it again.
    Nothing helped ! It still does not find the server.

    Funny enough, when I start my media PC, which is in the same network, the NP3900 suddenly finds the media server and I can play music. When I switch off the PC, the NP3900 keeps playing the selected music from the server, but when I reenter the media library, it does no longer find the server.

    So I have no idea about how to fix the problem, but I can confirm the faulty behaviour.

    I am happy about any suggestions.

    Greetings,

    Yggo

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,028, Level: 8
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 122
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,028
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem here. I am running the newest twonky version on AVM Fritzbox 7390. Since I updated to the recent firmware, it does not recognize the twonky server. Tried rebuilding the database and everything, it does not help. My NP2900 still recognizes the server as always.

    Apparently, the firmware does not get tested before it is released... A similar thing happened earlier this year with a faulty NP2900 update that constantly froze the unit.

    Alex, you use the same devices I use. Does your NP3900 also not display folder.jpg cover art? Mine only displays covers that are withing mp3 tags, but not covers that are stored in the folders as folder.jpg. It shows the thumbnail in folder view but does not display the cover when I start the tracks... By the way I am from Hessen too.

    Well, at least I can still return the unit until 31st January because of the amazon christmas return special...

    Kind regards

    Felix
    Last edited by felix19; 12-12-2011 at 04:09 PM.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 867, Level: 7
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Beguey/France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    867
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Same for me, no music anymore !

    I only received & put in service my NP3900/12 ten days ago, at first I was astonished by the concept & impressed by the sound quality, after yesterday's update (Dec 11th 2011) I am absolutely staggered to discover that I no longer have access to my mediaserver ! I have reserched updates for corrections, but there are none. I have rebooted the equipment - no change.
    Do Philips technicians not test their "patches/updates" before they implement them ? This is an amazingly unprofessional way to proceed. Please Philips correct these mistakes asap !!!!

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 973, Level: 8
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 177
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hessen, Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    973
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I can confirm the ugly workaround described by yggo0815. I installed the Twonky Server delivered with the NP on a virtual PC in my network and the NP instantly detected both media servers, the Twonky and the AVM Fritz!Box-Mediaserver with my music collection.
    Shutting down the virtual PC has no effect, the NP kept the settings until the next reboot.
    Then I deleted the Twonky from the PC and rebooted the NP and -bingo-, no Mediaserver found at all...

    So the failure should be easily reproducable by the Philips support ...

    I'm in contact with the Philips support and will keep you informed!

    Alex

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I just performed the update and it is working fine, it finds my Twonky server on W7 PC,I am not using the Philips version, I bought a standard Twonky version (that maybe the issue, try it with a standard Twonky version).
    I agree with everyone about the lack or poor testing performed, the Hw is the best though.
    Last edited by k1200rs; 12-13-2011 at 01:40 AM.

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Blechtrottel View Post
    Well, I think the unit behaves the same as before with the old SW G5.32S. Sometimes it doesn't find any uPnP server. Then you reboot the unit (e.g. via ECO-STANDBY) and all the uPnP servers are listed ...

    Didn't find the logic tough ...
    Agree, I also faced that with previous version. There is a upnp discovery implementation issue, funny to note that in many respects the NP2x00 behave better than the NP3x00 including with a Android control point (such as Twonky mobile ).
    Another example, if you remove a upnp server from your LAN, the NP2x00 see it within few secs whilst the NP3900 does not detect it at all..
    Last edited by k1200rs; 12-13-2011 at 02:33 AM.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 10,193, Level: 30
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 357
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!OverdriveVeteran10000 Experience Points
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    10,193
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear users,

    Thanks for reporting this issue to us.
    We would like to assure you that we are now looking into this.

    Sorry for the inconvenience caused to you. We will update you on the issues as soon as we have more concrete information.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    THANKS Gary, you do not have an easy job and we appreciate your support.

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    242
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    QK you mean

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,385, Level: 13
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    88
    Points
    2,385
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    With the latest firmware (V G5.58S) my NP3900/12 no longer detects my Synology DS111 NAS when operated using the handheld remote control.

    The NP3900 and the NAS are on the same subnet; it's not a routing issue.

    The NP3900 could see the NAS before the firmware upgrade.

    Furthermore Philips MyRemote running on a Samsung I9000 (Galaxy S) Android smartphone often has trouble detecting or communicating with the NP3900.

    Interestingly, UPnP apps such as UPnPlay and BubbleUPnP running on the same smartphone have no difficulty seeing the NP3900.

    After one of these apps has connected, it seems that it is sometimes easier to connect from MyRemote.

    And most interesting of all, when Media Library is selected in MyRemote then the Synology NAS always appears! Music can be played from it on the NP3900, etc., without any problem.

    Whereas with the old firmware third-party apps could hardly be used with the NP3900, now the NP3900 is almost useless without third-party apps!

    While I still appreciate the fact that this forum is provided, that Philips personnel are active here and that we do get firmware updates, I do have to agree with the earlier comment that firmware releases have to be subjected to more thorough testing. That "Online services" was added to the main menu with deviant capitalization is another sign that releases are not being subjected to adequate review.
    --
    Thomas Hood

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 867, Level: 7
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Beguey/France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    867
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Picking up on an earlier comment, I tried to bypass the current stalemate this evening by installing the free trial version of Twonky Manager (v 2.0.9.49) , in place of the Philips-customised Twonky Media Player supplied with the NP3900/12, but alas! it doesn't even "see" the NP3900/12 on the network. The Twonky MediaPlayer "saw" the NP3900/12, but in both cases, the NP3900/12 doesn't see the uPnP server. How long before Philips supplies a fix for this problem, which, after all, they have created for us ?

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 749, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    749
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem here:

    No media server is found (Synology DS410) after last update (a few days ago). When I start my windows 7 computer then my NP3900 finds both media servers. If I shutdown my computer all media servers disappear.

    I think it is really strange that if I use philips remote app for android my media server is found without any problem although my windows pc is not running at all. I see my media server, can control it via android app and can play music from my upnp server!
    If I select media library on my NP3900 nothing is found! Even if music is still playing (started by android app).

    This should be fixed asap. Solution shouldn't be too hard to find.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Connection drops
    By rockstar in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-03-2011, 11:24 PM
  2. Lan connection problems
    By Domenico81 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 11:20 AM
  3. NP3900 - Mediaserver not found....
    By ft103 in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 07:42 AM
  4. 40pfl8664 and wifi connection
    By peelaaa in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 10:18 AM
  5. pc connection
    By c626 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2010, 09:30 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •