Page 12 of 13 FirstFirst ... 210111213 LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 190
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #166
    Bronze Member
    Points: 483, Level: 5
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    40
    Points
    483
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    We to have a two year warrant in europe.
    I will contact philips to replace this set, there has been nothing but trouble for 15 months of use now. I don't think they will, but on the other hand, they replaced a HUE-bulb for me after it failed after 15months since it was within the 2 year warranty (I bough them to sync with the ambilight). So some parts of Philips are good. But TPVision...
    I have total 3 years of warranty, and I will wait to see Android TV 6 on this device, if not then will take it back to store. I would advice you to wait too in the limits of warranty time. BTW. will not buy Philips with the new line up because of new prices compared to their specs. This 48PUS7600 had good specs compared to price, will probably seek a Sony with 3d panel if possible. The new Philips devices are very expensive I think. Ambilight is great, but if so poor support and no Android 6 for this device that changes my mind and no expensive Philips products for me at least. Sony has good support because they upgrade to Android 6. I don't see long future for TPVISION tvs if support so poor, they must remember, that Ambilight patents also wear out after certain period of time, after that no reason to buy Philips TVs. And also very important not to loose those hifi vip customers who buy expensive high end products first, because other people will always follow them and buy the same stuff after they are cheaper and mainstream.

    Short: Support your products or lose customers segment by segment and then whole business.

  2. #167
    New Member
    Points: 486, Level: 5
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 64
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    7
    Points
    486
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    If I can make a request, if anything, please add an option to reboot the tv from the menu. I can live with the problems while you fix your software, but having to reboot the tv by pulling the plug is really not making friends.

    So please, for the love of whatever you believe in, add a reboot option.

  3. #168
    Bronze Member
    Points: 483, Level: 5
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    40
    Points
    483
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Because it is taking so long to appear to website, it seems there might be something wrong with the new firmware (?)... Let's hope that they can fix it soon and release it. It is the first step of course to fix these issues on the road to publish Android TV 6 on this device, which I think is the only way to fix all issues (5.1 sound etc.) and I think that the TV owners have also earned Android TV 6 with their patience. I'm for one waiting for Android TV 6 for pus7600 or alternatively will return TV and switch to a Sony or even Panasonic which both are also HDR tvs, but for me TV gotta have 3D
    Last edited by 3DFreak; 03-17-2017 at 11:33 AM. Reason: smiley did not show up and spelling

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to 3DFreak For This Useful Post:

    mezanu (03-17-2017)

  5. #169
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,078, Level: 8
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1,078
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    i got it from local Philips support, to try on my tv, but the SW didnt even install on my tv. Package signature problem or some other funny problem..
    supposedly that must have fixed the HDMI issue i had..
    but i dont know, since it never installed.

    Quote Originally Posted by nyquist View Post
    Smbdy mentioned about .185 fw ? Is smwhre on the net that fw mentioned ?

  6. #170
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,298, Level: 9
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,298
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by admiro View Post
    I've found .200 firmware there https://ufile.io/b8389

    I don't recommend installing it, it doesn't change anything comparing to .150.
    And there is another bug: after trying to watch 4k Sat TV (doesn't work) sound on another channels is broken - off/on required.
    I think that is normal, in all oficial phillips firmwares 4k SAT is not suported, only in beta and unoficial firms tuner Sat 4k is supported.

  7. #171
    New Member
    Points: 72, Level: 1
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 78
    Overall activity: 44.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    72
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    i am the owner of a 65pus7600 and except the other funny bugs like blackscreens, reboots etc. my tv forgets his network settings after every standby. It makes no difference if i use dhcp or static ip settings, all records a gone if i turn the device off and on again.

    If i turn on the device an change from dhcp to static and back to dhcp he gets his ip, looks like the tv dont save the settings correct to flash. I am the only user with this issue?

    regards

  8. #172
    New Member
    Points: 321, Level: 3
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Belarus
    Posts
    9
    Points
    321
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Schroedinger,

    I confirm the same issue on 55PUS7600.

    I reported this issue to Philips in May 2016 - and got feedback on December 2016. Someone from Philips told to me it's not a software problem and they need support from Marvell (SoC manufacturer for our platform) to solve this issue.

    I have no further details on this.

    Here is my post about this issue on forum (see issue #2)

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...759#post132759
    Last edited by DmitryS; 03-19-2017 at 09:21 AM.

  9. #173
    New Member
    Points: 1,082, Level: 8
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,082
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    55PUS7600 + Fidelio B5 + hue light

    After many try (with and without other devices connected, new installation etc) I got from philips phone support to send back the TV for assistance.
    Once contacted by the technical support they asked me list of problems I found (that are all the problems we are discussing about here) and their answer has been "ok, we know, we need to change a piece inside".
    I had to wait 2 weeks for the spare part, but they substitute it on site!
    the "piece" is the motherboard!
    Well ... they changed it with a matherboard with same hardware version 8according to the numbers write on it), but the strange thing is that once switched on the TV was already setup with dutch language (I'm in Italy), so it seems they tested it before (I don't want to think that it was a used spare part).
    Anyway, the TV is working since 2 days without problems (I know that alsa with previous MOBO it was working for a week), the difference is that from 1st switch on it works more smoothly than before.
    Also the keyboard on back of the remote (they didn't change it) works much better than before (I don't have to be too close to the TV to get it work properly).
    So... I don't know yet how long it will works... but seems something changed.

    If I'll face problems again I'll let you know.

  10. #174
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,298, Level: 9
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,298
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sgarz View Post
    55PUS7600 + Fidelio B5 + hue light

    After many try (with and without other devices connected, new installation etc) I got from philips phone support to send back the TV for assistance.
    Once contacted by the technical support they asked me list of problems I found (that are all the problems we are discussing about here) and their answer has been "ok, we know, we need to change a piece inside".
    I had to wait 2 weeks for the spare part, but they substitute it on site!
    the "piece" is the motherboard!
    Well ... they changed it with a matherboard with same hardware version 8according to the numbers write on it), but the strange thing is that once switched on the TV was already setup with dutch language (I'm in Italy), so it seems they tested it before (I don't want to think that it was a used spare part).
    Anyway, the TV is working since 2 days without problems (I know that alsa with previous MOBO it was working for a week), the difference is that from 1st switch on it works more smoothly than before.
    Also the keyboard on back of the remote (they didn't change it) works much better than before (I don't have to be too close to the TV to get it work properly).
    So... I don't know yet how long it will works... but seems something changed.

    If I'll face problems again I'll let you know.
    What version firmware installed?
    The .150 FW, work about one or two weeks, then needs to reboot te TV same as other FW.

  11. #175
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 8
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,025
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am 2 weeks without any crash. What I did:

    Wipe tool
    Install hevc fw
    Hevc didn' work fine so I put .150 fw
    I didn't do factory reset or set up tv I just install .150
    After this no crash as far

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to nyquist For This Useful Post:

    mezanu (03-20-2017)

  13. #176
    Bronze Member
    Points: 354, Level: 4
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    10
    Points
    354
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just installed .200 and one thing seems to be fixed, at least for my 65PUS8700, the receiver doesn't turn on by itself after few minutes when turning off the TV. But still no 5.1 sound in Netflix and one black screen has appeared.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to dante_ For This Useful Post:

    mezanu (03-20-2017)

  15. #177
    Bronze Member
    Points: 3,425, Level: 16
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    25
    Points
    3,425
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I installed the .200 software. THE SAME PROBLEMS ARE STILL HERE. + huge issue with sound while watching cable tv... need to switch on youtube, and then back to cable, to get normal sound, without strange pops, delays, sync issues... damn... it is already becoming funny. I will not bother to get my money back or to fix the tv, I will save my nerves and just throw it away, and NEVER get another Philips TV

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to ISG For This Useful Post:

    mezanu (03-20-2017)

  17. #178
    Bronze Member
    Points: 483, Level: 5
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    40
    Points
    483
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ISG View Post
    I installed the .200 software. THE SAME PROBLEMS ARE STILL HERE.
    Important note: Has either of these firmwares .175 or .200 ever been live on any countrys Philips site officially. I would not install anything from anywhere else than official Philips site or even better OTA update to my TV. If you install anything from anywhere you will probably just get problems, due to hackers etc.

    In case this .200 firmware has been officially live, it is beginning to seem that Philips has a snake inside the company, it is just impossible to keep on making mistakes, I can accept one or two, but too much is too much. I'd say sabotage or something is happening inside Philips (TPVision), LG, Samsung, Sony, some rising star (?). In reality these things are not so difficult to a professional team which uses about 6 hours per day working, and we wait 2-3 months to get new firmwares.

    What do you think?

  18. #179
    New Member
    Points: 321, Level: 3
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Belarus
    Posts
    9
    Points
    321
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ISG View Post
    + huge issue with sound while watching cable tv... need to switch on youtube, and then back to cable, to get normal sound, without strange po ps, delays, sync issues... damn.. it is already becoming funny.
    I confirm the same sound issue with cable TV on .200 (48PUS7600).
    Also I confirm issue went away after switch to youtube and then backto cable TV

  19. #180
    New Member
    Points: 321, Level: 3
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Belarus
    Posts
    9
    Points
    321
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 3DFreak View Post
    Important note: Has either of these firmwares .175 or .200 ever been live on any countrys Philips site officially. I would not install anything from anywhere else than official Philips site or even better OTA update to my TV. If you install anything from anywhere you will probably just get problems, due to hackers etc.
    I think you are right but... I bought my 55pus7600 almost one year ago. I knew 2016 series is a bit better, but they have removed 3D support - so my decision was don't wait for anything and buy 7600 now.

    Original firmware on TV was 05.38 (I may be wrong here - don't remember the details). I have installed almost all firmaware updates over this year... and I'm sorry to say this but I don't see any progress. Absolutelly NO PROGRESS.

    The one thing they update continually is the fu...ing LOGO DATABASE - that is all.

    However I still hope. So I'll try any software from any source and will hope they are able to fix issues somewhere and somehow. I don't need much things to be fixed - only two things described here - http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...759#post132759

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to DmitryS For This Useful Post:

    MareleVlad (03-21-2017)

Page 12 of 13 FirstFirst ... 210111213 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Experience thread Experience Thread - QV151E_R0.5.38.117 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 269
    Last Post: 12-28-2016, 07:23 AM
  2. Technical feedback - QV151E_R0.5.38.117 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2015 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-19-2016, 03:30 PM
  3. Technical feedback - QV151E_R0.5.38.93 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2015 models (feedback template)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-06-2016, 08:44 PM
  4. Experience thread Experience thread - QV151E_R0.5.38.93 for 71X0, 7600 and 8700
    By Philips - Mads in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 158
    Last Post: 10-14-2016, 09:18 AM
  5. Experience thread Experience thread - QV151E_R0.5.38.52 for 71X0, 76X0 and 87X0
    By Philips - Angélique in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 170
    Last Post: 09-13-2016, 09:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •