Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 804, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 146
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    804
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Missing feature for SAT models: direct switch to SAT tuner

    Hello,

    I wonder all the time why it is not implementet to have a dircet switch to the SAT tuner from remote control or eg. MyRemote App. (Instead switching to the DVB-T tuner)

    My TV is a PFL7655.

    There is a solution if you have a learning remote Control to switch to DVB-T (IR Command 0x9F)

    Is it possible to add a direct switch to the SAT tuner with Software? (instead going to Home > cursor to SAT > Enter ?

    Whould help a lot for creating "Functions" on a learning remote (eg. SRT8215)

    Is there a way to add this function? Could be implemented with a new remote Code or with choosing the default Tuner (DVB-T / SAT / whatever) in the TV setup.

    Thanks for a comment and support,
    Klaus
    Last edited by kllei; 12-18-2011 at 02:21 PM.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 804, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 146
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    804
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No one else missing this?
    Not worth a comment from Phillips? (possible/not possible/forgotten...)
    Or no SAT Models around?
    Thx,
    Klaus

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I think this is due to the "bad implementation" of the DVB-S tuner in 2010 models. For example, no IP-EPG is available for these models. The DVB-S tuner is only a "small" add-on and not really implemented in the overall system.

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 804, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 146
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    804
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Alex,

    Thanks for your reply. I see this for different functionality like NET TV, but the switch to the SAT Tuner is possible going through the Menu, so it should be possible to put a "shortcut" in the Software and the IR Remote part.
    BTW it is possible to switch to any HDMI / SCART / and DVB-T Tuner, should also be possible to the SAT. This is the same for the TV-Remote App, all Sources except SAT Tuner are direct adressable.
    I expect this was forgotten to implement in the remote Part and only build into the Menu, and there is no technical reason.
    Is this still the same for the 2011 Models? So it may be wotht the work to put this into the Software.

    Hopefully one of the Philips Members is having a look on this.

    My 2 cents,
    Klaus

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 20,099, Level: 43
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 651
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,904
    Points
    20,099
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Sat Tuner can not be accessed directly. Only via the menu, if you want to have a shortcut, try to create a Macro(if your Remote supports that) including the Steps to get to that Point.

    Regards
    Thomas

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 804, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 146
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    804
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    Sat Tuner can not be accessed directly. Only via the menu, if you want to have a shortcut, try to create a Macro(if your Remote supports that) including the Steps to get to that Point.

    Regards
    Thomas
    HI Thomas,

    thanks for having a look at this.
    Sure, that can be done by a macro. The sequence is: press TV (which is DVB-T), wait, press "Home", wait, press "Cursor right", wait, press "OK" as a macro. But beside of seeing all the actions on the screen during switching, with the SRT8215 I can use macros only as "actions". which means I have to change Menues and click around.

    Also it is not possible to use macros on MyRemote.
    So, not a satisfying situation.

    This was postet some time ago, so I see this is missed from others too...
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...for-46PFL9705K

    I can't belive that it is not possible to implement this in Software as for all the other HDMI sources. And it seems that is not available for newer models also. For me a clear feature request to the Software developers.

    Best Regards,
    Klaus
    Last edited by kllei; 01-27-2012 at 06:10 PM.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 643, Level: 6
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    643
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    SAT Tuner

    Hello,

    I'm also missing a direct switch to the SAT Tuner. The macro described by kllei is only an unsatistfactory workaround, that I've implemented, too.

    Especially when you try to build a macro including starting TV and other devices you will first of all reach the - by the way incomprehensible - limit of 12 steps. Secondly you can't even adjust an always working timeout between the single steps, because the TV doesn't start always in similar space of time (or you set the waiting time to a minute or more).

    I can't understand, why it might be so complicated to implement this function...

    If a TV firmware upgrade could fix it / is required, perhaps you could forward the problem to the responsible people.

    Regards
    humbahe

Similar Topics

  1. CI HD+ and HDMI connected Sat Receiver
    By Canada-Dry in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-17-2011, 06:38 PM
  2. ZDF HD disturbance via Cable TV if dig. SAT is ON in parallel
    By coberme in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2011, 03:27 PM
  3. 7606/K 02 loud whistling SAT Tuner
    By Jason6 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-2011, 03:56 PM
  4. New on Net TV: SAT.1
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: New Apps
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-26-2011, 05:31 PM
  5. My Remote App - no direct access to SAT Tuner for 46PFL9705K
    By ch_harald in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-16-2011, 05:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •