Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 803, Level: 7
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    10
    Points
    803
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And also there is something peculiar, that this crashes are happening in different models of TV sets

  2. #17
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by prof_moriarti View Post
    And also there is something peculiar, that this crashes are happening in different models of TV sets
    Different TV models, but same software / firmware...

  3. #18
    New Member
    Points: 644, Level: 6
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 106
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    the netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    644
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thanks for the replys

    I discovered that if ichange wireless setting of my router from 802.11 Mode : from n(2,4ghz) to g the restarts of the tv stops. Of course the streamingspeed of dvd through the qnap nas is too slow to watch.

    dimitrov

  4. #19
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by dimitrov View Post
    Hi Thanks for the replys

    I discovered that if ichange wireless setting of my router from 802.11 Mode : from n(2,4ghz) to g the restarts of the tv stops. Of course the streamingspeed of dvd through the qnap nas is too slow to watch.

    dimitrov
    I have an Apple Airport Extreme wireless station and I have no way to change to 802.11 g only. Besides g is a lot slower than n.

    I just noticed that the primary DNS was wrong on my router and I set the correct DNS on the station, a restart of the station was needed. At the moment that the station restarted the connection to the TV was lost and this caused 3 consecutive resets. Could it be that the TV resets when it "somehow" looses connection?

    If I take a look at the reset log column data, than I see 004f57 in that column. This seems to be corresponding to the Airport Extreme station the station name is base-station-004f57.
    Last edited by bluevoice; 02-24-2012 at 08:50 PM.

  5. #20
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    ... Could it be that the TV resets when it "somehow" looses connection?
    ....
    That would be something that Philips must be able to test: Is the TV software robust for lost network connection.
    It would be totally unacceptable when a PC or laptop or other mobile device crashes when network is lost.

    Are there more people who can reproduce this problem?

    Niels

  6. #21
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    That would be something that Philips must be able to test: Is the TV software robust for lost network connection.It would be totally unacceptable when a PC or laptop or other mobile device crashes when network is lost.Are there more people who can reproduce this problem? Niels
    Do you think Philips is really reading this thread and will actually do something about it? I kind of lost faith in Philips. The TV division is sold to TPV and they're only going to concentrate on the new 2012 models. Philips thinks the 2011 TV's are as good as they are. Why bother solve the problems of those tiny bunch of whining people?

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    Do you think Philips is really reading this thread and will actually do something about it? I kind of lost faith in Philips. The TV division is sold to TPV and they're only going to concentrate on the new 2012 models. Philips thinks the 2011 TV's are as good as they are. Why bother solve the problems of those tiny bunch of whining people?
    Based on my experience so far (both own experience and based on what I read here on the forum): NO, I don't expect much from Philips, but I still keep hoping...

    Niels

  8. #23
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello all,

    The last two weeks I did not notice any crashes/reboots EXCEPT somewhere last week (29 feb / 1 mar). On that day Philips has been updating the EPG. Coincidence or a relation?
    The IP-EPG is also updating via internet, so there might be a relation...

    Niels

  9. #24
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    After almost a week without crashes/reboots, today I added a file on my DLNA network harddisk.
    Some minutes later my TV spontaneously rebooted.
    I still have a strong clue that some communication between TV and media harddisk over the wireless network causes these reboots...

    Niels

  10. #25
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    How many files is your DLNA server sharing?
    If you have many files, may be there is a resources exhaustion when the TV gets the list of files from the server? (i.e. it runs out of memory).

  11. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    The HD connected to my router is 150 GB that is only 50% used.
    It contains about 3000 music files, 20.000 photo files and less than 100 video files.

    Niels

  12. #27
    Moderator
    Points: 15,890, Level: 38
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 560
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,628
    Points
    15,890
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 28 Times in 27 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hey Niels,

    the HDD is connected via USB to your Router?
    Can you check if the same is happening if you connect the HDD to your PC, disconnect the Router completely and connect the TV directly to the PC.

    Thanks
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  13. #28
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    I was telling Philips about that relation between network connection and crashes since July 2011. Nothing happend. so i´ve returned my 2010 Modell to the retailer and get my money back. Next step i´ve tried a 2011 TV Modell same. not that often but still happens occasionally rebbots. So when IFA 2012 has past and the crashes hasn´t been fixed i will bring the 2011 TV back to the retailer again and give the 2012 modell another try... every other year a new TV ...
    Last edited by DerShortyy; 03-09-2012 at 08:58 AM.

  14. #29
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hey Niels,

    the HDD is connected via USB to your Router?
    Can you check if the same is happening if you connect the HDD to your PC, disconnect the Router completely and connect the TV directly to the PC.

    Thanks
    Thomas
    Yes, the HD is connected to my router via USB. The TV connects via Wifi (65 Mbps connection).

    I can connect the HD to my PC (laptop) and connect the TV directly to the PC with an ethernet cable.

    When I have tested this I will let you know the results.

    Niels

  15. #30
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    Yes, the HD is connected to my router via USB. The TV connects via Wifi (65 Mbps connection).

    I can connect the HD to my PC (laptop) and connect the TV directly to the PC with an ethernet cable.

    When I have tested this I will let you know the results.

    Niels
    Thomas,

    I was planning to perform the test you requested, but I have some doubts.
    What do you mean exactly by connecting the TV directly to the PC?
    When I connect the TV to the PC by an ethernet cable, the PC will not assign an IP address to the TV, will it? This requires a peer-to-peer network protocol? Is that supported?

    You can also send me the details by private mail

    Niels

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Bug: Exploring DLNA device(s) causes TV to crash
    By Northguy in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2012, 07:55 PM
  2. BUG: TV Crash While Browsing MythTV DLNA Server
    By chrisham in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 06:30 PM
  3. Basic DLNA setup for TV
    By LED beginner in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-16-2011, 06:46 PM
  4. DLNA Network with TV 58PFL9956H - scheme and how to
    By startakko in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 08:57 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-14-2011, 02:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •