Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven / Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    47PFL7606 does not properly play audio via HDMI-ARC to HTS9140

    Hi,

    Whenever I start my TV (connected to the soundbar via the HDMI-ARC link and EasyLink active) it switches on the soundbar but after a few seconds gives the message "Failed, TV Speakers active" (well, it does that in Dutch, but this should be close to the English version . The soundbar is switched on but silent. Shouldn't this be done automatically?

    And, also I can't seem to find the way to direct the audio to the soundbar afterwards using the remotes. Any ideas?

    Thanx,

    Wilko

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 780, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    HÝrning Denmark
    Posts
    4
    Points
    780
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by WilkovanA View Post
    Hi,

    Whenever I start my TV (connected to the soundbar via the HDMI-ARC link and EasyLink active) it switches on the soundbar but after a few seconds gives the message "Failed, TV Speakers active" (well, it does that in Dutch, but this should be close to the English version . The soundbar is switched on but silent. Shouldn't this be done automatically?

    And, also I can't seem to find the way to direct the audio to the soundbar afterwards using the remotes. Any ideas?

    Thanx,

    Wilko
    Have the excact same problem however with connection to a DENON receiver. What software is in your TV ?

    /Jens

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 16,203, Level: 38
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 247
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,633
    Points
    16,203
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    sometimes the HTS does need more Time to Power on.
    That's why the Message comes up. Just check if even after that Message at some point the Sound comes through the HTS.
    Also post here all Model Nos and all FW Information s.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven / Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    sometimes the HTS does need more Time to Power on.
    That's why the Message comes up. Just check if even after that Message at some point the Sound comes through the HTS.
    Also post here all Model Nos and all FW Information s.

    Regards
    Thomas
    It indeed takes longer for the HTS to come on then the TV does. However, once switched to TV speakers it never switches back.

    If I wanted to do it by hand once the HTS has come alive how to proceed. Can't find anything in the menus.


    Model nos. are in title, firmware is updated one week ago, don't know exact version by heart.


    Wilko

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven / Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    But how about switching the audio from the TV to the HTS once both are on and playing. Can that be done?

    Thanx,

    Wilko

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by WilkovanA View Post
    But how about switching the audio from the TV to the HTS once both are on and playing. Can that be done?

    Thanx,

    Wilko
    Hello,

    if you want to switch on TV and Soundar at the same time (the Soundbar has a longer boot tima than the TV of course) you need to activate the easylink menu and do like in my previous post:

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...highlight=scan

    ---------------
    I've solved the issue: the TV was not recognized via HDMI for the following reason:
    inside the Setup menu of the HTS7140 there's the "Easylink section", the last line is the "Mapping audio inputs" and you have to scan all the connection available between the TV and the sound bar.

    In that menu there was nothing indicated.
    I've started the scan and the TV has found the HDMI ARC connection available.

    Now I switch on/off the TV and the soundbar switchs on/off by itself (there's no need to use 2 remote controls anymore watching the TV).

    ----------------


    If you need more infos, please let me know.

    Regards

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 361, Level: 4
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rossemaison/Switzerland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    361
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I Have also problems with my 47pfl7606k/02 and HTS9140/12. It work fine for a time but after a power loss, the TV does no more recognize the Soudbar.

    Only if I go through the HTS menu I can reconnect the HDMI ARC function...

Similar Topics

  1. HDMI ARC make me crazy !
    By arcidae2000 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-14-2012, 07:36 AM
  2. Philips 37PFL5405H/12 sound loss over HDMI (1) ARC
    By csola48 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-19-2011, 11:01 AM
  3. Philips 37PFL5405H/12 sound loss over HDMI (1) ARC
    By csola48 in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-12-2011, 01:51 PM
  4. HDMI-ARC not working after firmware upgrade
    By DolliaS in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-23-2011, 07:44 AM
  5. HTS7140 - No Ambisound HDMI ARC
    By Bogdan in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 06:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •