Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Laptop to TV as wireless display

    Hello,

    I'm trying to get my laptop to connect to my TV as a wireless display.
    I can add the TV to the list of connected devices but it doesn't find it in the list of wireless displays.

    49PUS6401/12 smart TV
    Acer Aspire F 15 laptop - windows 10

    Any help appreciated.

    Thanks.
    Dannie

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 56, Level: 1
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    56
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem here, is there something to do when you encounter this problem?

    There must be something simple that we miss as this should be very easy.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 42,014, Level: 63
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 936
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,686
    Points
    42,014
    Level
    63
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 123 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    you could start looking out with Webbrowser "chrome" or"chromium".
    Both have the google cast streaming option inside, check if your TV is recognized there, you can cast the current opened webside or the Desktop.

    https://support.google.com/chromecas.../3228332?hl=en

    Best Regards
    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]
    FAQ's, Tipps und Tricks etc

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 56, Level: 1
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    56
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas, thanks for your quick response.

    As a matter of fact, I've found this suggestion before but still.. this should be the second option and not the first. This TV does support miracast, and my Laptop does too.. so why wouldn't it connect?

    But about this 'second option' if I try to connect my Laptop with the TV it leaves me with a scrabled screen..
    This topics describes the same problem: https://productforums.google.com/for...rum/chromecast

    So right now both options don't work. Either using Miracast and using the Google Cast is not working for me..

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 42,014, Level: 63
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 936
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,686
    Points
    42,014
    Level
    63
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 123 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    well, ever tried to connect a smartphone with miracast to that TV?

    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]
    FAQ's, Tipps und Tricks etc

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 56, Level: 1
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    56
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Good idea, in that way I can rule out the possibility that this is an issue with my laptop.

    I will try this as soon as I am home tomorrow. Had some problems finding the miracast functionality on my phone yesterday.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 56, Level: 1
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    56
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas, even using my mobile phone I can't connect to my TV using miracast. It can simply not be found. To be precise I am using a PHILIPS 49PUS7101 and according to this website https://www.wi-fi.org/product-finder...PS%2049PUS7101 it should have Miracast.

    Is there another option to turn this functionality on? Is my tv broken? Can you please help me?

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,593, Level: 19
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 57
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    597
    Points
    4,593
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 88 Times in 71 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by BasvandenBlink View Post
    Hi Thomas, even using my mobile phone I can't connect to my TV using miracast. It can simply not be found. To be precise I am using a PHILIPS 49PUS7101 and according to this website https://www.wi-fi.org/product-finder...PS%2049PUS7101 it should have Miracast.

    Is there another option to turn this functionality on? Is my tv broken? Can you please help me?
    Where do you read it has Miracast?

    Summary of Certifications

    Wi-Fi CERTIFIED™ a, b, g, n, ac
    WPA™ - Personal
    WPA2™ - Personal
    WMM®
    Wi-Fi Protected Setup™

    http://certifications.prod.wi-fi.org...d?cid=WFA62283
    http://certifications.prod.wi-fi.org...d?cid=WFA62289

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 42,014, Level: 63
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 936
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,686
    Points
    42,014
    Level
    63
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 123 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi there,

    it should work.
    What phone did you use, how did you test it?

    Regards
    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]
    FAQ's, Tipps und Tricks etc

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 56, Level: 1
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    56
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas and Henk,

    I've tested it with a Samung S6 Edge with Android version 7.0 using a app called 'Miracast shortcut'. This brings me to a screen in which I can select a device to connect with.

    When I put on my TV and then started the app it still couldn't find the TV in the devices to connect with.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 56, Level: 1
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    56
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any update Thomas?

  12. #12
    Moderator
    Points: 42,014, Level: 63
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 936
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,686
    Points
    42,014
    Level
    63
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 123 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Well,

    i was able to test the Device with a Samsung Smartphone over here AND i can confirm, the Samsung does not find the TV, while several other Devices (LG, Motorola, Xiaomi etc) do find the TV via Miracast and do work perfectly fine.

    Thats all i can say.

    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]
    FAQ's, Tipps und Tricks etc

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 137, Level: 1
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    7
    Points
    137
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I've been messing with this feature ever since I got my new Philips (55PUS6401) MiraCast is most defiantly broken for laptops casting using Windows built in casting feature. (I'm using windows 10 for testing).

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to SilentShadow85 For This Useful Post:

    BasvandenBlink (08-15-2017)

  15. #14
    New Member
    Points: 56, Level: 1
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    56
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks SilentShadow85!

    So we came to the conclusion that it is impossible to cast using Miracast even though this should work. I hope there is a Philips employee to elaborate on what to do now.

    And SilentShadow85, do you also have problems casting to the TV with your laptop using the buildin Chrome functionality? Because even when I cast via my webbrowser (Google Chrome) to my TV I get a scrambled screen.

    This is the same issue: https://productforums.google.com/for...rum/chromecast

    Do you also recognize this?

    I am testing with a Lenovo laptop, maybe this causes problems, but again this shouldn't.

  16. #15
    New Member
    Points: 137, Level: 1
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    7
    Points
    137
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    @BasvandenBlink

    Casting to the TV using the chrome browser working just fine for me, I guess I'm lucky, I wouldn't be surprised that this feature is broken for most people since the "correct" way of using MiraCast isn't working to start with.

    FYI I am using the BETA version of chrome so it might be working do to that? I suggest you try installing the beta version (which, in general, working much better in my opinion then the normal version) and see if it will work for you and post back with the results, this way people who search this issue will at least have some more info.


Similar Topics

  1. Connecting your Bluetooth wireless headphones with a PC or Laptop
    By Philips - Katerina in forum Sound: Headphones
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-16-2017, 01:32 PM
  2. laptop wireless connection
    By martongyorgy in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2017, 10:09 AM
  3. 7000 series Display of current display information, like resolution and frame rate
    By Bogey in forum TV: Software 2015 models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-25-2016, 03:19 PM
  4. 42PFL6007H/12 AND Miracast wireless display
    By damelga in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-22-2013, 12:23 PM
  5. BDP7600/12 front display does not display audio CD track numbers???
    By cadreamboy in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-17-2012, 05:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •