Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    This is very strange since I downloaded the file today and updated it after. Maybe try to format your USB or use different one and alos make sure you use the right version

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yeh I think I will just use the USB stick which Philips send which will definitely contain the correct file.

    They are requesting which firmware I am upgrading from. So it could be that the currently available firmware update package is not valid for the firmware state my machine is currently in ( even though it says it is on the site )

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 616, Level: 6
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    united kingdom
    Posts
    4
    Points
    616
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Robert, have you gotten any where with this? I sent an email and they said to update which i have done multiple times, tried talking to a online member of the staff and that was as helpful as a chocolate teapot.

    Going to email again to see what happens.

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @jaam83

    I have just received a letter containing a USB stick from Philips. It should contain the correct firmware update to upgrade my device, which is on an old firmware, to the latest.

    I will try it tonight and post again on this forum.

    As for support, I couldn't get any decent advise from the live chat staff - they were hopeless. But the email support has been very good so far.

    Rob

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have tried the USB stick that Philips sent me including the exact software to go from my current firmware to the latest firmware.

    But it still didn't recognise a valid firmware update being on that USB stick.

    I have emailed back to Philips now so lets see where this goes now!

    Rob

  6. #21
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    this is strange.
    for some downgrading solution, we recommend to use a disc instead of USB...

    Just burn the latest firmware to a disc and put the disc to the disc tray. let it load like loading a DVD...
    maybe you can try...

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 642, Level: 6
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Stowmarket
    Posts
    2
    Points
    642
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I cant do that cause my disc tray won't open. The blu-ray player gets frozen while in the first instances of power up so i cant open the disc tray.

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Kwinnie,

    Thanks for your help, I have some questions :

    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    this is strange.
    for some downgrading solution, we recommend to use a disc instead of USB...
    Who is we ? are you a Philips staff member?
    What do you mean by downgrading? I am trying to upgrade to the latest firmware.

    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    Just burn the latest firmware to a disc and put the disc to the disc tray. let it load like loading a DVD...
    maybe you can try...
    Ok I will give it a try

    Thanks

  9. #24
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    "we" means some other users (including mod) that are more active in the forum and me.
    after upgrading the device, some users may find issues and would like to roll back to the previous firmware. this is what i mean by downgrade here. upgrade/ downgrade is of the same procedure/ steps.so if USB is not working in any means, then maybe worth trying the disc workaround...

    the below message from mod gives you more idea on downgrade ( casual search the word downgrade in the forum)

    Dear users,

    Thanks for your understanding whilst we are looking into this.
    In v1.42, the DMR feature of DLNA has been enabled, but it affected the DLNA performance. In v1.35 DMR was not enabled. We are now working on a new firmware to solve this DLNA performance issue. Please bear with us for some time so that we can make it available as soon as possible for you all. In the meantime, if users wish, we can provide them with v1.35.

    Also, please be noted that BDP5200/BDP7600 does not support 40Mhz channel bonding, from the info provided above (from user: htrnb), it looks like you are setting up your AP to channel bond (450Mbps). So this could be the reason why the BDP cannot connect.

    Please refer to the below URL for the firmware download. (since the URL is temporary, if you have any difficulties getting the firmware, please contact moderators for help.)

    http://wtrns.fr/aasPV5HeoxdE4Y

    Firmware downgrading:

    Note: Since for BDP5200, we have the same issues. So, v1.35 firmware for BDP5200 is in the pack also.

    1. Download firmware from the pack. There is a BDP7600 v1.35 zip file and a BDP5200 v1.35 zip file.
    Make sure you have the correct zip file downloaded. There should be a UPG_ALL folder with a BDP**00.bin file after unzipping.

    2. Extract the UPG_ALL folder out and put it in a USB root directory or burn it into a disc.

    3. Plug the USB with UPG_ALL folder to your player and perform firmware downgrade as usual upgrade or put the disc with the UPG_ALL folder into the disc tray and let it automatically load.

    4. Firmware downgrade should start.

    * Make sure you only have one "UPG_ALL" folder in the USB/ disc so as to avoid corruption.

    Let us know if you have any queries.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderator Team
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...eleased/page3&
    Last edited by kwinnie; 04-03-2012 at 07:38 AM.

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    "we" means some other users (including mod) that are more active in the forum and me.
    Ok thanks kwinnie

    I'll try it out

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 608, Level: 6
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 142
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    608
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I got a reply from Philips.

    "The firmware update for the Philips BDP3000/05 is performed either by internet connection to the player or by USB, the firmware of this product cannot be updated from a disc."

    They also previously said this :

    "I am sorry to learn that despite sending the firmware on USB, you have still been unable to update your player.

    This would suggest that there is an issue with the player and I would recommend that the player is inspected in order that the cause of this can be corrected.

    To arrange inspection / repair please call our team on 0844 3380 489 Monday to Friday 8:30am till 8:00pm and Saturdays 9:00am till 6:00pm."

    I will try this, but I suspect the machine is out of warranty now, so I'm unlikely to get it repaired. I will only pursue that option if a significant number of Blurays are unplayable.

  12. #27
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    It sounds strange to me, I did though the upgrade (as mentioned in an earlier post) and it went really good

    1. Download firmware

    2. Extract the UPG_ALL folder out and put it in a USB root directory. First i did not extract it and just dumped the whole on my USB but then it did not work. Once I actually extracted it first and then put it on the USB it went great

    * Make sure you only have one "UPG_ALL" folder in the USB/ disc so as to avoid corruption.

    Bye

  13. #28
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi also click on reject/refuse instead of confirm. On some product of this models the two buttons were inverted... This happened to a friend of mine that contact the call centre long ago

    Bye

  14. #29
    New Member
    Points: 550, Level: 5
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 200
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    550
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    firmware update and Game of Thrones

    For those of you who can't update the firmware using a USB-stick try altering the filename "UPG_ALL" to "UPG" it worked for me.

    However Game of Thrones still doesn't work even after updating to the latest firmware. Screen just goes black after trying to load it and after 10 or so seconds it skips back to the bdp3000 menu. Hope a resolution is available or on it's way.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. Start BDP 3200 with easylink
    By vsurfer in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2012, 10:30 AM
  2. BDP 3200/05 Native Aspect Ratio problem
    By nocturnal in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2012, 04:17 PM
  3. Philips HD Media Player HMP 3000/98 Digital output: Optical
    By nitinmukesh in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 04:24 AM
  4. Phillips 3000 can't access Home menu.
    By nimmy1 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-21-2011, 01:24 PM
  5. over 3000 Chanells Help Me please.....
    By Etem1976 in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 05:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •