Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    DLNA relation with TV autoresets?

    Hello all,

    I have a 32PFL7605C12 with PTA01 wifi dongle.
    From november 2010 to october 2011 everything worked fine (IP-EPG, Net TV)
    After installing FW140.40 and clearing net TV memory I got stuck in the terms & conditions menu.
    At that time the 'downgrade-accept-upgrade' solution was not yet available.
    Instead, service replaced my main board.

    From that moment I have the problem that my TV performs automatic reboots every now and then.
    It can be present 10 times in a day and then it is away for a week.
    I think I found a clue yesterday that it might have something to do with the following:
    My TV is connected via wireless with a USB Harddisk with DLNA connection on my wireless router.
    I can browse movies, pictures and music on this harddisk from my TV.
    I experienced automatic reboot problems of my TV 2 days in the past 10 days.
    Now I remember it were the two days that I changed content on my HD
    (removed/added movies, re-organised picture directory)

    Could there be a reason for the crashes/resets of my TV?
    E.g.:
    - Is there a limit in the amount of files that the TV can handle on connected DLNA devices?
    - Does the TV check periodically the content of DLNA devices? (and crash when content is changed)

    Philips and other users: anyone with similar problems or tips?

    Kind regards,
    Niels Geerts

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 16,869, Level: 39
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 381
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,704
    Points
    16,869
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 37 Times in 34 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    latest FW is .46 see:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=nl&scy=NL

    Please use this one to solve the Issues.

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    latest FW is .46 see:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...&slg=nl&scy=NL

    Please use this one to solve the Issues.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Thomas,

    Of course I could expect this answer...
    I already did upgrade to 140.46 more than a week ago, but it made no difference !
    And you should know, since this problem is not addressed in the release notes of 14.046
    And please do not ask me to unplug the TV for 5 minutes. I did that too.

    Kind regards,
    Niels

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Update:

    After a couple of days without 'auto-reset'-problems I changed content of my NetworkHarddisk.
    Again today 2 times an automatic reset occurred... (with message 'channel update available..')
    This can't be coincidence, can it?

    Niels

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 803, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    10
    Points
    803
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have quite same behaviour with my 37PFL7606H12 with 14.93 firmware

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    After upgrading to 140.46 the problem of the automatic reboots is not completely gone, but the last 2 weeks it is not that bad.
    With FW 140.40 I noticed a lot of automatic reboots (TV stops, screen goes black for about 5 seconds, then continues and displays a message 'a channel update is available'.
    With FW 140.46 I have a lot less reboots and the reboot is often only audible (sound stops for a couple of seconds while the screen continues. Then sound comes back and message 'a channel update is available' is shown.
    This behaviour is a lot less annoying than the black screen.
    I also did not find a relation with changes to the DLNA connected USB HD.

    Niels

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I also had this problem since a longer time. Until now, I was not able to reproduce this reliable. This is also on the bug list from toengel. Philips commented, that they need more information/details on it. So I think it is a good idea to work together and exchange ideas on how to reproduce this.

    I had the feeling, that there were less crashes, when turning off automatic channel updates. Can you please also try?

    I can validate this, since I'm not able to reproduce this.
    Maybe someone gets the TV crashing with turned off channel updates.

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I cannot turn off automatic channel update. This option is 'greyed out'.

    I just had a lot of reboots tonight (with black screen for more than 5 seconds and click sound)
    I watched TV from 19.00 until 21:30 without problems
    I wanted to check the IP-EPG, but it was not available
    I put the TV on standby
    I put the TV back on within 1 or 2 minutes
    I watched TV for a couple of minutes
    I checked the EPG and it was available
    Then the TV crashed more than 5 times in half an hour (also some small reboots where only sound drops and the 'channel update available' message appeared.)
    I put the TV in standby for about 10 minutes
    I put on the TV again
    Now I am watching TV again without problems...


    TV: 32PFL7605C/12 with PTA/01 running FW140.46

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 803, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    10
    Points
    803
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello i have update my 7606H12 to latest firmware 14.95 last week i have not found any benefit in this case, but my tv is doing several strange things with the network.
    In order to give more details
    i have a network with my dsl router, qnap ts119, multimedia hard disk xtreamer and the tv.

    I´ve found that problems SEEMs to dissapeer if QNAP is off.
    I´ve tried to find which was the problem disabling services like dlna, cifs, \\, itunes server, ftp, ssh. etc but nothing seems to fit.

    But as i told you my tv is acting quite strange, and a Technical person of philips is going to see my tv at home cause is still under waranty. i will inform the new steps
    sorry for my poor english

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 644, Level: 6
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    the netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    644
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    I have such a problem too.
    TV philips 32plf9606/12, qnap ts210 bought in sep 2011
    After 5 til 20 min tv drops connection en restarts. While wachting movie/ music through twonky same problem.
    I have wireless conection. Tried cisco, msc and now d link router.
    tried with ( en)enable upnp, multicast sofar no luck

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 803, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    10
    Points
    803
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I dimitrov:
    there is a post with similar issues at
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...6965#post26965
    let me summarize to you
    phillips have changed the main board and the network board with no results
    i have tried as you to disable network services with no results
    the "best" solution that i´ve found is installing a firewall device such as dlsink d700 in between the main lan (where the nas and the dsl router are) and a subnet for tv
    this firewall is doing a NAT from inside lan (TV) to the external lan (Main lan) and is protecting the tv, so now tv works fine..

    yes i know is so sad that we have to do such kind of things, but is the only solution that allows me to watrch tv with no these disgusting cuts

    please if you need further info or you can get a better soution please let us know

    bests regards

    Nacho

  12. #12
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @prof_moriarti: so according to you the resets caused by the "automatic channel update" are caused by the Qnap?

    I also have a Qnap TS-219P in my network and I also see occasional reboots of the TV caused by the "automatic channel update". I can't turn this option off because it's grayed out, and my CI+ module from UPC (Netherlands) turns it on by default.

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,160, Level: 70
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,390
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,031
    Points
    51,160
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    did you find out, why it's "grayed out"? Is this due to your CI-module? If yes, try to remove the module, deactivate the option, and plug in the module again. Does that work?

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #14
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @Toengel: No, this is not possible. I can only turn this "automatic channel update" off if I switch from DVB-C(able) to DVB-T (antenna). Than I can turn the function off but as soon as I switch back in order to use the CI+ module the option gets back to "on" and is grayed out.

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 803, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    10
    Points
    803
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    @prof_moriarti: so according to you the resets caused by the "automatic channel update" are caused by the Qnap?

    I also have a Qnap TS-219P in my network and I also see occasional reboots of the TV caused by the "automatic channel update". I can't turn this option off because it's grayed out, and my CI+ module from UPC (Netherlands) turns it on by default.
    I don´t know what is the automatic channel update, so i haven´t tried to disabled it
    My opinion is that there is someting in the net, that collaps the tv, perhaps as you said the tv is trying to update the channels and the answer from the QNAP doesn´t like it so much or QNAP send broadcast or other packets that collaps the tv.
    On my opinion what is clear is that there is a relationship between the QNAP and the TV crashes, but what produces it, or if the killing packet is produced by the tv or the qnap how knows ?¿?¿?¿

    I will try to find this automatic update channel and see if i can disable, in order to do more tests

    Thxs
    Nacho

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Bug: Exploring DLNA device(s) causes TV to crash
    By Northguy in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2012, 07:55 PM
  2. BUG: TV Crash While Browsing MythTV DLNA Server
    By chrisham in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 06:30 PM
  3. Basic DLNA setup for TV
    By LED beginner in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-16-2011, 06:46 PM
  4. DLNA Network with TV 58PFL9956H - scheme and how to
    By startakko in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 08:57 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-14-2011, 02:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •