Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 783, Level: 7
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    glasgow / UK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    783
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    BDP 3000/05 start up

    I have a BDP 3000/05 blu-ray player and for some reason it is not playing anything. The machine switches on 9as there is power to it) and a blue screen appears (without the home or set up symbol) but it won't play. It makes the noise as though it is about to play but nothing. I can't eject the blu-ray disc in it (which it was playing yesterday) or I can't even turn it off once it has been switched on. Any thoughts on how I can get my machine working again?

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 772, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    14
    Points
    772
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Jay,

    guess you've tried one or more power cycles?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 783, Level: 7
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 167
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    glasgow / UK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    783
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by joke View Post
    Hi Jay,

    guess you've tried one or more power cycles?
    Yes, tried that but still nothing

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 772, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    14
    Points
    772
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry, no more ideas except service ...

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 642, Level: 6
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Stowmarket
    Posts
    2
    Points
    642
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am having the same problem. It switches on but doesn't do much else i.e blank screen. I can hear the disk moving when it starts, the only way i can switch it off is to pull the plug. The only thing that has changed in the last week is me applying the firmware update. Would be nice to have a solution to this.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 623, Level: 6
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1
    Points
    623
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem here, player startup blue background screen and then nothing. Cant open tray, power down or anything else, its just stuck with the blue screen.

    Only way to turn it off, is to pull the plug.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 616, Level: 6
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    4
    Points
    616
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Im having a similar problem with my BDP3000. I bought Immortals and it plays fine.

    When i put in game of thrones the screen stays black and nothing happens. I have to unplug from the mains, plug in again and quickly press eject so that it doesn't lock up again.

    I have updated with the latest firmware and its still a problem.

    Any help would be great.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Same problem

    We have had exactly the same problem, after trying to play the Game of Thrones Blurays.

    We cant update our firmware as when we download it to USB drive it says it doesn't find the software on the USB stick and when we try to download it from the network it seems to just show a progress bar which never progresses?!

    Look forward to your help with this Philips!

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 616, Level: 6
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    4
    Points
    616
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I also tried updating over the internet and did not get anywhere had to use a USB stick.

    Nice to see Phillips reply, makes you wonder if they even read these forums.

    I know its not a problem with the disc as it plays fine on the other Blu ray player that I no longer have access to.

    Even a reply that phillips has taken note of this problem.

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have now emailed Philips and they are responding via email. They are going to try to send the file to me on a USB stick.

    I'll keep this up to date with how it progresses

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 616, Level: 6
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    4
    Points
    616
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'll try that as well.

  12. #12
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    All of you follow the exact steps as written here: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...bar=0&zoom=100

    Bye

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yep those are the exact steps I followed to get this issue.

  14. #14
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Make sure that once you have the file downloaded that you select extract files!!!! Once you have done this copy the folder UPG_ALL onto your USB, then it should be recognized wihtout any problem...

    Again the first part is very important!!!

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes I did that. As I said, I followed the instructions exactly.

    I am a developer so I can quite safely understand the process of extracting files...

    However, following my discussions with Philips technical staff I have found out those instructions are not entirely explanatory. For instance, if you have never installed a firmware update onto this device, the first update must be done via USB, not network.

    My USB contained the UPG_ALL folder and was not recognised. The Philips support staff told me to try copying the files inside the folder onto the root directory of the USB drive. This didnt work either.

    Philips are now sending me a USB stick in the post containing the correct files.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Start BDP 3200 with easylink
    By vsurfer in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2012, 09:30 AM
  2. BDP 3200/05 Native Aspect Ratio problem
    By nocturnal in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2012, 03:17 PM
  3. Philips HD Media Player HMP 3000/98 Digital output: Optical
    By nitinmukesh in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 03:24 AM
  4. Phillips 3000 can't access Home menu.
    By nimmy1 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-21-2011, 12:24 PM
  5. over 3000 Chanells Help Me please.....
    By Etem1976 in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 04:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •