Results 1 to 6 of 6

Topic: Two Problems

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 797, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    797
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cool Two Problems

    Hi,

    i have two problems with my 7656 using fw 14.093 :

    the first is that i cannot display the clock as it is discribed in the user manual

    Clock
    You can display a clock on the TV screen. The clock displays the time that is broadcast by your TV service operator.
    Display the TV clock 1. While you watch TV, press OPTIONS. 2. Select [Status], then press OK. The clock is displayed on the lower right hand corner of the TV screen.
    Change the clock mode The clock mode is automatically synchronised to the Coordinated Universal Time (UTC). If your TV cannot receive UTC transmissions, change the clock mode to [Manual].
    1. While you watch TV, press . 2. Select [Setup] > [TV settings] > [Preferences]. 3. Select [Clock] > [Auto clock mode]. 4. Select [Automatic], [Manual] or [Country dependent], then press OK.
    Enable or disable daylight saving If clock mode is set to [Country dependent], you can enable or disable daylight saving for your time zone.
    1. In the [Clock] menu, select [Daylight saving] > [Daylight saving time] or [Standard time], then press OK. Daylight saving is enabled or disabled.

    second problem is that user language i need is german but the problem is that when i display the channel informations (using the options button) the tv could not show what in german is called Umlaut (e.g. ‹ , ń, ÷) ...instead of this letters it is using special characters (e.g. 1/8 etc)

    is there any solution for my problems ?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    in your description you copied the manual but you don't say what does not work

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 797, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    797
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    in your description you copied the manual but you don't say what does not work

    Regards
    Thomas
    i cannot display the clock how it is written in the manual...i can only show the įsender status" and the clock is in the right corner....but isn`t there a possibilty to show the clock transparent in the tv picture ?

    and what about the second problem ?

    ty
    dog soldier

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,587, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 763
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,697
    Points
    47,587
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    no - it's not possible to show a clock in a transparent layer during watching TV.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    what Country did you select on the First install?
    What Cable Operator do you use?
    Does that happen on all Channels?

    Regards
    THomas
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 797, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    797
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    what Country did you select on the First install?
    What Cable Operator do you use?
    Does that happen on all Channels?

    Regards
    THomas
    i select germany on the first install
    i have no cable operator (sat with an CI+ for SKY)
    it happens on all channels

    regards
    dog soldier

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •