Page 8 of 17 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 245
  1. #106
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,064, Level: 12
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    PARIS- FRANCE
    Posts
    21
    Points
    2,064
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    [QUOTE=starterz;25157]OK, here are some initial impressions from me, located in Skopje, Macedonia:

    - MUCH slower than before, I hope this is resolved sooner than later. The loading of the interface, the navigation within the interface, the clicking/moving/removing apps is all much slower than before. Net TV interface had been very speedy in the last 2-3 months. When clicking an app, you need to wait 1-2-3-4 secs before the "loading" starts. Apps work more or less with the same speed as before.


    Agree it is the same in France with my 40pfl8605H/12

    Regards

  2. #107
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,100, Level: 12
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sao Paulo Brazil
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,100
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there!

    I've noticed that the background of the new portal changes the color. Is this change random or does it have a pattern?

    I've read something about adapting the colors to daytime or nighttime... Is that right?
    Last edited by Earthling; 02-07-2012 at 11:40 PM.

  3. #108
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Earthling View Post
    I've read something about adapting the colors to daytime or nighttime... Is that right?
    Hi,

    yes. However, this does not work at all...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #109
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,538, Level: 14
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    zlatko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sofia/Bulgaria
    Posts
    152
    Points
    2,538
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Design is nice, but much slower than the previous interface. Will be nice if this can be addressed soon.

  5. #110
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,794, Level: 11
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Antwerpen, Belgium
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,794
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    For those forum members who also operate a Pioneer Kuro plasma display: I was able to solve the problem by changing the settings of the display as follows:

    1) On the remote control set the zoom function to "dot-by-dot" (lower right button); this switches off any auto zoom functionality.
    It is still possible (and desirable) to use the orbiter function by selecting:
    2) Home/Menu -> Setup -> Option -> Orbiter: Mode2.
    If you want dot-by-dot mode to be the default setting of the display:
    3) Home/Menu -> Setup -> Option -> Auto-Size: Off, and repeat step 1)

    Good luck!

    P.S. The new SmartTV (Belgium) appears to be fully functional today, and has again normal response times.

  6. #111
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    590
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    I also had normal response times in germany in the morning. Not sure about the high load times...
    But faster is always better

  7. #112
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    @smart

    Can you set up the meteonews weather location by starting the meteo app from the portal front page (top left, weather link)? Is this app fully functional on your 2010 TV?

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #113
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    another bug (German interface):

    - The EPG recommondations do not show the day of the proposed broadcasts
    - the dynamic background is always set to "daylight" - however, if I do "reload page" the portal is dark (at 7 pm), but when the loading is finished the "daylight" background is present again
    - I cannot change the weather city which is shown on the portal page (if I open the meteonews app, only 1/3 of the graphics are loaded, I can add city 2 and city 3, but cannot change the first one)

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #114
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    OK, much better this evening in my case. Speed and navigation are much better, also adding/removing apps. The dynamic background is always set to daylight too.

    I am attaching two screens of the bug I previously reported for the "Now on TV" part. I believe that the picture is not stretched (?) and that is why I get black lines on the left&right and those dots and lines in the upper left. Again, I am using a DVB-T STB (boomtv.mk) connected to SCART (EXT1).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1574.JPG 
Views:	289 
Size:	272.2 KB 
ID:	840Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1576.JPG 
Views:	279 
Size:	280.8 KB 
ID:	841

  10. #115
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you are watching TV with an external STB and you are able to see this in the PIP?

    However, I have the same effect with the integrated analog tuner. But this "effects" dots etc. are part of the analog signal.

    The PIP always shows the complete content of the signal - no auto zoom is applied, no borders are cutted (the border setting is not applied).

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #116
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello, thanks for the reply, like always :-)

    Yes, I can see this in the PIP while using an external STB. This is the one I use: http://boomtv.mk/pomosh/tehnichki-specifikacii

    As I am sure, this is a digital signal - so how can we explain the dots? Am I stuck with the dots showing in the PIP? :-)

  12. #117
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    251
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi starterz,

    For me the white lines in the PiP look like the old Videotext Signal, since this was put into the first line of the PAL signal as Black and white (0 and 1) info. As you wrote in your former post the STB is linked to TV via SCART, so the TV gets a analog signal created by the STB out from a DVB.

    Are the white parts at the topline flickering? I assume that there is a part that blinks every second? Remember the clock at the videotext.

    If this is so, may be there is a option at your STB how to handle Videotext.

    Enjoy your TV, it's fun!
    bta
    Last edited by bta; 02-09-2012 at 06:17 PM.

  13. #118
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,402, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,402
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    How can I change the vendor of the video on demand recommendations?
    There are only recommendations of "VIEWSTER" on my new Smart TV user interface.
    I have never used "VIEWSTER". The viewster-app was removed from Philips. (most of the recommended videos are not available)
    I only use "VideoCiety" (Austria) and so i'd like to have the recommendations from "VideoCiety".

    Please give me an solution to change that.

  14. #119
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    251
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Forum Guest View Post
    Hi,

    How can I change the vendor of the video on demand recommendations?
    There are only recommendations of "VIEWSTER" on my new Smart TV user interface.
    I have never used "VIEWSTER". The viewster-app was removed from Philips. (most of the recommended videos are not available)
    I only use "VideoCiety" (Austria) and so i'd like to have the recommendations from "VideoCiety".

    Please give me an solution to change that.
    Hi,

    seems you found one more bug, because in Germany the recommendations are from videociety. Well I do not know any possibility how to change that. As far as know the SmartTV-Portal such mappings are done at philips side and not on user side.

    Enjoy your TV, it's fun!
    bta

  15. #120
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    590
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    @smart

    Can you set up the meteonews weather location by starting the meteo app from the portal front page (top left, weather link)? Is this app fully functional on your 2010 TV?

    Toengel@Alex
    In just started the app. I can not change the first location. But it is not really bad. The app in general seems to work. Is there something I can try?

    Is it expected, that one can change the location?

Page 8 of 17 FirstFirst ... 678910 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 177
    Last Post: 03-31-2014, 10:45 AM
  2. Experiences with new Net TV User Interface (portal 2.5).
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 09:54 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2012, 08:19 AM
  4. VGA connection between the TV & PC causes "ghosts"
    By zephyr in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 04:09 PM
  5. Re-arrange TV's "home" page (user interface).
    By kleinspr in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 10:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •