Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    RC6 codes 40PFL9715K/02

    Sorry for the double/cross post. The question is maybe more software related.

    Does anybody have the discrete RC5/RC6 codes for the direct source access for
    "Watch TV" "Watch Satellite" and "HDMI 1"

    Regards

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Philips - Thomas and @all

    Is it possible to switch the 3 sources by sending RC5/RC6 codes?

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I think it is. I have the SRU6008 remote, and is able to switch to any HDMI input with a button. I have an 9705, which may not be too different from 9715.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello petasis

    Yes. I guess you are right. Your TV model should similar to mine. It's both a 2010 Model and 9000 series.
    Do you have a chance to read the codes from the remote?

    I downloaded the config software for the remote but i need the hardware to use.
    So i'm not able to check which functions are available for my model.

    This is sad. I don't want to buy a remote. I need the codes only.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,576, Level: 11
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Koenigstetten
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,576
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Snecx View Post
    Hello petasis

    Yes. I guess you are right. Your TV model should similar to mine. It's both a 2010 Model and 9000 series.
    Do you have a chance to read the codes from the remote?

    I downloaded the config software for the remote but i need the hardware to use.
    So i'm not able to check which functions are available for my model.

    This is sad. I don't want to buy a remote. I need the codes only.
    Hi, I have a 46PFL9705 and it is possible to access directly each HDMI and the TV input, either via Logitech Harmony RC or via the iPhone app. What is not possible - at least I have not found out - is direct access to the built-in Satellite Tuner (only via the Home button :-( ). Would appreciate if some would know how to access the satellite tuner directly.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 804, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 146
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    804
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ch_harald View Post
    Hi, I have a 46PFL9705 and it is possible to access directly each HDMI and the TV input, either via Logitech Harmony RC or via the iPhone app. What is not possible - at least I have not found out - is direct access to the built-in Satellite Tuner (only via the Home button :-( ). Would appreciate if some would know how to access the satellite tuner directly.
    Yes, I also miss this feature. Unfortunately I got no answer if this can be fixed with Software updete here:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...h-to-SAT-tuner


    I scanned some IR Codes from my 46PFL7665:
    DVB-T Tuner: RC6 Code, Adress 0 Code 0x9f (159 dez.)
    HDMI-1 RC5 Code, Adress 3 Code 4

    I found this codes on my programmable SRT8215 as predefined.

    HTH,
    Klaus

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 27,317, Level: 50
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 233
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,120
    Points
    27,317
    Level
    50
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 61 Times in 52 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    See my answer in the linked Thread.
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...h-to-SAT-tuner

    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello

    Thx @kllei

    DVB-C ist working fine now.
    RC5 Code, Adress 3 Code 4 for HDMI 1 doesn't work.
    The TV switches to the source "other"
    So i assume i need another code.

    Can anybody help?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 804, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 146
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    804
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Snecx View Post

    RC5 Code, Adress 3 Code 4 for HDMI 1 doesn't work.
    The TV switches to the source "other"
    So i assume i need another code.
    Hi Snecx,

    I found this in an old TV sourcecode, could not test it up to now, but give it a try:

    #define rc6S0External1 56
    #define rc6S0External2 57
    #define rc6S0External3 134
    #define rc6S0External4 135
    #define rc6S0External5 136
    #define rc6S0NextSource 139

    All Numbers are decimal and for Adress 0

    What do you use for IR Tests? IRMP?

    HTH,
    Klaus

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Klaus

    Thx for your help but none of the codes are working. A friend of mine has a Harmony remote control.
    He programed the remote for my TV. I hope i can get the correct codes from this remote control.

    I developed an own electronic to send RC5/RC6 codes which is part of my complete home automation system.
    I can control most of my stuff like light, blinds, beamer and hopefully my new TV.

    The client is an iPad2 with an own developed GUI with a LCARS design.

    Greetings
    Andreas

Similar Topics

  1. Net TV server not longer accessible for 40PFL9715K/02
    By dk8pn in forum Smart TV: Server Status and Maintenance Messages
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-18-2012, 11:31 AM
  2. Discrete RC5/RC6 codes for 40PFL9715K/02
    By Snecx in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2012, 08:09 PM
  3. @philips and @all Future updates for 40PFL9715K/02 / JSON
    By Snecx in forum TV: Software 2013 models and older
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 12:08 PM
  4. Philips PFL9986 Fault codes
    By V6Jim in forum TV: Software 2013 models and older
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 06:22 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 11:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •