Page 10 of 18 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 261
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #136
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,591, Level: 11
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 259
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    68
    Points
    1,591
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    all 2016 will get Android 6...

    Toengel@Alex
    I'm not sure. Philips Support on their Twitter account said that they will release update to some 2016 TV models, and 2015 models will not be updated

  2. #137
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,188, Level: 9
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 51.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    75
    Points
    1,188
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    I would not lose all hope yet with Android 6 for 2015 models like 48PUS7600...

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 3DFreak For This Useful Post:

    MareleVlad (02-18-2017),mezanu (02-18-2017)

  4. #138
    New Member
    Points: 142, Level: 1
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    4
    Points
    142
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I upgraded to the .150 firmware and I also noticed that the TV was more stable, but still sometimes HDMI simply caused the screen to go back, the HDMI channels would no longer respond but Android apps would still work and also tv via cable would also still work.... all except HDMI would work.

    Today Servilux came for the 5th time to "repair" the TV. After 3 new motherboards and 1 complete TV swap, they told me that they had to take tv with them for investigation. I wonder if it will ever come back? THis is a 65PUS8700.

  5. #139
    New Member
    Points: 142, Level: 1
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    4
    Points
    142
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I upgraded to the .150 firmware and I also noticed that the TV was more stable, but still sometimes HDMI simply caused the screen to go back, the HDMI channels would no longer respond but Android apps would still work and also tv via cable would also still work.... all except HDMI would work.

    Today Servilux came for the 5th time to "repair" the TV. After 3 new motherboards and 1 complete TV swap, they told me that they had to take tv with them for investigation. I wonder if it will ever come back? THis is a 65PUS8700.

  6. #140
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,514, Level: 10
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    40
    Points
    1,514
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MareleVlad View Post
    I got Android 6 working on Samsung Galaxy 1, so please, don't say "architecture" is the reason why the Android 6 TV can't run on PUS7600.

    And by the way, CPU architecture is exactly the same, ARM. The most common architecture for Android.

    You can make Android OS run on a potato, so please, don't create false excuses for this pure evil marketing whores.

    PHILIPS: FIX YOU SHIT !!!
    Samsung Galaxy 1 seems to be a smartphone or a tablet. They are running on Android.
    Philips and Sony´s TV are using Android TV. A different system. They seems to be incompatible. There are many many apps running on Android that can not be used on Android TV.
    I do not believe that the processors architecture is important. Philips is mentioning "platform". The pre 2016 models has a set of hardware that can not run on Android TV version 6. That is how I understand the situation.

    Anyway, Philips MUST clean up the Android TV version 5!!!

  7. #141
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,188, Level: 9
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 51.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    75
    Points
    1,188
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    I would say that memory amount and processor Power and "hard drive size" are the three things that make it either possible or impossible to run Android TV 6... And the fourth and the biggest thing is just Philips / TPV policy... So what kind of trails they leave back when selling products to people ie. what is working and "ready" product.

  8. #142
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,188, Level: 9
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 51.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    75
    Points
    1,188
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    One more bug that I did not remember to report earlier, or is this App related thing (?)... Bluetooth seems to autostart, even though I put it off.

  9. #143
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,753, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    76
    Points
    1,753
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by 3DFreak View Post
    One more bug that I did not remember to report earlier, or is this App related thing (?)... Bluetooth seems to autostart, even though I put it off.
    +1

    Same here, BT on when restart TV
    PUS7600

  10. #144
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,753, Level: 11
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    76
    Points
    1,753
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by 3DFreak View Post
    One more bug that I did not remember to report earlier, or is this App related thing (?)... Bluetooth seems to autostart, even though I put it off.
    +1

    Same here, BT on when restart TV
    PUS7600

  11. #145
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,592, Level: 11
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 258
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    67
    Points
    1,592
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    I had problems with .150 fw. TV signal from my cable TV decoder was dissapearing. After that I need to turn the tv off & on again. I've back to good 6.24.0 version, and problem is gone. 6.24.0 is in my opinion the most stable and bug free version of fw. I have 55pus7150/12 model bought at nov 2015.

  12. #146
    Silver Member
    Points: 784, Level: 7
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 38.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    79
    Points
    784
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by nyquist View Post
    I had problems with .150 fw. TV signal from my cable TV decoder was dissapearing. After that I need to turn the tv off & on again. I've back to good 6.24.0 version, and problem is gone. 6.24.0 is in my opinion the most stable and bug free version of fw. I have 55pus7150/12 model bought at nov 2015.
    I think the .150 and the 6.24.0 behave munch the same. Im still on .150 Today I had to restart the TV with the power cycle.

    What happen was... I switched on the TV and it started on HDMI-1 and presented the external TV box that I use for flow TV (Humax set-top) but only playing for a few seconds and then the picture enters a stall / freeze. The scene now fixed on the TV screen got cleared after switching back and fourth between HDMI inputs. Instead BLACK screen was on. I then started NetFlix and now suddenly the stalled scene from my TV box was displayed for a few seconds !?!? After that NetFlix displayed the menus. But NetFlix was unable to start any movie, it came up with an error. Same thing with YouTube, it showed menus and I could navigate and select, but YouTube was unable to start any video..

    Normal power off/on of TV did not help
    Mains Power had to be disconnected

    Regards
    Last edited by _Traver; 02-21-2017 at 02:03 PM.

  13. #147
    New Member
    Points: 716, Level: 6
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    7
    Points
    716
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 3DFreak View Post
    One more bug that I did not remember to report earlier, or is this App related thing (?)... Bluetooth seems to autostart, even though I put it off.
    +1
    same thing with 43PUS7150. But I would be happy if this is the only problem

  14. #148
    New Member
    Points: 716, Level: 6
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    7
    Points
    716
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GustoH View Post
    Hi.I have 43PUS7150 for a one year. I have never had problem with Turn On from stand by.
    Did you try factory reset?
    I do have this problem from the beginning. It is a struggle to turn on the tv from stand-by. But sometimes it works days in a row properly, but suddenly the problem is back. I tried factory reset, reinstall tv, unplug power, several fw up/downgrade, several times - no change.
    This is the worst tv set I had.

  15. #149
    New Member
    Points: 716, Level: 6
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    7
    Points
    716
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by _Traver View Post
    Trouble coming our way friends...
    http://www.improvedigital.com/improv...mart-tv-client

    Regards _Traver
    pffff, "...send their high-quality messages to their targeted audiences" will mean pop-up ads? No, thank you

  16. #150
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 11
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    43
    Points
    1,697
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    when will QV151E_0.5.38.185 come out officially and will it solve HDMI issue?

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread Experience Thread - QV151E_R0.5.38.117 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 269
    Last Post: 12-28-2016, 08:23 AM
  2. Technical feedback - QV151E_R0.5.38.117 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2015 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-19-2016, 04:30 PM
  3. Technical feedback - QV151E_R0.5.38.93 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2015 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-06-2016, 09:44 PM
  4. Experience thread Experience thread - QV151E_R0.5.38.93 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 158
    Last Post: 10-14-2016, 10:18 AM
  5. Experience thread Experience thread - QV151E_R0.5.38.52 for 71X0, 76X0 and 87X0
    By Philips - Angélique in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 170
    Last Post: 09-13-2016, 10:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •