Page 10 of 17 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 245
  1. #136
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I must say that now, with the 140.46 fw version, the application Viewster is working.

    With the previous fw version was not possible to watch any film (always an error came after that "play" was chosen).

    Now is possible to watch the listed gratis films.

    Regards

  2. #137
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    to change the weather location: the degree = link to meteonews... You can setup it in that app.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #138
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    I'll try it right now and I'll let you know.

    Thanks. Regards

  4. #139
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Originally it was set to Rome.

    i've searched for, added and displayed the desired location (different from Rome).

    I live 500 km northern than Rome and is useless to display it. I need my

    The problem is that is not possible to delete the previous set location of Rome: if you try, the page becomes unusable. No possibility to navigate between the different choices of Meteonews App.

    i've restarted it and is possible to interact again with the App.

    The added locations (2nd, 3rd, etc...) could be deleted, the first one (Rome) not.

    In this way is not possible to display in the top right spot of NET TV nothing than the standard location set from Meteonews.

    Have you tried to modify it?

    Are you able to do it?

    Regards

  5. #140
    New Member
    Points: 661, Level: 6
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    661
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Issues Confirming Terms of Use

    Hello,

    Since the new Smart TV is online I'm having issues using the "cursor" with my 40PFL7605h12 (FW 140.46). I couldn't move the cursor through the Apps in Smart TV (or EPG for that matter) and couldn't start apps. After deleting the NetTV cache, Terms of Use appear on the screen when Starting NetTV or EPG. Again I'm having the problem that I cant 'click' the button to accept them. Is this a known issue?

  6. #141
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    As I can see here in Meteonews, is not possible to delete the first city displayed (the same used in the NET TV top right meteo infos). In my italian coutry settings is Rome.

    The further cities/locations added in the Meteonews menu can be added/deleted but not put as "first in the list".

    Is someone there that is able to modify this setting? I'd like to display the meteo of my city :-(

    Thanks a lot. Regards

  7. #142
    Bronze Member
    Points: 779, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    poland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    779
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    to change the weather location: the degree = link to meteonews... You can setup it in that app.

    Toengel@Alex
    dreams

  8. #143
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,220, Level: 72
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 330
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,183
    Points
    55,220
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    @nettle
    I had the same problem - but at a certain point it worked for me - don't ask how. However, this app is CRAP ^^

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #144
    New Member
    Points: 661, Level: 6
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1
    Points
    661
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can anyone tell me why I can no longer get BBC iPlayer on NetTV? It was there when I got the BD5200 just after Christmas but is not available now. I am annoyed because that was one reason I chose this model.

  10. #145
    Bronze Member
    Points: 767, Level: 7
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Points
    767
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Since SmartTV is there on choosing NetTV "instead of the "old" NetTV layout" some of the time the TV keeps restarting itself ... it switches itself off and then "reboots".
    Is this normal behaviour? Does it happen only on my TV?

  11. #146
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,636, Level: 17
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 214
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,636
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by paul_delabastita View Post
    In general, a "style guide" is desirable that enables the developers to functionally (and optically) streamline the UI of their app's. For example:
    1) how do you return to a previous step *within* an app;
    2) how do you quit an app for returning to the SmartTV home menu.

    I realize that the development of app's is in full evolution and enjoy to see the progress that is made. My congratulations to the development team. The new SmartTV has become really useful now. Paul
    Hi Paul,

    I just recently discovered that the 'booklet' button (for 9705: the upper 'leaf') will always get you back to the SmartTV portal when you've started an app.
    Also I think that all the apps that I've used (not that many) uses the back arrow to get one page back...

    @Alex: have to get back to you for the recommendations. had a tough weekend...

    greets,
    Chris.
    Last edited by Chrissie18; 02-12-2012 at 07:40 PM. Reason: Actually I think I've answered both points...

  12. #147
    Bronze Member
    Points: 678, Level: 6
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    espaŮa
    Posts
    10
    Points
    678
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a philips 8605 and I must say that smart tv is very bad and Philips should improve on this, both app and hbbtv with an update to the browser.No hagais that competition remains a step ahead.Thank you.

  13. #148
    Platinum Member
    Points: 10,384, Level: 30
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 166
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran10000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    10,384
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by augt7 View Post
    I have a philips 8605 and I must say that smart tv is very bad and Philips should improve on this, both app and hbbtv with an update to the browser.No hagais that competition remains a step ahead.Thank you.
    What do you think is bad? Which features/models are you comparing? Are there 2010 models from competitors, which support hbbtv?

    What does "improve app with an update to the browser" mean? Do you want an app updated or the browser?

    It sounds more like senseless bashing, if you do not give any substantial critics or things to improve.

  14. #149
    Bronze Member
    Points: 779, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    poland
    Posts
    15
    Points
    779
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hi
    question
    are there any work on improving faults New "Smart TV" user interface?
    or is it final?

  15. #150
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,073, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 77
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Skopje, Macedonia
    Posts
    90
    Points
    2,073
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Some update from Philips after so much feedback would be highly appreciated :-)

Page 10 of 17 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 177
    Last Post: 03-31-2014, 10:45 AM
  2. Experiences with new Net TV User Interface (portal 2.5).
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 09:54 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2012, 08:19 AM
  4. VGA connection between the TV & PC causes "ghosts"
    By zephyr in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 04:09 PM
  5. Re-arrange TV's "home" page (user interface).
    By kleinspr in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 10:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •