Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    RC6 codes 40PFL9715K/02

    Sorry for the double/cross post. The question is maybe more software related.

    Does anybody have the discrete RC5/RC6 codes for the direct source access for
    "Watch TV" "Watch Satellite" and "HDMI 1"

    Regards

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @Philips - Thomas and @all

    Is it possible to switch the 3 sources by sending RC5/RC6 codes?

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I think it is. I have the SRU6008 remote, and is able to switch to any HDMI input with a button. I have an 9705, which may not be too different from 9715.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello petasis

    Yes. I guess you are right. Your TV model should similar to mine. It's both a 2010 Model and 9000 series.
    Do you have a chance to read the codes from the remote?

    I downloaded the config software for the remote but i need the hardware to use.
    So i'm not able to check which functions are available for my model.

    This is sad. I don't want to buy a remote. I need the codes only.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,576, Level: 11
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Koenigstetten
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,576
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Snecx View Post
    Hello petasis

    Yes. I guess you are right. Your TV model should similar to mine. It's both a 2010 Model and 9000 series.
    Do you have a chance to read the codes from the remote?

    I downloaded the config software for the remote but i need the hardware to use.
    So i'm not able to check which functions are available for my model.

    This is sad. I don't want to buy a remote. I need the codes only.
    Hi, I have a 46PFL9705 and it is possible to access directly each HDMI and the TV input, either via Logitech Harmony RC or via the iPhone app. What is not possible - at least I have not found out - is direct access to the built-in Satellite Tuner (only via the Home button :-( ). Would appreciate if some would know how to access the satellite tuner directly.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 804, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 146
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    804
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ch_harald View Post
    Hi, I have a 46PFL9705 and it is possible to access directly each HDMI and the TV input, either via Logitech Harmony RC or via the iPhone app. What is not possible - at least I have not found out - is direct access to the built-in Satellite Tuner (only via the Home button :-( ). Would appreciate if some would know how to access the satellite tuner directly.
    Yes, I also miss this feature. Unfortunately I got no answer if this can be fixed with Software updete here:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...h-to-SAT-tuner


    I scanned some IR Codes from my 46PFL7665:
    DVB-T Tuner: RC6 Code, Adress 0 Code 0x9f (159 dez.)
    HDMI-1 RC5 Code, Adress 3 Code 4

    I found this codes on my programmable SRT8215 as predefined.

    HTH,
    Klaus

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 18,097, Level: 41
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 853
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,770
    Points
    18,097
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    See my answer in the linked Thread.
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...h-to-SAT-tuner

    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello

    Thx @kllei

    DVB-C ist working fine now.
    RC5 Code, Adress 3 Code 4 for HDMI 1 doesn't work.
    The TV switches to the source "other"
    So i assume i need another code.

    Can anybody help?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 804, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 146
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    804
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Snecx View Post

    RC5 Code, Adress 3 Code 4 for HDMI 1 doesn't work.
    The TV switches to the source "other"
    So i assume i need another code.
    Hi Snecx,

    I found this in an old TV sourcecode, could not test it up to now, but give it a try:

    #define rc6S0External1 56
    #define rc6S0External2 57
    #define rc6S0External3 134
    #define rc6S0External4 135
    #define rc6S0External5 136
    #define rc6S0NextSource 139

    All Numbers are decimal and for Adress 0

    What do you use for IR Tests? IRMP?

    HTH,
    Klaus

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 875, Level: 7
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10
    Points
    875
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Klaus

    Thx for your help but none of the codes are working. A friend of mine has a Harmony remote control.
    He programed the remote for my TV. I hope i can get the correct codes from this remote control.

    I developed an own electronic to send RC5/RC6 codes which is part of my complete home automation system.
    I can control most of my stuff like light, blinds, beamer and hopefully my new TV.

    The client is an iPad2 with an own developed GUI with a LCARS design.

    Greetings
    Andreas

Similar Topics

  1. Net TV server not longer accessible for 40PFL9715K/02
    By dk8pn in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-18-2012, 11:31 AM
  2. Discrete RC5/RC6 codes for 40PFL9715K/02
    By Snecx in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2012, 08:09 PM
  3. @philips and @all Future updates for 40PFL9715K/02 / JSON
    By Snecx in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 12:08 PM
  4. Philips PFL9986 Fault codes
    By V6Jim in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 06:22 AM
  5. Net TV server not longer accessible for 40PFL9715K/02
    By dk8pn in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 11:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •