Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 74
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    New Member
    Points: 595, Level: 6
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 155
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    595
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    Quote Originally Posted by Htrnb View Post
    I have just tested the 7600 with ethernet connection and it has worked perfectly: no crash, no lag, very fast and stable.

    The problem with the new firmware is for the WiFi connection. With the 1.35 version I can stream .avi or .mkv: now with WiFi it is impossibile!
    Not on my side. I have also just tested with ethernet connection (never with WiFi) and I have chrashes (at last test: 5 times in one hour).

    I will test the formware 1.35 and will report the result.

    @Philips support: Thanks for help!

    Bye Micha

  2. #47
    New Member
    Points: 595, Level: 6
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 155
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    595
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So, I downgraded my BDP7600 to version 1.35 and I have the same problems as the version 1.42.

    I made the following test: In my directory "pictures" I have a lot of subdirectories. I select the first entry of the list of subdirectories, then click and hold the down button on my remote control. When the last visible entry is selected and the first unvisible entry should be displayed, the BDP freeses.

    Bye Micha
    Last edited by Micha; 03-14-2012 at 05:43 PM.

  3. #48
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Micha,

    I have fed back your issue to our development team and I will update you when I receive feedback from the team.
    Thanks for reporting your issue.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  4. #49
    New Member
    Points: 623, Level: 6
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 127
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    6
    Points
    623
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Since I'm connected to my old wireless router I have much less problems. Freezing is reduced to the issue user Micha has described. Other than that I experience reproducable freezes when starting playback of certain files. No error message stating that file can't be played back - just freeze.

    @Philips: Using the BDP as a DLNA renderer still does not work. My DLNA server is also twonky. Sorry, I can't check it right now but I hope that in the next couple of days I'll find some time to check if I can find such settings.

    @Htrnb: I checked out with cable and it works very well. But since I use my old router it's stable, too. Anyway, I consider buying a powerline network adaptor (such as this one) which costs only like 40 €. Then I operate only one wireless access point again and the BDP will get high bandwidth independent from the wireless and I don't have to convince my wife to accept another cable in the living room Couldn't such device be a solution for you, too?
    Last edited by olaf-g; 03-19-2012 at 11:57 AM.

  5. #50
    New Member
    Points: 842, Level: 7
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    6
    Points
    842
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Option button in Internet Browser

    I have this big problem.
    After upgrading on version 1.42 on my BDP7600, I can not view Options Menu (By options button on remote controller) in NetTv Internet Browser.
    When i try to push Options button while I browsing internet, TV goes to Black screen and I must turn off the Player, to start internet browser again.
    Have you anybody same problem, like me?
    Thank you for your answers

    surf666

  6. #51
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi,

    in SmartTV this key is reserved to app implementation. i.e. in the portal it will have some functions, in open internet other and in the app like youtube it will be up to youtube.

    Bye

  7. #52
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,082, Level: 8
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,082
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    3D functionality - left/right switch

    Dear Support-Team,

    there is an increasing number of 3D BluRays, which are not working together with the BDP7600. A popular example: Ice Age 3. The 3D-perspective is blurry and cloudy, overall not usable. The reason is, that the 3D-framepaket is using reverse order for the left and the right frame. Other systems (BluRay player from another manufacturers and mediaplayer) are supporting Left/Right-switch to avoid this problem. This is not a "nice-to-have-feature", but a basic functionality for a 3D BluRay player to make an increasing number of 3D BluRay discs working. The problem belongs to the 3D functionality only, 2D is working without any problem. So it would be great, if a left/right switch is possible with the next firmware update.

    Best Regards.

  8. #53
    New Member
    Points: 541, Level: 5
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    541
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    subtitle

    Hello can any one tell me howe it's possible that when i put a dvd on a usb stick and i'll play it with the philips that my subs are fat so i cant read them, when i burn the same movie on a dvd and play it than my subs are normale,howe is this possible?
    Sorry for my english but i'm dutch

  9. #54
    Bronze Member
    Points: 850, Level: 7
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    850
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have sold my BDP7600. I cannot way more than one month to have a working product on WiFi. In the last week, I cannot play any contents on my DLNA server using WiFi (with the version 1.35 too).
    I have bought the WD TV live plus (with Wifi inside) that works perfectly without changing my configuration. I can stream any kind of mkv without lag or error message: “Server disconnected”. I can stream mkv with 1080p resolution and bitrate higher than 8.5Mbit/s that was impossible with the BDP7600.
    I think that the problems of the BDP7600 are present only in WiFi, but I bought a BD player with WiFi, because I need WiFi.

  10. #55
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    sorry to hear this... but also glad that you found a product u said works perfectly
    hope this fw will be out soon.

  11. #56
    New Member
    Points: 571, Level: 6
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3
    Points
    571
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've recently purchased a BDP7600/05 (Serial No. KX1A1111446574) as the specification is good and it's not Cinavia compliant. (I checked this by playing the Cinavia-infected blu-ray disc "Salt".)

    The SW version is 1.09, so I guess I should upgrade. But as 1.42 seems to have a lot of problems, should I upgrade to 1.35 and, if so, how can i get it?

    I've another question: when will this player be able to play BD-RE DL discs?

  12. #57
    New Member
    Points: 541, Level: 5
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    541
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    net tv

    Quote Originally Posted by beemer View Post
    Hello can any one tell me howe it's possible that when i put a dvd on a usb stick and i'll play it with the philips that my subs are fat so i cant read them, when i burn the same movie on a dvd and play it than my subs are normale,howe is this possible?
    Sorry for my english but i'm dutch
    My net tv isn't working anymore it stays on a background screen so i won't get any errors but it stays on that screen???
    Any one with a sollution

  13. #58
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try to delete your NetTV cache and also make a cold reboot (pull power cord for 2-3 minutes).

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #59
    New Member
    Points: 541, Level: 5
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    541
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try to delete your NetTV cache and also make a cold reboot (pull power cord for 2-3 minutes).

    Toengel@Alex
    I have done that already doesn't work also when i put the player on power off with the remote than it hangs on standby and i'll have to pull out the power cord?

  15. #60
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    You are having the latest fw installed no? did you have this with the former software version also??

    Bye

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. MBD3000 Latest Firmware upgrade V1.07 has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 08:54 PM
  2. BDP3200 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.72) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-13-2012, 08:03 AM
  3. BD6000 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.35) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 07:07 AM
  4. BDP7600 Latest Firmware upgrade (V1.35) has been released
    By Philips - Remko in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-13-2011, 09:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •